Change Your Image
PHILLK69
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Masters of the Air (2024)
Masters of the boredom
I was expecting 9 episodes of American bombing campaigns what I got was 3 episodes containing 10 minutes of bombing campaigns with underdeveloped characters bad cgi and unlikeable main characters.
Callum turner pouts and gurns throughout I wanted to reach though my screen and slap him and Austin butler just sits there looking pretty. Only Anthony Boyle comes out of this looking decent, he was only character I cared about. The episodes don't last longer than 51 minutes that includes credits and the following episodes preview so you know the writers were struggling
Can we just stop with the ww2/Holocaust dramas it's getting boring now .
Jack Ryan: Sacrifices (2023)
So boring
What happened to Jack Ryan , it's clear that the budget was cut and John krasinski has work elsewhere he gets barely 4 scenes in any episode and there's a serious lack of action.
If you can get past this episode then you must be on an adrenaline shot.
The third season had problems but there was some decent action scenes that kept my attention but holy cow if your thing is watching people talking in rooms, no action, a storyline that goes round in circles and a lack of star power then this season is for you.
There's plot holes to including the Greer character being threaded by an assassin which is laughable.
Maxine (2022)
Interesting drama
This is a well acted pacey drama based on one of the uk's most shocking crimes.
Since channel 5 cancelled neighbours theres a lot left in there budget to make dramas just like they promised.
Some people were offended because it's too soon to be made but these days there a crime drama based on a real life incident every week and some of these incidents happened within the last 20 years.
The actress playing Maxine was the best thing about it and she should go onto bigger and better things.
There was some scenes where the actors were stumbling over there lines so I was perplexed why the director left these in the final cut as it looked amateurish.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Anti climatic ending ruined this
This movie started out strong with top performances and and camera trickery but the ending made no sense.
Eloise moves to London for university and movies into a bedsit where she has strange dreams that sees herself in 60's London, she encounters a girl called sandy who's forced into prostitution, That's the basic premise and I was expecting Eloise to help save sandy and somehow connect with sandy inside the dream but the twist sees sandy is in fact the old lady she's renting the room from in modern day London who happens to be a serial killer, she killed the men she was forced to have sex with, the strange visions Eloise was having were the dead men who were trying to warn Eloise off from sandy Or something like that.
You could probably say this is a film for the me too generation but you know what this agenda is getting so boring and of course Eloise's boyfriend in the movie plays a total simp and the worst performance I've ever seen, every time he turned up on screen I groaned and of you watch you can understand why .
Can Hollywood not make a film with actual heroes in and not just some forced agenda.
The Batman (2022)
A detective superhero film
Yayaya do audiences not get tired of the woke overtones in movies now it's ruins everything and is so blatant, can we we not just watch something for entertainment value.
This would of been better than it was if not for that, the plot and pace is slow that's not to say it was bad because the performances save this film from mediocrity John torturro and Colin Farrell were excellent however pattinson was better as Batman than he was for Bruce Wayne .
Watch this one at home if you can.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Best action move of the year
This is how to do an action movie. Twists and turns, brutal action, brutal violence.
Statham is a menace and director Guy Ritchie knows how to get a performance out of everyone
What's not to love .
Red Notice (2021)
Bland
An action movie made with green screen, computers and no stunt men.
The rock looks bored he can't act and he's upstaged by Ryan reynolds in every scene
Only reynolds and gal gadot save this from being below average.
Can we have some proper action movies made sometime soon please.
After Life (2019)
A struggle
Just got to the end of the last episode of season 3 and have to say the Tony character is still in the same place as he was in the first episode of season 1 . Gervais clearly struggles writing character arcs and to be fair now days he struggles writing jokes.
In season 1 things felt fresh but season 3 I was bored the jokes fall flat and we have to rely on potty mouthed humour. Nobody in this sitcom is really that likeable Tony comes across as toxic and negative and like most Gervais sitcoms everything is wrapped up in the last scene of the last episode, it's lazy writing.
Crack: Cocaine, Corruption & Conspiracy (2021)
Good but then...
This was okay but then took a a turn for the worse blaming white people for black people becoming drug dealers, blaming white people for black people going to prison etc etc.
It's a typical Netflix production which is tantamount to propaganda. Delete your Netflix account.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
one of the worst comedy's of all time
One of the worst comedy's of all time. A plotless degenerate mish mash of anti trump and anti republican rhetoric.
Muscle (2019)
Good with an anti climatic ending
I was interested in seeing this because i had heard about Craig Fairbrass; performance and was also a fan of directors Gerard Johnson previous two efforts (Hyena and Tony)
Fairbrass is good as the alpha male who manipulates beta male cavan clerkin who's at a cross roads in his life and needs an urgent change.
There is some superb cinematography in the movie and i thought the black and white effect really worked, the only gripe is i thought the end was a bit of an anti climax, the last ten minutes were tense but filtered into nothing.
American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020)
Rubbish
The clips and footage on YouTube leading up to Chris watts arrest are far more interesting than this soap opera documentary.
Producer Jenny poppywell seems to think it was ok showing private messages from Shannon watts to her friends and family I just found it uncouth and degenerate just like the rest of Jenny poppywells work l. This is a very lazy and boring documentary so I would advise everyone to get to YouTube and check the Chris watts footage on there
Hanna (2019)
This is a teenage coming of age drama
Big fan of the movie this is based on it was pacy with well written likeable characters, unfortunately this is completely different. By episode 5 it turned into what i can only describe as skins with violence. The teenage characters became annoying and they started filling up most of the screen time i then realised this wasn't aimed at anyone over the age of 21. It was also slow as hell and i had to give up on it. If you are a fan of the film then you will hate this.
Wolf Creek (2016)
Good first series Horrible 2nd series
Loved the first series it was more in line with the movies, unfortunately it fell apart in the second series.
This time we are on a tour bus with some of the most cringe worthy characters i've ever seen as well the woke overtones it became almost unbearable to watch. We have the attractive blonde girl and her lesbian friend who happens to fancy attractive blonde friend ,attractive blonde girl also happens to fancy handsome black guy, The School girl who fancys handsome black guy, The obese socially awkward white guy, creepy white guy ,and then you have the perfect couple who are having relationship problems, Surely i can't be the only person who sees these tropes in every show now. Don't even bother.
White Lines (2020)
Degenerate netflix nonsense
It's vile! very unlikeable characters, blatantly not filmed in ibiza gave up on episode 8 when they introduced the son having his first sexual experience over his mum. Degenerate rubbish full of drug taking and orgys Typical of netflix
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Why was this even made ?
Extremely belated sequel that felt way past it's sell by date, i was watching this and it felt like it could of been made 15 years ago, the way it was shot, the editing and the soundtrack had a very dated feel. Nonsense story line too
Anna (2019)
Entertaining but forgettable
Anna is a drug addict recruited by the KGB to be an Assasin
Anna weighs 7 stone and has wrists like a one year old. Anna can kill a man with one punch.
Anna can double cross the CIA and the KGB both on the same day
Lukas (2018)
Van damme in a worthwhile drama
Van Damme returns to do a drama in his native french language even though i saw a dubbed version in english it's probably much easier to understand with subtitles. In this one van damme gets caught up in a plot that involves his daughter and a gang printing fake money. Although it has action it's not really an action film and is more of a gritty drama. I think van damme is far suited to these dramas than the out and out b movie actioners he's known for, His latest films such as kill em all, black water and the kickboxer sequels are pretty much unwatchable so it's a welcome change to see him do a drama and i would like to see him head up more in the future.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
No scares here
The Haunting of Hill House is a dialogue heavy so called horror film from director Mike Flanagan.
Ignore the high rating, this is a film for millennials who's only experience of horror is watching When a Stranger Calls on the Horror channel.
The film is a physiological/family drama with one or 2 jump scares in each episode and is pretty much a metaphor for mental illness. Avoid.
The Martian (2015)
Clunky Mess not deserving of any Oscar nominations
Cant believe this was nominated for 7 Oscars.
Matt Damon plays a scientist of sorts, in fact a botanist who after an accident is left on mars alone ,to survive he starts fertilising potatoes with his own excrement . What started brightly decent soon descended into a clunky mess which left me rolling my eyes. The scenes on earth with NASA were cringey and i was saying to myself no one talks like that in real life, it was like i was watching a Judd Apatow film ,Kristen Wiig has about 2 lines of dialogue but appears in the background in almost every scene looking on the verge of a stroke ,then there's Damon who had zero background to his character -are we led to believe that a scientist left on a distant planet thousands of miles away from home , doesn't suffer any adverse affects other than weight loss, doesn't feel any anger or anxiety or any other emotion, to cope he just makes corny jokes and listens to disco music Absurd premise with no depth or emotion and if wasn't directed by Ridley Scott it would of passed through the cinema without notice. Scott is the most overrated director going.
White Island (2016)
Dull and uninspiring
Set on the party island of ibiza, the makers of the film could not decide if it was a comedy, romance or straight up thriller, the film could of been set on the east coast of england and some viewers would not of known any different because despite ibiza being known for its beautiful sunsets, clubs and music they used limited locations and an unrecognisable soundtrack . Half way through, the film went down the clichéd gangster route where the lead actor has to rescue the damsel in distress by then i was nodding off. The only high point was by actor Owain Arthur who did well with his small time on screen.