Change Your Image
willywank
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Veep: Mother (2016)
Wow
Selena's most selfish and hilarious episode. Awful to her mother, dejecting her child and worst of all, capitalising on the situation. A cacophony of narcissism.
Black Mirror (2011)
Some hits, yet many misses
As black mirror is an anthology series, it's better to watch individual episodes rather than binge it, as they don't really connect and watching them in one go can detract from the message. Incredibly poignant, sometimes to a fault, yet ultimately engaging storytelling. As the series progresses, it becomes repetitive and monotone, which was bound to happen. However there is no doubt that some episodes in there are some of the most unique and engrossing pieces of television I have seen.
Euphoria (2019)
Another good HBO series
As an accurate depiction of high school life, it might not be the best. But as a fictional television series it's incredibly engaging and dramatic. Rather than judging it on its accuracy, I recommend judging it on its power to engross you.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Promoting teen suicide
Teen suicide rates increased following this tv show. Do I have to say more. Well yes, kind of, I do. Not only is this show unethical, it's also dramatised and cliche. It's not even worth your time. If you're into watching addicting tv, I get it. This is pretty bingebable due to its lack of reasoning. But, you could just watch something else. I recommend sex Ed if you want to watch something a bit raunchy and unbelievable. Riverdale is not great but it's definitely better than this. I'm sure there's others as well, just please don't watch this.
Us (2020)
Sweet
It's definitely a very light-hearted show. I didn't love Douglas as a character. I thought he was a pretty shallow, cruel person and an odd choice as a protagonist. Although he tries, years of neglect towards his son and sceptism for his hobbies is geniuenly really terrible and heartless. The ending was certainly much too tidy for my taste and it made the whole show feel somewhat emotionally shallow. However, disregarding it's shortcomings in terms of believability, the show is really sweet and entertaining. I would recommend.
Rick and Morty: Rickdependence Spray (2021)
You have a good show
Seems to me like a permanent downward trend for the series.
Kanye's tweet:
But hopefully that won't happen and it'll stay good. Dan Harmon originally said he wanted the series to be Adult Swim's The Simpsons. Here's hoping that parallel only lines up so far.
Unfortunately, I think that's what Harmon is going for.
Rick and Morty: Mort Dinner Rick Andre (2021)
Pretty solid
So highlight is at the end when we see rick get beaten up. I think this episode really sets alot of things into motion with the character development of the show so far.
We see morty becoming more confident, jerry and beth enjoying a happy marriage, and rick stuck in the past, eventually to be saved by his weak nemesis.
Seems like the show is shifting gears in terms of hierachy. A step forward for story arcs sure, but it may've been sacrificing the plot a bit, as this episode was a little lackluster. I remain sceptical of the decision to renew so many episodes, because it's only so long before this show falls into the inevitable predicatble loop so many other adult shows have become.
Overall however, this episode still feels like classic Rick and Morty and even though the decline may begin soon, this will remain a solid episode.
Duncanville (2020)
It's just there
You watch this show and once you've finished it all kind of merges together like family guy or something. Not different or quirky enough to be unique or worth sharing.