Change Your Image
chrisarnett-51325
Reviews
The I-Land (2019)
Lord of the flies, lost, The Matrix, and dash of Shawshank
Not too bad. It's a pretty simple plot. Enjoyed watching it on the treadmill.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Bill Hader steals the show!
The adult cast was good, but the kid cast still had more heart. Bill Hader has his best performance since Barry. Must see if your a fan of the book or liked the first half. The movie deviates from the Borrow's thread. I also missed Barbs husband and Bill's wife as more prominent characters. The ending was different, and the writers poke fun at it too during the film. I liked the choices made, and so did Stephen King. How do I know? Watch and find out!
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
Baby Billy!
Baby Billy is the best character in years! The story is actually very good. The comedy (which I was thinking I may grow tired of Danny Mcbride's shtick) was so funny! Easy material to draw from, but it doesn't shame the religious viewer.
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Depressing Borefest
Grant and McCarthy or so good at being depressed, negative lowlifes it drags the viewer down to their depths. Great acting, but the characters are just awful people. Watch if your already bummed.
Carnival Row (2019)
Crazy World but Familiar
The cast is amazing. The source material is original. Think Sherlock Holmes in Westeros. Can't wait for season 2, to expand impounded this intriguing world.