Change Your Image
hydrocilator
Reviews
Civil War (2024)
Dishonest marketing AND not compelling
Previews and reviews led one to believe this was going to be a gritty action packed exploration of how a civil war might play out.
Instead, we had the opportunity to watch some journalists on a road trip to interview the president of the United States.
In the theater, once I realized the bait-and-switch, I decided to still give it a chance on characters and story. The characters were not developed well, likeable, or interesting. I had no interest in the president. Also, I don't think the actors actions were realistic. It seemed staged and forced to me. I was just supposed to take it for granted that Dunst's character was competent with no understanding why.
Anyway, that's how I see things.
The Resident (2018)
Almost made it to season 3 before 'THE MESSAGE' started
I really thought we might make it to season 3 before the storytelling stopped and social messaging hit. Can you please stick to good story telling and leave the social commentary out? What is it about these TV series that go haywire somewhere around season 3?
Well, up to about episode 20 of season 2 the stories were compelling and the characters were interesting. There was all kinds of social diversity. I don't mind that at all.
When diversity gets the spotlight and the storytelling becomes messaging is when things go bad. 2 episodes in a row. Starting to lose hope for the series. I might try skipping scenes or episodes fishing for the last remnant of quality. Not sure its worth the effort.
Black Sails: XIII. (2015)
Worst plot twist ever;
It is apparent that the writers are starting to run out of ideas and have labeled a dart-board with various plot devices. This is how I'm imagining their writer's room now. You get three darts and whatever 3 plot devices your darts land on you have the challenge to try to convincingly write them into the episode. The other writers cheer and marvel at what the writer has to do..
dart 1: character = ???,
Dart 2: flashback,
dart 3: gay love interest!
How provocative! How edgy! How brilliant! We're sure to get a nod from one of the award committees now!
Let me guess what's coming next..
dart 1: new character,
dart 2: love triangle!,
dart 3: a goat!
Ahsoka (2023)
Mature themes with childish execution
There's always a bit of fun associated with stories in the Star Wars universe. I'd rather have this show than not. However, it seems a shame to waste the opportunity for a great story.
Overall, the screenplay is written at about like an elementary school grade level. This feels weird because they are trying to present some of the characters as serious and threatening offset by absurd actions and dialogue. Also, there are mature themes of violence, betrayal.
Elements of the plot don't make sense. The dialogue is strange because they talk so slowly and have overlong pauses between interactions.
Foundation: The First Crisis (2021)
The foundation storyline is bad story telling
I'm really enjoying the Empire thread. However, on the foundation thread I literally laughed at moments I think they were trying to present as momentous. I face-palmed at obvious inconsistencies & overused tropes & plot devices.
I hope this writer's strike functions to purge filmmakers of low quality screenwriters & directors.
It is so painfully obvious that the screenwriters have no experience writing meaningful character arcs, military situations, combat, and basic physics. It really is insulting to the viewer and a waste of time. Really I think the mind this came from is used to writing soap operas or scooby doo episodes.
How do low quality episodes like this make it through to production so often?
Foundation: Mysteries and Martyrs (2021)
Did a child write this?
What the actual heck? Is there ANY quality control for the scripts?
Episodes of Scooby Doo are written better than this.
Whoever was in control of this obviously does not care about the source material and does not care for good story telling principles at all!
They are making main characters annoying, unlikeable, and irrational. Any time I see writer use a "mexican standoff" (where everyone has a gun pointed at each other, or a gun pointed at a hostage saying 'Drop your weapon!') I know the writer has no creativity and they are out of ideas. It really is like a child wrote this. Also the whole "COVER ME WHILE I..." and then proceeds to run through the middle of a bunch of storm trooper-like shooting. I mean, OMG, you are insulting us.
The characters are making totally irrational decisions, acting unrealistically, and it is getting SUPER annoying. Also you are turning your female characters who I really liked at first into the 'Mary Sue' trope and alienating us from them.
Chat GPT writes better stuff than this.
The Flash (2023)
Bottom line: Fun movie
I was about to pass up this movie because I've seen negative press from sources on youtube I generally agree with most of the time.
I'm glad I didn't pass it up.
While I don't disagree with many of the points being made, I still really enjoyed the movie. I thought there were good character arcs. For example, ALL of the flashes ultimately realizing the importance of the lessons they learned from Mom. There were scenes that set up later important plot points, etc. Plus I have a weakness for the time paradox plot devices. :-)
The biggest disappointment for me would be the opening scene. The made the flash whine & complain about the work he was doing. Why not make the character likeable? He's seen some serious stuff, wouldn't he be more mature by now? Or, alternatively why not make him out to be having fun with this powers & enjoy every last thing he gets to do? Also, it was like they were trying to copy Quicksilver's scene from Age of Ultron, but failed. I can't put my finger on it, but, it just wasn't cool like quicksilver's scene.
Plane (2023)
Engaging and thrilling
This is a movie worth watching. At the time of this review the average rating is 6.9. I'm curious why it is so low. I'll have to read the low ratings to figure out the reason. I'm going to guess the reason will be something weak like '80s formula repeated again and again.'
Well, if a coherent, self contained, fast paced, interesting, and thrilling story told in an interesting way is only worth 6.9 then I'm really wondering what your 9 or 10 is. Were you expecting some artful pondering moments of slo-mo while the main character watched the sunrise, removed his mirrored sunglasses, quoting the dying words of his mother from a book by 'Dostoyevsky'?
Or, are you fixated on the predictable foreshadowing of the escaped convict? Or, perhaps you didn't like the cliche loud and annoying American character?
Or maybe you wanted some cool plot twist or McGuyver deus ex machina plot device that wraps up everything in a nice package for you at the end? Were you expecting the pilot to hook up with a love interest at the end?
Seriously, compared to the unintelligent and woke drivel focused more on social commentary being put out nowadays, this is a ray of hope for entertainment.
Travelers (2016)
Good despite the beta male
This show has a clever premise and uses it well. The characters are interesting and they managed to keep an engaging storyline while being episodic in nature.
The writers ration out information about the future and past in a way that keeps us coming back for more.
The worst part of this is the bearded beta male. He's such a nice, selfless, and loving guy. Why does he annoy me so much? I think I empathize with the abusive husband more than him. I think its because he's passive, clingy, and timid. I'm pretty sure a social worker would need to have more universal confidence. Maybe its the way the actor portrayed him. DUNNO!!
Despite the beta male, the show is strong all 3 seasons and has a very thought provoking ending.
Enjoy!
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Did the writers use ChatGPT to write the screenplay?
Did the writers use ChatGPT to write the screenplay?
I knew something was wrong from the first few minutes when Galadriel's brother was trying to explain how boats float. I really tried and twisted my brain in knots trying to understand. The more I think about it, the more it seems like one of the weird explanations that ChatGPT generates.
Despite really looking forward to the first episode, I fell asleep half-way through it. That was another warning sign.
I finally made it through the whole first season. There were some scenes that tried really hard to be inspiring, poignant and deep with meaning. The writer just could not convince me.
This is a pale facsimile, a knock-off product that missed the mark.
Andor (2022)
Great story and characters that happen to be in the Star Wars universe
This is a great story and has interesting characters that happen to be in the Star Wars universe. The characters and story could have just as easily been in a western, a WWII setting, Ancient Rome, or even in Napoleon's empire.
It's kind of a mix of the shows 'Turn', 'Prison Break', and a heist movie. It was funny, exciting, thrilling, heartfelt, and more. All done with a slow satisfying burn. Most scenes important and significant to the story.
There are flaws that are easy to overlook because of the good story quality. Just don't think too hard. For example, the relationship between 2 of the rebel women was confusing to me. It didn't seem to fit, like maybe it was forced in. There's also scope and scale issues that are glossed over to make the plot work. For example, the massive scale of the prison doesn't align with what we see on set. They shut all the power off to the prison without knowing how it may affect the prisoners. Will they drown, starve to death because they're locked in the blocks, suffocate because the air pumps are down? Honestly the escape seems like a classic 'out of the frying pan, into the fire' situation. If you get out of your cell at Alcatraz, you still have to face the sharks, freezing water, and strong ocean currents before you can make it to shore.
Black Panther (2018)
Fun but overrated
I enjoyed the action and cinematics and I like the Black Panther. I just didn't find the story interesting and I don't think it did a good job of helping me be interested in the characters. For example, everyone seems to be just magically really good at everything with no explanation or background shown to us. Also, there is no way an isolated society with a tribal government could be advanced like this, even if they had access to the vibranium mineral which appears to be their primary advantage as a civilization. It would make more sense to me if they just gave Wakanda a mythical origin story like Asgard, or perhaps an ancient alien society hiding from some deep galactic terror.
The Bastard Son & the Devil Himself (2022)
Strong start and finish with UNcompelling story in the middle
Very strong start and finish with great ideas that could have been so much better.
This show has a brilliant surprises, clever plot devices, humor, and meaningful moments that are marred by slow pacing, insulting clichés, tired tropes, and lack of substantial character arcs. Thus, I think it should have been only 5 episodes.
Also, it is obviously written at a teenage level, however, the experimentation with drugs & sex make it difficult to recommend. I would say this show is irresponsible for glamorizing destructive behaviors, mainly because the target audiences are young people.
I'm trying to understand why hollywood & british shows portray their characters behaving in maddeningly unrealistic ways. I'm talking about ridiculous situations like:
-Characters going through many extreme experiences over an extended period of time but show very little change to personality or maturity
-Relationships between characters without significant changes despite many challenges & shared experiences
-Impotent villains suddenly becoming strong & capable without any explanation
-Main character getting in trouble without any protest
-Authority figures jumping to completely idiotic conclusions without explanation
-Adversaries going to great efforts to kill one another only to stop for a monologue when they finally get the upper hand, giving a way for their opponent to escape
-Multi-episode odyssey for a MacGuffin only to turn away from it when it is nearly in hand for a completely illogical reason.
-Characters discovering cool powers and being hesitant about it rather than being excited about it.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
ATTENTION NERDS!!
I agree with you. However, please don't get this cancelled for the rest of us.
Turn off your brain and just enjoy a story, even if it's not the one you expected.
Dune (2021)
Favorite movie experience EVER
I'm a fan of the books and in hopes that this would be another LOTR experience, I splurged for opening night.
I saw the movie in 4DX and this was my favorite movie experience EVER. The movie was beautiful and the story well told. Obviously there are things in the book that one wishes could be included, but, I didn't feel regret about any of the decisions that Denis made for this movie.
When the screen went black after the logo, and I felt the thumper in the chair. I knew I was going to have a special experience. The movie continued to amaze me, enhanced by the 4DX effects.
The flying was REALLY immersive as well as the fighting sequences, etc. When certain characters get stabbed, the chair pushes on your back where the stab happened. VERY COOL.
Thank you and hats off to you Denis.
The Blacklist: Mr. Solomon (No. 32) (2016)
Did someone from the 70s 'A-Team' write this?
Such a low quality episode with lack of attention to detail. There are so many problems with this episode and storyline that it is getting annoying and unpleasant to watch.
-We are just expected to believe that someone would go to great and impossible efforts, expend many lives, risk capture, to acquire the annoying and immature Elizabeth Keene. She is a living 'MacGuffin' plot device. It's getting old.
-The characters are not acting realistically, even for a fictional spy adventure. It really is childish nonsense. 'WE MUST TAKE HER ALIVE AND UNHARMED! EVERYONE SHOOT AT THE CHURCH RANDOMLY with your high power weapons!"
-The laws of physics no longer apply. High velocity rifle rounds unable to penetrate cheap sheetrock walls with Agent Ressler's head right on the other side. No harm!
-Were we supposed to be inspired by the heavily pregnant Lizzy waddling across the church to pick up a bag of ammo for the team? I have respect for the actress' work ethic while pregnant in real life, but, I couldn't help feel bad for her she looked really uncomfortable.
Episodes like this make me want to give up on the show.
The God of High School (2020)
Something is not quite right...
I can't put my finger on it, something is just missing with this show...
Also, I can't get past the red noses on everyone.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A new era for filmmaking
First of all, I loved this movie. It is not perfect, but, it is intelligent, fun to watch, and shows respect to the viewer and fans. This was 4 hours that I did not want to end. Well done, Zack. Thank you.
I have always enjoyed going to the theater to watch movies. Recent bankruptcies in the movie theater industry due to the nation's pandemic response led to some strong feelings of regret for me until i watched this movie.
The 4 hours long movie is possible because it was released to a streaming service first. I loved every minute. I can pause the show, take a break, and come right back for more. We're all used to doing this anyway when we bingewatch our favorite tv shows. I think the days of the micromanaging studios cutting the director's work down to fit into their ideal movie theater duration are coming to an end.
I believe the writers, directors and editors, are going to be more free to flesh out their stories.
Please DC, bring back Zack Znyder, and all of these actors and actresses to continue this epic story.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
Shallow money grab
This is a short story spread over 3 movies like not enough butter spread over too much toast.
Pros:
-Fun to see the characters and scenery from the book realized
Cons:
-3 movies was too many
-Epic events from the book lack tension and do not have adequate payoff. For example, Bilbo vs. Gollum, Bilbo vs. Smaug
-Action lacked tension because the characters seemed immortal. e.g. hall of the goblin king, Bilbo vs. forest spiders
-Uninteresting subplots and characters not in the book. e.g. white orc
-Unnecessary modification of epic events from the book. e.g. Thorin's last stand
-hard to take anything seriously because the characters act goofy, like a slapstick comedy. Then suddenly we're supposed to take them seriously. This doesn't work.
-Casting mistake for Bilbo and Smaug. Actor that plays Bilbo plays the same character in every role he does. Young voice for Smaug does not fit and the dialog falls flat for some reason i can't put my finger on...
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Campy and boring
This overly campy and boring. The story is not compelling, convincing, engaging, nor interesting at all. There's too many childish coincidences to make the plot work. I really can't believe this wasn't caught before they spent 200 million on it...
The Plot Against the President (2020)
Explains a lot that the media doesn't take the time for
Very interesting to find out the players behind all of the information and misinformation coming out of Washington DC and mainstream media.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 9: The Marshal (2020)
Mediocre
This show is going downhill fast. I really wanted to like it. Watching the Critical Drinker's channel on youtube has awakened me to recognize mediocrity like this. If a studio is going to throw this much money at a show, why don't they try to have it make sense?
What I liked:
-Sand people part of the story
-Nice to be back in the Star Wars universe
-sets and special effects are top notch for a TV show
-there's some good high-level symmetry to the story that is satisfying. e.g. Mando gets the armor and the Marshal/Village gets safety and new allies
What I didn't like:
-Childishly written & directed plot elements. e.g. stand-off at the arena combat, armored marshal vs. entire bar
-Character's actions seemed forced, unrealistic. e.g. Mandalorian suddenly ok with bots, mechanic acting stupidly with her robots, village easily convinced to ally with long time enemy.
-Miscast roles i.e. Tim Olyphant as Marshal? Brings a lot of baggage from previous roles and basically plays the same character from all previous Marshall roles.
-Marshal with ridiculous looking Mando armor conveniently able to take out all of the bad guys with no explanation why. Bad guys unrealistically incompetent.
-Monster able to pass through solid rock easier than if it were water?
-Giant godzilla size monster follows traffic laws on road passing through village main street
-baby yoda's role in the story is that of a MacGuffin?
-Stupid & childish strategy vs. monster results in many deaths. Better off just sacrificing some cattle to keep the monster asleep?
Joker (2019)
Amazing
Amazing:
-acting
-story telling
-cinematography
It pays homage to previous jokers and surprisingly, this made me want to re-watch the batman movies...
Hunter Killer (2018)
Very enjoyable
If you like movies like "The Hunt for Red October" and "Olympus has Fallen," then this is the movie for you. I would say that this movie is a combination of those movies and it works very well. It is fun, fascinating, heart-felt, thrilling, and a very well put-together movie.
I highly recommend it.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Bland second season written by 'Charmed' writer
This is all you need to know: the second season was written by a writer from 'Charmed' and it shows.
I'm surprised the creators managed to stop themselves from inserting irrelevant current social & political issues into the story.