Change Your Image
pressureworld
Reviews
Keoma (1976)
Keoma is a perfect spaghetti western a 10 in my book
Excellent spaghetti western France Nero is simply outstanding as Keoma. Anyone with an interest in westerns should see this It has everything we fans love about these wonderful films. The action is made up of many slow motion sequences paying homage to Sam Peckinpah. When Keoma comes home he has to deal with his sadisic brothers and bandits in this tale of rage & jealously this is brilliantly directed with a one of a kind score check it out. (also see Mannaja a man called Blade )
The Osterman Weekend (1983)
Bloody Sam is a genius
The film is excellent the slow motion violence is shown in all it's glory but the story is solid. You really have no idea what is happening until the end of the film but that's part of the films charm. If you liked straw dogs and the wild bunch give this a shot, it's great.
Chin long chuen suet (1997)
Donnie Yen is outcold period!!!
Boy oh Boy after I watched this I felt like a kid at Christmas time except for fist of legend Jet li has never made a film this good. this is donnie at his brutal best and he's going for the throat. No wires or undercranking the story is nice (a man whose past come back to haunt him to sum it up) It's got Carmen Lee a costar that is eyecandy as well as a cool score but what you want is fights and donnie fights like a son of a bitch the choreography is mind blowing don't play yourself out check it out
Sang gong kei bing 2 (1987)
A very cool gangster film
(Long Arm of the Law 2) Now this is tight very tight all for one and one for all, Three guys from mainland china come to Hong Kong desperate and broke to rob a bank, Needless to say they get caught and are recruited by the police to go undercover and penetrate a bank robbery gang. and in a smooth plot twist SPOILER the criminals find out the guys are working for the cops and the cops turn on them. This is a gritty film that has held up well over the years. This film has a cast of no names that add to the realism. The only thing this film has in common with the first Long Arm of the Law is the end believe me there is no happy ending here check it out you won't be sorry
Inferno (1980)
one word overrated
People kill me. I am a big time Argento fan but this film is garbage if this was made by anyone but Dario you would never hear anything about it but since he made it it's the best thing since fish and grits. Im sorry but this film stinks. Defender's of this usually agree that it's plotless but they say it's all about the color scheme, nice colors in the film they are nice the music is cool too but that only takes you so far this movie has no plot. it's a collection of images that are a long way from Deep Red go with that Tenebrae hell even the Stendhal Syndrome is better his heart wasnt in this this is evident after the first half hour. Do yourself a favor save your money and you will thank me later
Za jia xiao zi (1979)
it doesn't get any better than this
After watching this the only comment i could make was that sammo hung actor, director is a damn genius I collect gallios and kung fu films and this is one of the greatest of all time easily in the top five. It starts off kind of silly the great yuen Biao in his (debut role)and the awsome Ka Yan Leung are brothers when lueng is killed by their teacher yuen gets revenge his new teacher is begger sammo they double team the master in a 15 minute duel the moves are so crisp and yuen sammo and Leung as well as the evil master Lau ka Wing are at the top of their game. this easily blows away the overrated shaw brothers films and yuen wo pings films from the same period. but you won't want to stop here,check out the Odd Couple ,The Victim Warriors Two, Blade of Fury and The Magnificent Butcher, you can thank me later.
Macchie solari (1975)
strange gallio
Most italian gallio's are more than a little strange but this takes the cake. In this case that isn't a bad thing I won't repeat the plot since others have done that but i will say that this is a very good gallio every body is a suspect you don't really know whats going on until the end but something draws you to this film. The score by the master Ennio Morricone does not disappoint. A lot of sleaze is thrown in and a plot thats everywhere but some how it works i ain't lying if your new to gallios you may want to start somewhere else for those who are seasoned check it out