Change Your Image
AvionPrince16
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Quella villa accanto al cimitero (1981)
The thing in the basement
Im pretty happy to have discovered this movie . I saw it dubbed in English and first thing to say the dubbed part was not the more pleasant thing in the movie but .....
The story is mysterious enough and let us dive into it pretty quick with disturbing images , compositions . We slowly get revealed about who lived in the house and how that Doctor died by learning the truth that there was a living guy there who survived by eating human brains . It was well tell and let us pretty intriguing all along .
The music also add tensions,atmosphere to the movie and it was a real quality in that movie . The Blood also was there even if it was not that gore .
I never heard about that movie and im glad that i discovered it pretty recently and it was a nice surprise by the direction, story, music and some shots that made us quite uncomfortable and i really appreciate that atmosphere . Just a little bit sad for the dubbing : that put me off at some moments but it was watchable .
I recommend it anyway.
Ghostwatch (1992)
is that a show or a movie ?
Im quite disappointed : It take too much time . The buildup was promising but the calls was not necessary : some of the stories distract us from the main story.
Some things that i didnt really understand: the end let me pretty confused . So they forget to add some things and just program it like it was a real show but forget to add the fiction relative to the movie and it was really pointless and lack of interest . Too much stories to process , too much faces , too much characters .
It was also a little bit too short and i need to say that the mise en scene and how naturally the actors performed make it less annoying and frustrating . Because its really promising but dont keep up sadly.
The Callisto Protocol (2022)
Dead Space indeed but with his own identity
I need to say that i was worried at first because the game is clearly inspired of Dead Space .
And i was scared that they made something similar that have not the same taste but im really surprised about the game .
The story is a little bit too much and kind of classic : a virus and an antidote to help everyone . Too much drama and sometimes it was not even necessary but i didnt really get into it by the story but more with that atmosphere, the visuals ( lets be honest : Callisto Protocol is a very beautiful game ), the stealth ( yes the game contain a way to kill ennemies silently and i like that different approach of gameplay ), the sound design ( it really enhance the experience of horror and tensions ). How the characters meet are a little bit clumsy and classic ( Mostly Dani and Jacob.)
The variety of ennemies was interesting and there was really violent and we could feel their violence by their way of how they moves . I enjoyed the mechanics of melee with that long stick and i found very intuitive the way to dodge the attacks and was really great to play and give a different experience than the dead space and have in my opinion his own identity .
The story was ok but nothing that interesting and the ambience , mood was really there and i really love my gameplay during the time that i played .
Some design elements remind me too much of Dead Space : the upgrading elements , the doors , some weapons , some powers. But it really surprised me how the game was pretty good and have an aventure interesting enough to keep you there with some original mechanics. So yeah its a great quality and love how violent and tense the game was : it really made me forget that im playing a game similar of dead space sometimes. So yeah a big surprise that i didnt expect the video game will be that good.
The Sopranos: Toodle-Fucking-Oo (2000)
Richie and violence
So we see that man Richie came back from prison and will make chaos. It seem to be a new threat to Tony .
The story with Meadow was a little bit annoying and she get punished .
That part with the ladies and the nudity was really pleasant to see and i enjoyed that. The oral sex of Richie was great too.
The sister and Richie had a love story together and it was surprising .
The thing that i didnt like it was how illogical and too easy the way DR Melfi get again contact with Tony : the previous episodes she look very frightening but now she seems to want to see him again and i found that weird and illogical . Even more with that dream and the notes and it was non sense for me : why complicate things ?Why not let Tony try once again ? It feel weird now.
Monkey Man (2024)
Indian action and some John Wick Vibes
I need to say that i didnt really hate it or didnt really love it because i expected way more actions . I really didnt think that the story its the main interest but its there anyway . That quest of vengeance its just an excuse to show us some images , actions and to be honest it have a little bit less actions scenes than expected .
So what left in that movie ? A story , some serious themes ( poverty , violence, money , misery, unemployment, considerations about money ,rape) . The dialogues was a little bit uninteresting and that story is too much stretch and it feel very simple and repetitive after a while even if we want to know what happened during the main character's childhood and what really motivate him .
The story arround of the gods was interesting and that story of Hanuman at the beginning was interesting .
Something was really surprising was the nudity : the indian movies are pretty shy about it but here we got some few scenes and dialogues that show and hear some crude scenes . That really didnt bothered me and i enjoyed it anyway.
We need to say also that end action scene was really well directed but it was too short . The only action who is interesting get too short . So yeah a little bit disappointing and that story was too simple . But i love how they used music ( American music and indians music get mix and i need to say the use of them was quite original and let also be a little bit gentle :
it was the first movie directed by Patel and need to give him credit to at least tried something even if i expected way more trough the actions scenes and the story but good start anyway.
The Sopranos: Do Not Resuscitate (2000)
Uncle Junior is back
Pretty interesting .
We have some nice talks about the house of Tony's mother and the sister of Tony seemed to know something about the money that her mother hiding but we dont really know .
The legacy of the mother of Soprano go to the childrens .
The scene of Tony and Junior was interesting too because Tony dont want to deal with his mother and uncle Junior try to tell him that he was wrong : so who really is right ? And does Livia is different than what Tony think ? What abou Tony accident ? Is he gonna make it ?
Love how also we know that Tony was involve with the black protestant and he shares money too for that . So yeah business is business.
The Sopranos: Guy Walks Into a Psychiatrist's Office (2000)
Tony's sister
So yeah Back in business and i really appreciate to See Tony again .
We see that the relationship with Tony and his mother get worse and they dont talk anymore .
We understand more the Tony's perspective trough the arrival of his little sister and help us to understand his POV.
Jimmy is back too . And the misunderstanding and all the problem he is being accused get forgiven anyway because he was not the mole anyway so Jimmy not dead yet .
Tony's problems with his fainting came back and even he see another shrink : it dont work and he came back to see Melfi but she doesnt want to help anymore for now and to get involved to a patient's death.
A nice first episode that introduced some new stakes and new locations(business), new characters . Sound good even it start pretty slowly and let us dive in that show once again .
And i will not complain.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
the horror show
The form was very interesting and how they introduced the show and who is Jack Delroy . I like the style of the visuals and it really make me dive into it .
That story with Medium , Psychologist, charlatan was interesting and we clearly have that impression to assisst to a show but what really wake our curiosity is that we know something happened during this show that was dramatic and paranormal .
I really found interesting how they make the reality twisted with some visuals and at the first i thought it was weird and we found out we were in the POV of that guy who scared of Worms but it will even more twisted with Jack because we will assisst to him murdered the girl who is possessed at the end . A nice way to show us thing but i need to say that it end in a brutal way : i mean we just knew that end of terror was in fact reality and the only survivor is the guy who present the show.
I dont know if a new movie will be make but i will love to see it . The story was interesting and i like also when June appear and make us understand the situation with Ellie.
The scenes that we saw after the ads and make us more see how things are seen by Jack and his guests and i found very great to see and that black and white scenes was made with a great style .
I loved also the introduction of the cult and the old vibes that scenes make us feel. The movie really have a unique visual style . I was also interesting by the story but even more with the visuals and really make a great immersion .
It take a little bit of time to really tell the story . With Christou and his abilities and his death too . But its really a great horror movie to be honest : i didnt expect much and need to say that i was deeply disappointed with all the recent releases of horror movies but this one is pretty original and give some nice vibes trough some visuals who got a real mood and ambiences. The visual effects was great too .
Im also a little bit disappointed with the end because it end in a brutal way and all this build lead to something a little bit underused : the story of Lily, story of the cult ( why they burnt themself ), story of the show ( what happened after that ?) . So yeah a big build up but the end let our curiosity still dissatisfied but i enjoyed it anyway despite all this but it could take more hours and more time but it is what it is . The end also is more implicit and its clearly an end that reveal enough to make the viewers their own interpretations of it . Interesting but can let us pretty confused if you seek something pretty explicit and logical .
So yeah pretty surprised of the movie and at least if you seek some original movie , you cant get wrong with this one : it have an interesting way to show, to tell and to play with you : i mean the viewers . Nice movie , i recommend.
The Sopranos: I Dream of Jeannie Cusamano (1999)
The New Boss
Nice final episode .
Very tense at some moments mostly when Tony hear the truth trough a tape that is his own mother who tell about the shrink to Junior and he also heard ghe death wish . Not gonna lie that scene at the hospital near at the end with that face to face was heartbreaking : We know Tony try his best for his mum but her is a little bit different.
I was also surprised to learn that the mic was placed in the retired home where Tony's mother stay and that was not Jimmy but he get killed anyway .
Junior get arrested and his plan to kill Tony because he sees a shrink failed .
We had also an important face to face about Tony and his friends about revealing that he see a shrink and it was interesting to see how communication can lead to something interesting without judgment and just pay attention.
Another important confrontation that was expected was with the shrink : the last appointment was pretty violent . But everything get back in order and we understand better Tony trough her and even more the sense of some dreams and the problem with his mom
I want also to make a general review of the season 1: I really found it interesting and i didnt expected to dive into the stories pretty quick. The only thing that can be a little bit disturbing is that it dont really have high stakes : every episode is a succession of events that Tony or other characters react to : there is no objectives to succeed or something . It was more a chain of events that lead to a better understanding of Tony and how that man deal with his personal problems and his business . I love that emotional part and that shrink sessions and bring humanity and another point of view that we can identify ourself trough the shrink even if she also bring some lights to certain areas . And it bring some orignal moments and scenes : A mafia boss who need to see a shrink and just remind us that we are all humans at the end of the day despite our jobs and reputations .
I really love that first season and i hope more interesting stuff in season 2 .
Need to see more.
The Sopranos: Isabella (1999)
Prozac effect
A Very interesting episode .
Because this time the episode is really trough the POV of Tony and we can see how he struggled and get downed because of the medicine .
And some killers tried to get him in the streets but he gets out . We can be pretty sure its Junior who did that but we still dont really know who launch that attack and who want to see Tony down .
We got that Prozac effect mostly with that dentist student who get pretty sensual with Tony but after all this we heard that it was from the medicine . Side effects ? Anyway that woman didnt exist . Can we see trough that fantasy about Tony and that he get breastfeeded was just a lack of attention from his mother ? Or does that man need more attention ?
We dont really know but it was very interesting and love how they showed us the events . Need also to know who wanted to kill Tony : the big question.
Ryû ga gotoku 3 (2009)
Yakuza ? Father??
Not really my favorite Yakuza but i think its still have some interesting moments despite the slow beginning and the fact that the story get mixed up by the responsability of being like a father to the Orphans . It took a long time to really start and make us dive into the Yakuza business and world once again .
Despite some really frustrating moments : most of them are when you taking care of the kids and look like Yakuza try to please more people by doing things like this and i didnt really love that but despite everything the story its still interesting and never i travelled that much in a Yakuza : i mean in different town ( Yakuza had Sotenbori and Kamurocho ) . We still are in Kamurocho but we have the morning glory ,the city and that was great to see new locations , weapons .
I really had to say that i hate the abilities system and didnt find that so useful in that Yakuza .
We still have some mature themes and we ha even more trough the childrens ( harassment, gestion of money, racism, discrimination, being united).
The story have some nice revelations and i get a real interest when it involved the Black Monday , the C. I. A and Joji the brother of Kazama . But the kids part really ruined more developpments and more stakes from the game and thats really sad because it could be more depth and more complex but i think because of the kids it remain a good story without that kind of Yakuza recipe with more humors and more "mise en scene" but it was ok
But im pretty mixed overall about all these kids and the fact that everything get a little bit off topics for a Yakuza game but overall we have that other story about the Okinawa deal that make us remind that we are playing a Yakuza.
A nice video game anyway even if its pretty different than the others: the kids, chase system ,new towns . I played Yakuza Zero , Kiwami 1 and 2 and to be honest when you played this one it feel like a downgrade ( i know its only a remaster ) but it feel a little bit outdated mostly with the visuals and the fight system is ok but very repetitive after a while . A good video game anyway despite the changes of Story and everything.
The Sopranos: Nobody Knows Anything (1999)
Jimmy or Pu$$y ?
A nice episode that from the beginning make us understand that there is someone who give info to the police and compromise the info of the Mafia .
So all along the episode we got that suspicions arround Pu$$y and it became more interesting when Tony try to see if its really him or not trough some strategies and even with a face to face but they didnt knew much but the final revelation let us understand that the compromise one is Jimmy and not the others .
So yeah pretty brilliant like a whodunnit but this time we tried to find who have a mic on him . And something make us understand that Tony is in danger . We dont really know why or by who ? But It will get dangerous .
Need to see more and an interesting episode.
The Sopranos: A Hit Is a Hit (1999)
Mafia and Music
It will involve the Blacks and maybe a collaboration ? Or a threat ? We dont really know for now .
The talk between Soprano and Melfi continue and its interesting to see that Tony do some musculation and thats why we got these scream. Of pain each night .
So basically we see the crew try to make money trough music and talents but it dont go as expected and it seem more hard .
It was kind of weird to see that subject in a Soprano and it feel quite off topic but money its money right ? Tony give a weird package to a neighbour ? What it is it ? We dont know . I hope it will get more dramatic later :that episode was prettty calm and different But its ok anyway .
The Sopranos: Boca (1999)
A coach and a Mafia boss
I really love that episode : even more when it talk about mature subject like this : rape .
It was very interesting and we dont learn it instantly in the episode but much more later . We got that suicide attempt from one of the girl who is in the team and then the daugther of Tony who dont want to play soccer anymore .
And we got that final revelation where the coach is in fact a rapist . And we worried that Soprano will killed him but at the end , Tony let the police deal with it and it was a great decision. Junior also get a little bit in trouble with his sevret relationship and will tell with another guy that Tony see a shrink.
And we got the raise of suspicions : What Tony said to her ? Is that a Dr Melfi a real threat now ? Can we trust Tony ? So yeah very intesting and everyone is a little bit worried about that .
Junior put an end to his secret relationship and that cake on the face make me laugh : i dont know why : it supposed to be serious but i laughed .
It was a mature subject and i like when reality and fiction are mixed together like this and i enjoyed that sensitivity about that show and we got also that emotional part even from the Mafia . We are all humans after all.
The Sopranos: The Legend of Tennessee Moltisanti (1999)
Mafia and Police
Still interesting
The episode get a little bit more tense with the indictments from the Police and Tony get the police at home to search the home and find some proof.
Christopher have a bad mood and his emotional stability can put the Mafia in trouble and even get himself caught .
This time we were less focused by Dr Melfi and Tony and their discussions get a little bit out of control when Tony realised that she only cares about money .
But we see also Dr Melfi and her family and all the Prejudices about being an italian-American . But we see she keeps the professional and didnt revealed that Soprano was involved in the mafia . So good point .
We got something that can have some repercussions and its the fact that Junior know now that Tony see a shrink : what will be the consequences then ? Need to see more.
Together: Treble Winners (2024)
Inside and outside of City's treble
So yeah a nice documentary but the main interesting thing about it its the inside view of City and that intimate moments with the players and the coach .
Without that , we can seek on youtube some videos about that season of City and its the same . But these special images of training, private life, funny moments and though games was really interesting and its just worth it for that and to revive that awesome season of course .
It was a fantastic journey and it was nice to revive from the inside this time all the moments of City and their wonderful season . So yeah i recommend the documentary and its still pretty entertaning .
Nice.
Together: Treble Winners: Episode #1.6 (2024)
The champions of England
So yeah this time we talked about that final of champions league and we see all the players trying to relax and to enjoy before the big game .
And we see City struggling before scoring with Rodri and City won that Champions league and they showed also the previous finals failed from City and how they succeed this time .
A tense game and thats really a lot of joy to see City and the players very happy . So yeah maybe City will win again this year ? We dont really know but it was a fantastic season for them and even if we dont support them , we need to admit : they had an awesome season and great moments that year . It was a fantastic Journey !
Together: Treble Winners: Episode #1.5 (2024)
Two titles , only one waiting
So basically , we see City performed at the champions league and beat City to reach the final but the episode dont show the final now .
We see City won the premier league title without even needed to play because Arsenal lost . So yeah big win for them and we see them happy for the title .
We got the F. A cup final too against United and same thing : City won and we see in the lockers everyone singing for Gundogan because he scored twice. So yeah it was a pleasure to see all these images along and we even see Grealish's dog .Some jokes too and we can already feel the pressure trough Gardiola and his tactics but one final step now : the final of Champions League !
The Sopranos: Down Neck (1999)
Young Tony
An interesting episode that explore the past of Tony and his father .
We witnessed also a test where the son of Tony need to know what he has . It seem to be a trouBle of attention.
The story of the young Tony was interesting and made us aware that the father of Tony was already implied in illegal business. And that his mother also had hard times with his father .
The Shrink and Tony try to understand and make us realised what the youth of Tony look like .
Tony's son get the results of his test but their parents are not convinced about the results and clearly reject the results .
It was pretty interesting also that Tony is scare that his childrens learn about his dirty business and we can see some worries because maybe of his youth and he discovered himself the business of his own father ? It was really interesting and i found that point pretty believable.
Together: Treble Winners: Episode #1.4 (2024)
Tough games
So we saw Man City playing against the big ones: Bayern was a tough game and we saw them focused on the objective and how they need to play . We see also how they managed to go to the final of F. A cup and how after that winning a treble was a reality and how they did it step by step . We still have some comedy moments from the team: players ,coach even the staff and we see also some people that we dont really see often while watching the games of City and i really enjoyed to see that.
I like also the training : the part with Grealish and Mahrez was impressive and love to see them jokes too .
Still satisfied to watch it and i will watch it until the end.
Together: Treble Winners: Episode #1.3 (2024)
The young guy
A very nice episode .
They talked about the at young guy Lewis an i really appreciate that they showed him and how humb he is . I like the part that when he train with his dad and we have that comedy moment.
Alvarez showed what happened after the world cup and his trophies . We saw the comeback against spurs . And the big win against Arsenal was really great . A nice moment that really was satisfying to watch and how happy Manchester City was .
We see these big moments and that intimate moment with Lewis that was great to see . It was still interesting to see how City handle things with the big games.
Need to see more.
Together: Treble Winners: Episode #1.2 (2024)
A little bit fashion
So here we go again.
Same structure ,same way to show things and how the players live together and we got some funny moments ( Bernardo Silva and his new dog, the talks about clothes and who have the better fashion look, the plant ).
We see also the games and the problems during games and the lose and how the team handle that kind of things .
So yeah we got some funny comments from the players and how they felt and that was pretty refreshing to see that human side despite the tough games they faced all along the season .
Sound good and still wanted to see more and more intimate scenes like that brief scene with Foden and his baby.
Together: Treble Winners: Episode #1.1 (2024)
An inside view of City
So the main interest here in that kind of documentary is all the inside view of the club because all the highlights of the club can be found in youtube but its great to see some goals that really was awesome ( mostly from Haaland ).
We see of course the big signings of City ( Haaland , Akanji) , some new images of Pep during training , some reactions from the players during the events of the season .
Its pretty pleasant to watch and i really spent a great time watching it despite that we know how the season end for them . But yeah its very interesting to see these images and how City deal with their big games of the season.
The Sopranos: Pax Soprana (1999)
Erotic Dreams
A nice episode .
We got that part where Junior kill someone who gave drugs to his son .
We got Tony still managing the business but what really was interesting was the lose of libido from Tony and all his erotic dreams with DR Melfi who is very sexy in the shower .But even with his wife and Irina he got some problems of getting excited. And we get Tony who tried to kiss Dr Melfi but failed . We got also the reason why Carmela was jealous and it was because Dr Melfi is the one who really help Tony in his problems.
After , Junior celebrate promotion and we dont know really who but someone taking some pics and that was prty mysterious and give us some worries : new ennemies ?
Need to see more.
The Sopranos: College (1999)
Fake Mask
A very interesting episode .
I loved it
Tony help his daughter to find a university and i enjoyed the fact that we know that Tony is lying to her and the fact that Tony even made some promise that he dont make that whole scene and relationship heartbreaking and even more considerate he is her father . But very interesting for us as a viewer .
And we got also tension with an old friend who came back , the one who betrayed Tony . So its like the game hide and seek . Tony spying on him and that friend spying on Tony too . That kind of game made us asked : who will find who ? And what will happen ? But Tony killed him at the end despite that his daughter was here and lied to her once again . And i really love that moment when they go to university andony read a message about fake mask ; Tony feel that the message is for him with all these lies and that part was really meaningful
We got also Carmela who learned that the shrink of Tony is a woman : is she gonna be jealous ? Angry ? And that episode was also was interesting for her because we got more her POV on her relationship with Tony trough the religious man . Carmela and that man got tested and we can see that Carmela respect Tony despite their problems . But the religious man tried to flirt but it didnt go far and no sin happened that night.
And it got more interesting when he had that confrontation between Tony and Carmela : are they gonna resist to their problems ? Is Tony will get more physical with her shrink ? Or is he just gonna respect Carmela. And their relationship ?
Like i said ,it was a very interesting episode for each character and they all get tested in some ways and i like the tension that bring with that old relationship of Tony and make it dynamic in some ways. Very nice.