Change Your Image
kel-31636
Reviews
Palm Royale (2024)
I LOVE THIS SHOW!
Where to start .... Carol Burnett: comedian, actress, singer, and so much more. At the ripe age of 90, she's still bringing it. Using almost nothing more than facial expressions, she's absolutely amazing! (No shock there).
Mindy Cohn: Mindy has come a long way from being Natalie Green on Facts of Life. Seeing her here is like revisiting an old friend. She's amazing and such a welcome addition to a top notch cast.
Allison Janney: again, she slides into this part with grace and ease. So talented that she makes it look as easy as putting on a new dress.
Kristen Wiig: I knew that she could act and has been great at comedy, but Palm Royale has debuted a whole new level of talent and ease with this amazing character.
Bruce Dern and Laura Dern: perfection!!! Father and daughter in life, father and daughter in this show. Again, and again, they make it all look so easy.
Ricky Martin: Really surprised me. I hadn't, personally, seen him in years. But ... Here he comes with the chops to not just carry off this part, but to make Robert very endearing.
I could go on about the rest of the cast, but if you've watched this, you already know.
This show is an absolutely fantastic series that makes my week, every week. I look forward to many seasons to come. PERFECTION!!
Walden (2023)
Child killing...
I wish I had known going into this that there was going to be a graphically re-enacted child killing.
That aside, the movie was really good, really well done, good pace, well acted, well lit, perfect sound, all you could ask for in an original film.
Walden, played by Emile Hirsch, has bits of old themes (cherry picking), but an original overview.
The ending seemed to come a little too easy, but was satisfying none the less.
I, personally, see Emile Hirsch as this generations Jack Black. He's funny, versatile, handsome, and capable.
All in all, I would watch this movie again, even recommend it to others, but skip over the graphic scene. It's the kind of thing that sticks with you.
The Consultant (2023)
BENTLEY LITTLE !!!
Bentley Little is an amazing author. His work is so gritty and messed up. This mini series was a delightful, although mild, version of the book. This could go so much farther, should they decide to continue into another season.
I don't know who labeled this a comedy, but that's not a proper description for anything Bentley Little. If you liked this at all, try reading The Association. It's one of Bentley Little 's most disturbing books. It's disturbing, but edge of your seat excellent.
Christopher Waltz has the charisma and talent to carry off the evil, yet charming character that this deserves.
Last note: TOE NAIL BITING IS NEVER OK!
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (2022)
So so sad 😭
This is not the white washed Disney story. It's the original story, with the harsh realities of life. The cruelties of war are added to accentuate the very real pain and anguish. The boy who voices Carlo/Pinocchio has the most endearing inflection. His dear sweet voice draws you in and then when you completely love him, tragedy strikes. I DON'T CRY 😢 and I cried through the whole movie. I find crying a weakness, but this really truly moved me.
Guillermo Del Toro is a revelation in our time. He can bring up all the emotions and make you ponder the big questions. He's, also, not afraid to push right up to the edge and sometimes just a bit over. Guillermo is exactly what we need now. He's not afraid to tell the truth, no matter how painful.
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities (2022)
Excellent anthology with variety .....
EXCELLENT!! I'm extremely pleased with this, not only for being an anthology, but having very different stories, different time periods, and different levels of aggression. I've always been a fan of Guillermo Del Toro and his well told stories that don't need to rely on cheesy jump scares or excessive gore. I ask, what is more frightening than a really well told story, one that stays with you? I understand that some look for "torture porn" and to see an Achilles tendon cut while the individual is tortured, but that's not a story. Now, we know that Guillermo didn't direct these stories, but he did hand pick the actual directors. I trust his judgement without question and have been deeply rewarded. I have three more episodes to go and am making myself wait. I'm savoring with anticipation, like waiting to eat that last piece of chocolate or that last bite of perfectly rare steak.
Speak No Evil (2022)
BEWARE !!!!!!
Fine acting, fine Story, got a little slow in the middle. I believe the point here is to never second guess a good decision, go with your gut. KEEP DRIVING !! If you're someone like me who hyper empathizes where children are concerned, DON'T WATCH THIS !!! I'll be having nightmares for a while. I've watched every kind of horror, but children are my weakness. Either that or empathy is my super power. My husband and I were both really shook by this movie, even though it took a while to get there.
Bottom line, well done, well acted, unspeakably horrific ending. (There's no pun intended there). Ty.
The Pentaverate (2022)
I LOVE MIKE !!!
Mike Myers is back and I couldn't be happier!!! I just starting watching the series and am thrilled!!! You need to come to this with an open mind and know that Mike is going to take you for a ride. YAY !!!
Severance (2022)
Deep and different ...
I'm really enjoying Severance. So many shows/movies are regurgitations of the same story lines, over and over. This is far more original. I've only seen 3 episodes, but look forward to many more.
HouseBroken (2021)
I love this show ....
The characters are relatable, fun, and easy. Who doesn't need more easy these days ? I'm excited to see that there will be a second session. Beware of the Croc. LOL.
Pivoting (2022)
Beat show in a long time !!!
I really love this show. I love the life long friendships and the support system. I really hope that the haters don't get this show canceled. I watch on Hulu and will continue to do so as long as it exists. Hopefully for years to come.
The Premise (2021)
Not HA HA FUNNY ....
Premise : a previous statement or proposition from which another is inferred or follows as a conclusion.
"if the premise is true, then the conclusion must be true".
There are no "jokes" here. There is no more "comedy" than there is in The Divine Comedy.
What there is here is an opportunity for deeper thought and conversation. Whether that conversation happens amongst millions or just inside one's own mind.
Black Friday (2021)
Fun, welcome, and different!
Those of us that refuse to do battle in the corporate trenches and choose not to participate in Black Friday, we need this fun reprieve. I really like this movie. It's tongue in cheek view of the literal consumer monsters is spot on. A deeper message turned into a slasher/monster/survival movie. Who wouldn't love it.
The Manor (2021)
Disappointing ending ...
We really enjoyed this movie right up until the twist. I found it very disappointing.
Black as Night (2021)
Pretty watchable ...
Lighting, check. Sound, check. Acting, ok. Story, slow but passable. Kind of predictable, but watchable.
Blinders (2020)
No ......
Super slow long walk for a mild twist. Not good. Excruciatingly slow and dragged out.
Bad Candy (2020)
DON'T SPEND THE MONEY...
If you can watch this for free and there's nothing else on, it might be passable. It's poorly lit, poor sound, lots of bad acting and chaotic story line. If nothing else is available and you don't have to pay, go for it.
The Gracefield Incident (2017)
Weird but watchable...
Lots of yelling, happy, unhappy, terrified, yelling. Lots of shaky found footage. Lots of balloons. BUT, a really original twist that makes it worth watching.
Werewolves Within (2021)
Fun characters, fun comedy, fun ....
I really enjoyed this movie. The characters are so genuine as well as over the top comedic. This will be the new horror/comedy of choice. A true sleeper cult classic.
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
I LOVE THIS SHOW !!!
Going all the way back to the Honeymooners, wives have suffered in sitcoms. These long suffering wives had to have another side to the story. This is a great way to show both sides. Annie Murphy is just as incredible as she was in Schitts Creek. This is a whole new concept and I LOVE IT! I really hope it will last. So many really really good shows just get cut and it's so disappointing.
Lucky (2020)
Wait, wait, wait, stop...
Started to build an interesting story. Something big, extreme, confusing, then it's over. Lots of confusing build, no ending.
Stay Out of the F**king Attic (2020)
Better than I expected !
With all that's happened in the world, fewer quality movies were being made. From there, we adjusted our expectations. English, check, sound quality, check, lighting, passable, acting, no one I've heard of but they seem to be holding their own. Ok, this gets the movie past the auto-kill stage. Enough mystery to make me want to know what's the problem with the attic. Get past the 30 minute mark and it jumps off. This pace carries straight through to the end. Some parts made me squeamish, but overall a good story, well executed.
The Alchemist Cookbook (2016)
Don't give up ...
We almost gave up on this movie just a few minutes in, but it paid off. This movie more than reaffirms two rules of life. 1) Don't talk to demons. 2) Don't go off your meds. Give it a chance. I'm glad I did.
The Vanished (2020)
Twist ending .....
I love Thomas Jane, that's what drew me to this movie. It was long, strange, and the parents didn't seem nearly as upset as they should've been. Just when I was ready to give up, the big twist hit. If you watch this for no other reason, watch it for the very original ending.
Open 24 Hours (2018)
I really enjoyed this movie !
In a time when every piece of crap that's been scrapped is flying off the shelves and straight into
our streams, this was better than 75% of what's out there.
I really enjoyed this movies story, characters, the moral debate and dilemma of the main character, all of it. Give it a chance.
First Reformed (2017)
Excellent up to a point
Moving, thought provoking, deep, well acted, but NO ENDING.