Change Your Image
Gunsjoe
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Logical thinking is the problem here
The show is entertaining and make no mistake, you will have a good time.
HOWEVER,
Big budget shows such as this one should ensure that the writing is consistent and without plot holes. In a space travelling fantasy show, if the editing is all over the galaxy, it'll look as if the characters are teleporting.
In one occasion, two characters supposedly ran in a one way tunnel and never crossed each other giving the impression that one of them teleported.
If person A takes a couple of days to reach a destination in space and Person B reaches that destination in about an hour, an explanation should be provided or apparent - either Person B has a much faster ship or Person A started from a much more distant location. If was a viewers don't get this information, it will look as if Person B Teleported.
Maybe these things don't bother you - in which case you'll really enjoy it but to me, it sticks like a sore thumb and I cant un-see it.
Lastly -
Obi-wan was Great. Vader was Great, Inquisitors were cool. Reva is alright so far, But there's only one star of the show - that little Leia Organa.
Knives Out (2019)
Those who hate Last Jedi, please read.
I'm going to be transparent and tell you outright that I had gone to watch this film with tinted glasses. Tinted with the shade from last Jedi. I hated that movie so much that I was prepared to hate this one as well (imagine having that chip on your shoulder).
Even after the movie, I kept looking for flaws to justify my shoulder chip. However, fair is fair, and at the end of the day, this is a good film. I didn't see much which can be perceived to be of political nature in this one at all. Its a who dun it with a lot of funny one liners set in a fancy estate. The cast was excellent, the writing was classy and funny and listen, you'll have fun while watching it.
A movie that doesn't piss you off, with some suspense, good one liners, good cast, A fun time to spend at the cinema. What more do you expect from a movie?
I put 9 and 10 star reviews for movies with exemplary technical achievements, pulling off a very difficult sequel or unique artistic value. While I cant claim those things for this movie, your fun is guaranteed. Go see it and forget about star wars for once.
The Irishman (2019)
Classic Scorsese!
I cant believe what I saw after looking at the man in his Seventies responsible for it. Among that famous group of 1970's directors including George Miller, Spielberg, etc, Scorsese's style has the most staying power. This fact is on display in this movie.
I cant think of a bad thing about this movie. Scorsese's last movie - "Silence" was my favorite movie that year. This one is my favorite this year. Don't worry about the running time; you wont feel it.
My best movie experiences are those that feel so real that I feel i'm participating in the movie rather than being a bystander. Like Silence, this one did that to me. I felt I was there - in the screen. There's nothing about this that I don't absolutely Love.
Scorsese has shown what a sharp head he still has on that aging shoulders. The Cast was great, I mean, how can you go wrong with this star power right? The camera work and the sound also contribute greatly to the immersion you get.
I'm really grateful to Netflix for making this movie a reality. Think about it - with all the recent social message movies flooding Hollywood these days, do you think this movie would have been green lit given its running time and its overall theme?
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
A bunch of feel good scenes not a movie make!
I watched this movie when it came out in the theaters and had an opportunity to re-watch this in Disney +. Since I have an account now, i thought I'll leave a review so that some other poor soul might benefit and save three hours.
My friends, Movies are precious. your Time is precious. If you are reading this review in 2025 or 2026, please remember that there is a century of movies for you to watch and 70 percent of them are likely to be better than this.
This so called movie is just a collection of disparate scenes. There is little that connects different sets, characters and areas. Its like they're trying to tell five different plots woven into one in a bad way. Its also like they want to tell you a social message more than the actual story.
The characterization is so bad, you simply cant tell which character will behave in which way. The actions of these characters are so inconsistent with their actions just a few scenes ago that you're left with a gigantic WTF on your forehead.
This isn't a movie made for you, its a movie made to please one individual - The queen of Disney (you know who that is).
Please dont waste your precious time on this, watch the series "The Mandalorian" instead.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Please watch this!
Please, please, please!
This feels like it carries the soul of the famous knights of the old republic game from 2003 - except, you play as a Mandalorian instead of a Jedi.
This has all the components that made Star wars so likable namely :
Wonder, Mystery, a dash of exploration, fun action, A sense of Fear and triumphant good clashing, Great sound track and most of all, a canon/series integrity.
This might actually make you angry as a side effect. How did Disney have this up their sleeve and do a horrible job with their movie trilogy? The answer is quite simple really - with this one, they seemed to have not listened to the PC crowd and their demands and made what they truly wanted.
The movie trilogy on the other hand seems to have been developed on Tumbler by a bunch of PC principals.
Frozen II (2019)
Somehow they've gone a bit backwards
This movie has beautiful visuals. The scenes and animation is breathtaking. I liked that very much.
Here's a controversial opinion; I quite liked the music and songs as well though It lacks the iconic catchy tunes from the first one.
My biggest complaint and the one thing that let this down is the story. Its way too simplistic. Now granted the first one wasn't Mark-Twain like either but you get the feeling that it was more substantial than this and as an adult there was more in the first one for you than this.
I'm still rating this pretty good because as much as I'm personally underwhelmed by the story, I'm not the target audience. This is a movie for little children and I guess they might have a different opinion. I wouldn't know for sure since I dont have children to take to the movies. I would like to, but I need to find a wife first for that to happen.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Ready to entertain.
Movies about a big race or an upcoming sporting event have been done a thousand times before and they all have one thing in common - that you must win against overwhelming odds.
Add this one to the list as well. So what makes this one special? Nothing in particular.. But its a Damn entertaining movie. Well written, well acted, excellent characterization, well directed.
This is great entertainment. Go for it.. you wont be disappointed.
The Family Man (2019)
Despite very minor flaws, this is an awesome time-sink
The director gets this thing right : Tension and how best to break it. in this series, the director builds up the tension, immerse you in it and when its time, break it with humor from the goofiness of the operatives themselves.
Some of these portions are hard to watch and you do get an understanding about who the good as well as bad actors are early on. However, the tactful take on the subject matter prevents the tried and old "Everything is a shade of grey" clique.
This is a highly recommended watch if you have a basic understanding of south Asian politics - especially regarding the contentious Kashmir issue between two nuclear armed countries. The intricacies of this issue isn't explained well and the series assume the viewer is aware to a certain extent.
All in all, a series well done.
Joker (2019)
At the rate we're going, we deserve the Joker
This movie is just unbelievable. I saw this movie after reading through endless articles praising it. I was so hyped up for this movie that I was bothered my own hype for it would cause me to be disappointed. However, the reverse happened and I'm surprised at how much my own expectations were exceeded.
Do yourselves a favor and watch it on the big screen just to give the studio a little contribution of your own. This is the kind of film that has to be encouraged. Else, all we'll get is Avengers 200 and Avatar 10.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Point is Feminism. Not Terminator
Woe to you who are watching this movie to see a continuation/conclusion/reboot of the old movies known as Terminator and Terminator 2 Judgement day. This movie's many creative choices indicate plainly that the point of this exercise is to instill awareness of gender studies course material offered by universities around the world.
Can you enjoy this movie? to an extent yes, but please do remove the first two movies from your head before you embark on your educational journey. Else, you'll be disappointed in a rather angry manner.
I've rated this movie at 3 stars for effort.