Change Your Image
acheampongwamekwame
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Tarantino at the height of his powers
I've seen this film a few times now and I truly can't get enough. The brilliance displayed on screen is beyond the depths of human understanding. I feel it's so complex and simply entertaining at the same time. There is so much care and love here that makes each viewing experience different. I will be sad if Tarantino ever retires, because he is a filmmaker unlike any other. He will always cares for his films and have a deep love for them, which means he will never make a bad one. We love Mr. Tarantino!
First Reformed (2017)
Paul Schrader is back?
Where has this Paul Schrader been hiding? It's maddening to know that he was there all along but didn't make films like this. What can I say? Beautiful story, cinematography and acting, this masterful film keeps you at the edge of your seat in a very understated way. I'm a huge fan of this film!
Grâce à Dieu (2018)
Don't want to say much, just watch it
This is a very important film, discussing important area of French politics. There is much care and great resolve for the things depicted on screen. I'm unsure if I could watch it again because it is a very hard film to watch, but I fascinated by the way it all unfolded. Great look in-depth
Un amour impossible (2018)
Amazing performances
An impeccable film held together by astonishing performances and a very understated direction. I don't know if I am biased because French is my first language, but I found the film so incredibly real. Even at the lengthy runtime, I barely felt it. Corsini is at the top of their career with this film!
High Life (2018)
2019 is the year of the art film
I really feel like 2019 is the year of the art film. I have seen so many wonderfully weird and beautiful art films this year and High Life is another. I'm sad to say I wasn't really aware of this director prior to tis film, but now I will be watching her body of work. This movie has amazing visuals, a strangely esoteric story and wonderful performances. Worth the watch
In Full Bloom (2019)
Another great debut film
2019 has been a great year for debut films. Directors, Adam VillaSenor and Reza Ghassemi, have created such an intriguing world in their debut film. I don't think I've seen a movie like this one. It is equally poetic and thrilling. The real stand out aspect for this movie is the cinematography and shots. Really well done and creative. It is somewhat slow in certain spots which is why Im giving it a 9 rather than a 10. But I will give the parts a pass because of how great the film is overall. Also, the boxing sequences at the end of the film are truly amazing. Don't think Ive seen it done like that before. I will recommend to anyone who likes slow burn and visually interesting type of films.
Diqiu zuihou de yewan (2018)
Amazing!
It's so hard to put into words why I loved this film so much. Beautifully haunting cinematography and one of the year's best film scores really makes me obsessed over the film. I saw it twice in theaters just to make sure I felt the way I did. And I do. My only flaw is that there are certain aspects of the film that could have been trimmed, however, that really doesn't take away from the extraordinary beauty on screen.
The Souvenir (2019)
One of my favorites from the year
This coming of age drama is my favorite film of the year. The film is told from a very matter of fact way, which kind of rocks you to your soul. The performances are some of the best of the year and feels like real life portrayed through a keyhole for the audience to take in. I feel so much respect for the material from the filmmaker and that is exactly the kind of movie that draws me in.
Hagazussa (2017)
Dark, mysterious and wild!
This movie is the equivalent of black magic spell that courses through your veins. This movie is in the same vein as some of the films by Refn or Robert Eggers. If you love that dark palette of insanity, this will be a film you love.
The Beach Bum (2019)
Average movie from a fantastic director
I'm a huge fan of Harmony Korine but this movie really misses the mark. This movie suffers from miscasting and a bit of lazy direction. It could have been much better than what it turned out to be if it wasn't rushed. And Snoop dog in the film? No no no. Anyways lets hope to better films from Korine in the feature!
Transit (2018)
Incredibly well made film
I loved this inventive and beautiful film. What really makes this such joy to watch is the unique way the story is told. I'm a fan of WW2 films and history films in general and this film makes it quite easy to be immersed and lost in the magnitude of the events that unfold on screen.