Change Your Image
limerick-82692
Reviews
Kim's Convenience: Appanticitis (2019)
Good show, very funny.
Greta show. I think the parents are hilarious. Shannon is also great. However, Janet is increasingly annoying. It started to notice it in season 3 and now in season 5 I can barely stand her.
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
It's a children's movie
People forget it is a Christmas movie. The acting is weired because children need to understand what's going on. That's why everything is over emphasized and explained over and over again. I found it very nice, though it wasn't as good as the first one.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Amazing show 11 stars.
Can't even put in words how great this show is. We watched all seasons in about 2 weeks. Definately in my top 5 lists for comedy shows.
The Ranch (2016)
One of my favorite shows
I am typically not a fan of this kind of show but The Ranch really got me. Not sure why I even watched it in the first place. However, I love the family story, the two different brothers and of course the dad. It is this romantic dream of being a kettle rancher, drinking whisky after work at the porch, hanging out in the same pub, drunk driving with the cops permission.
The Expanse (2015)
The best SciFi show since DS9
I admit the first 7 episodes are confusing and I had to watch a couple recap videos on YouTube but then it really took off. I have not seen such a good SciFi show since DS9. The story line is amazing, the characters are great and develop extremely well. Shohreh Aghdashloo is my favorite.
Emily in Paris (2020)
A girls show full of cliches and stereotypes
I don't remember when I saw the last time a show so full of cliches and stereotypes. As if all french people are nice and always dressed well. Yeah and Paris basically consites entirely of small alleys sourounded by old buildings with galleries and boutiques, whereas the country side only consists of small to large chateaus. Not to forgot that all french men are extremely handsome and love to hit on American women only. Also French people do nothing else than going for art shows, exhibition just to meet their likewise friends who are all some sort of artists.
The Expanse: Expanded (2016)
6 episodes of wasted time.
Firstly who ever was the sound engineer on that show should get fired and never ever find a job again. It is impossible to watch this show without subtitles.
Secondly, to expect that people watch 4-6 episode to get them hooked is ridiculous. If I like to listen to an endless confusing story about people who I don't know, which I wasn't introduced to, which I have no relations to it, I'll can listen to my wife all day.
Brews Brothers (2020)
What a boring show.
The characters are extremely annoying. The Adam brother is the most annoying. After 2 episodes I had to stop watching as I got extremely angy and just wanted to punch this guy.
The Witcher (2019)
Another original Masterpiece of Boredom
I watched two episodes and barley made it through. This show has potential but it progress too slow. I can't even describe in words how boring it is.