Change Your Image
zeljka-56697
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dojeok: Kalui Sori (2023)
Really good Korean action drama
"Song of the Bandits" is a captivating South Korean action period drama that recently premiered on Netflix. Set against the backdrop of the 1920s during the Japanese occupation of Joseon, the series delves deep into the struggles of the Korean people, who are fighting for their homeland and their rights.
The narrative follows a group of fierce bandits who traverse the lawless land of Gando. Each member of this group, coming from diverse backgrounds, has a unique story to tell. United by a common purpose, they band together to protect the homeland of Koreans from the oppressive forces.
In my personal opinnion i can say that this is NOT as good as Warrior tv show, but it does have smiliarity in a lot of ways. I gave it 8/10 and i did give 9/10 for Warriors tv show, so have that in mind.
I do recommend watching this if you like period-time action dramas.
The Last of Us (2023)
Amazing tv show that follows the story of original game
If you played The Last of Us you are in for some good time.
If you did not play The Last of Us you are in some very good time.
I am a big fan of games and harsh critic towards many movies and show based on a game, and for once my mind is blown away. Might be for a very first time.
I will just leave it here and claim this as a tv masterpiece. First episode was amazing, and i can't wait to see the next episode.
There is a lot of action, amazing drama acting and some horror elements since after all, this is based on a horror survival Playstation game.
Pedro Pascal acting is spot on, and so is of miss Ramsey.
Bones and All (2022)
Movie that will make you think... what have i seen
WOW!
The 600 characters are not enough to describe this movie. What you say and not to spoil the movie. Well let's say that soundtrack is great, the story is weird, strong, puzzling your mind.
The acting is well done, and. Timothee Chalamet is once again out of this world, best young actor by far.
What is this movie about? Well it is not "horror movie" you seen before, and it is not normal drama movie with some dark elements, it is something, well something else.
Yes, there is cannibalism in this movie, and yet, it is not that scary, more then that, it is so dark and twisted that you will be shocked from begining, nothing is "NORMAL" in this movie.
There is not much twist at the end, but i can bet non of you would expect ending like that. It is just sad, again weird and somehow not finished.
This movie will finish after 2h and will make you want more, will make you think about it, and tell your friends about it, because it is unseen Masterpiece.
Flashbacks of a Fool (2008)
Masterpiece that you might have missed
This movie is way better than you can judget by it's trailer. I highly recomend you watch this movie and do not skip any part because you will miss important meaning of the story.
This is best to describe as dark drama with elements of romance and coming of age story that will blow you away.
This is till date my favorite movie of Felicity Jones and best (but shot) appearing of Daniel Craig.
If you ever had a Ruth like this in your life, you will feel very sad and might cry after movie credits. I did, and everyone i know have.
If you like to discover hidden gems i consider this movie best in 2008. And a marvelous gem that many have missed. Please give it a try.
One Way (2022)
Hey, it's not that bad
Petty criminal with bag of money and coke, sound fun, sounds like a movie we have seen so many times before, but hey, it is tv movie after all.
If you like movies that are quick, with lots of action sequences you will probably enjoy this movie enough to give it 6 or better in your review.
This is action packed movie with some drama but it is just half way entertaining. Kevin Bacon and Travis Fimmel are hollywood household names but they did NOT deliver much in this movie.
Even though there is pretty nice lineup of actors and "actor rappers" it is still just mediocre little movie, i would rate is 6/10 just because i think it had some good parts in it.
Movie One Way is released september 2nd 2022. Starring Travis Fimmel, Kevin Bacon and Colson Baker aka Machine Gun Kelly.
To be honest i expected more from Ragnar :)
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
This is Tolkien fan review - and 100% honest
Hey,
I am huge Tokien fan and i also LOTR movies fan, as well as anything related to the lore.
My review is based for episode 1 and episode 2 - i gave it 10/10 because it is masterfull, well done, deep and created in a way we have not seen before.
Yes, there is some stuff they could have changed to be more Tolkien-like, but i guess they did not had rights or something, but you can't judge tv show just because it is not following lore 100%.
If you ask me, give it a try, you will enoy this amazing tv show. Music is great, world is open and amazing, acting is done good and so is costumes and CGI. There is nothing bad that would make me give this anything less then 10 out of 10.
Do not trust angry mobs bomb reviews. Just go look it yourself.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Once again HBO did a masterpiece
This is way better than start of show comparing to original GOT 1st season. Amazing acting, very high budget, and you can see that in every second of this episode. I had high hopes and this was way better then i imagined it could be. Creators of Witcher tv show should see this, and learn from it.
The Deep House (2021)
Something new but not that great
Ok, so movie was ok overall but i would not give it high grade just because it had something new (enemy and location). Let's just say it will not dissapoint you. First act was good, second was very good, but 3rd and final act was a bit down the hill, so overall a solid 6/10 from me.
American Night (2021)
Great action movie
If you like pure action movies you will indeed enjoy this one. Filled with action, violence and nudity, this movie is pure little gem in latest movie releases. Acting is very good, and that is something you might always expect form Jonathan R. M, Hirsch and Piven.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
Mediocre at best
If you don't have anything better to do, watch this, but let me warn you, you might feel even worse later. This movie is bad, i give it 5/10 just because there is nothing better to watch today. But man, this was lame movie.
The Guilty (2021)
Great story, intense movie, and great acting
Jake Gyllenhaal is brilliant in this movie. His acting skills are really showing here. Movie is a remake from a Danish film and the script was untouched. So what you get here is pure remake with new cast but same story. Still even if you have watched original Danish film this is a better one with better acting, music, suspense... One of best movies of the year, so far.
The Green Knight (2021)
We need more movies like Green Knight
I just can't stand people giving this movie anything less then 8/10. This is new classic knight movie of new age. Acting was best part in this movie, but also the story is great. Camera work was outstanding and soundtrack is mesmerizing. This movie is 2h long and i watched it like it was 5min long, and dont get me wrong, this movie is at low pace but still it will suck you in, and you will feel like it was short movie. Dev Patel once again proves he can act everything and anything and lovely Alicia Vikander is eye candy, funny and yet mysterious at same time.
The Forever Purge (2021)
This is not a good movie
I watched it with little expectation but this was even worse than i expected. You will NOT love or like this movie at all. I can't believe they still do such bad movies even with large budget.
Pig (2021)
A solid movie by N. Cage
It is not about the pig, and it is not about the story, it is about the meaning behind and amazing acting. You will hate or love this movie, there is no middle.
Shameless: Father Frank, Full of Grace (2021)
Please read my honest review and why i rated it 10
First of all i will say that this does not contain spilers but you may skip it if you dont really want me to discover you something about the ending.
I gave this last episode a 10/10 just because i cried when i watched it. With years goes by and me growing up as person i was more then shocked to see that most of things about this tv show will never be explained in the very end.
I was not crying because i think the finale is bad, i did it because i felt like i did not deserved to see Frank goes like this without knowing what will happen to majority of characters. I was huge fan of this show and i can't believe they did this to Frank and Lip, oh, and what about Fiona, not even a last cameo, nothing?
I wanted to at least have chance to see how they all react when they find out about Frank really dying this time. Showrunners did not let me see that and i feel really hurt by their decision to leave open minded ending like this.
Show finale is still 10 out of 10 just because it is indeed harsh, shameless ending to a 11 years of amazing content we had chance to watch and enjoy.
Is this maybe open, for future episodes or is it ended for good? Will they even make sequals? They open chance to bring it later again alive.... puzzling my mind.
La Révolution (2020)
Good tv show about French Revolution
This is a good drama/thriller show, but do not expect a true events since it really is reimagined story about revolution. Still i may add that it is well made with good acting and some really nice music, costumes and special effects.
Mulan (2020)
Don't expect a masterpiece
Well it is not a masterpiece but it is a solid movie with good acting and nice music. Just dont go into watching thinking it will be something historic. Lets just say Disney gived their best but failed to delivery anything but a solid 7/10.
Raised by Wolves: Raised by Wolves (2020)
Great new Sci-Fi show
If you are into Sci-Fi this will be best tv show to watch this year. For episode 1 all i can see that it really is a Sci-Fi drama filled with amazing cast, great soundtrack and deep story.
The Witcher (2019)
Mediocre tv show that failed to bring what we all expected to see.
Witcher is not bad show, but it is miles from being tv show that u can binge. Lets just say that it indeed failed to bring what we all expected from books and games made years before this show. Geralt is epic character but it is potrayed really bad by H.Cavill and rest of cast is as well a mediocre at best. Shallow acting and low budget effects will make you dislike this show.
The Stranger (2020)
Good show
I have just watched the first episode and i must say that i loved acting of Mr. DeHaan in this show. He is really good in potraying a sociopat.
Us (2019)
Good horror movie for a casual viewer
If you are not into horror movies you will love this one and you will consider it really good, but if you are horror fan you will find many little things that make this movie not so great. I think Jordan Peele is really good director, but he makes movies with not much of a suspense even his main goal is to scare people and bring something new in genre he hardly manage to do so with this one.
The Lion King (2019)
Good only if you dont know about original
Movie is solid 7/10 but if you take the beauty of new high-end effects, the story is maybe worth 6/10 at best. If you didnt see the original Lion King you should really do so asap.
Hellboy (2019)
Not as half as good as i expected to be
This movie is 5/10 for me. I thought it would be at least a good movie, but it is mediocre at best. Good supporting cast, good soundtrack but movie had so many flaws, too many to count them all. Lets just say it is one of worst superhero movies in last 5 years.
Schindler's List (1993)
Mesmerizing and hauntingly beautiful
This movie is not only one of best made in history of cinematography but it is really deep, dark and profound movie about courage and empathy. This is really difficult movie to watch, but if you give it a chance you will see how great it is, and you will force yourself to re-watch if few times until you fall in love with everything this movie offers.