Change Your Image
michaelornelasope
Reviews
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Why did I sleep on this film when it came out? The Master at work
Adam Sandler & PT Anderson. A pair I never thought could work. But here I am writing this review after watching Punch-Drunk Love because it has solidified PT Anderson as my favorite Director. His ability to get you engaged in a film within the first 10 mins and keep you there is masterful. The surreal aspects of the film could lose some people as it isn't completely explained, but I think it gets us further into this disorientation Sandler's character is going through. Much better film that I anticipated, and the few qualms I had with the movie are forgiven because this movie runs at an easy hour and a half. Bravo to PT Anderson.
Roger Waters: Us + Them (2019)
A life changing movie if you've never seen the tour. A reminder of humanity for those of us who have.
Genius. Everything about it. The production of his tour and the way it is portrayed in the film is fantastic. This is definitely something everyone should see, even if you aren't a "Pink Floyd Fan". Those that review this movie poorly, are strictly doing so because they feel the "right wing is under attack". This is not the case, it simply highlights the reality of challenges our world face and remind us all that there is no Us & Them. We are all humans and need to collectively make it work.
Plus the music itself is sublime. MUST SEE.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Possibly the best Marvel film in the MCU, let alone Spider-Man
Let me just get straight to it, Mysterio, BRAVO!
The Character development of both Mysterio and his relationship with Peter Parker is perfectly done. The Story is well paced with layers of conflict. The dialogue is very engaging and witty. The production value, top shelf. Considering some Marvel films can be a bit... cheesy, Spider-Man films have done a great line of making cheesy quite fitting and enjoyable.
End of the day, Far from Home was made with a lot of imagination and creativity with nearly perfect execution.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Excellent creatures, but not enough of them. Story not very dense.
Like many others that went to see this title because of their memories of the original books, I was excited to see this film... That excitement perpetually deflated as the film went on. Took sometime to finally get to the creatures from the books. The introduction of each creature was the highlight of the film. After that you continue to follow a story that was lacking any real density or depth.
Granted this isn't meant be an Oscar nominated film for the screenplay, but it was definitely a disappointing ending to a film that had so much source material to really make something special. Would have given this a 5, but the costume design/makeup for the creatures was top class. Wait for Netflix... After you've watched everything else on your list.