Change Your Image
erentuna-97421
Reviews
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
A disturbing piece of art
Disgusting and striking. This is the true definition of art in cinema with Kubrick's amazing filmmaking.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Depressing
A very depressing drama that will make you feel like the walls are closing in.
The Untouchables (1987)
Remarkable
This one deserves to be a classic with its clever moments and memorable characters.
Upgrade (2018)
Interesting
More than just an action movie with hard hitting moments and story with twists and turns.
Citizen Kane (1941)
One in a lifetime
Living up to it's name, Citizen Kane's incredible story and different style changes the cinema itself and earns to be one of the best of all time.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Good
The story is not something we never see before but it's a fun movie with simple storytelling to spend enjoyable time.
The Pianist (2002)
Effective and sad
A heart-wrenching drama that is remarkable in every cinematic element. This movie is one of the best to understand and feel the horrifying results of the war.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
A must see
A beautiful storytelling with mystery and thriller elements. Tho some parts were left unused, this is a must watch drama of old and essential cinema.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
A classic
Funny, enjoyable and sometimes dramatic; this is an unforgettable classic because of its unique and special tone.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Versatile
Once again Robert Pattinson shows his acting skills in a thrilling and diverse story that is told pretty standard but has really big moments.
Mad Max (1979)
Unforgettable
A different type of movie making with great car stunts. Story is hitting and thrilling, full of memorable moments and amazing character developments. This one has flaws but with its different tone, it's a classic for me.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Weird and different
It's a mysterious, deep and thrilling story when you understand what is going on but I would perfer to understand it by watching the movie itself. Not by some "Ending Explanied" video.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
An exciting ride
Riveting and sarcasticical; BlacKkKlansman is a masterfully made work of cinema with its great characters and moments.
The Theory of Everything (2014)
Touching
A heartbreaking modern drama with amazing leads/performances and a professionally told story.
Tenet (2020)
Mind-blowing
Filled with Nolan's unique elements and mind-bendind moments. A mysterious piece of art overall but storytelling elements are a little complicated like Nolan's other works. Maybe a little bit more complicated than the other ones tho.
Greyhound (2020)
Nicely done
A little overkill on the technical dialogues, but it has a thrilling and brilliant screenplay overall with Tom Hank as the lead.
Blood Diamond (2006)
An effective action-adventure
Dynamic and well placed action moments with great acting and exciting story. Not amazing but definitely worth the watch.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Good
Tho it's a drawback from the first one with the mess of a plot it has, there are many of those moments and scenes that we would expect from the frenchise.
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Powerful
Strong, brilliantly scripted and fittingly edited; this classic, for sure, lives up to its reputation.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Exciting
Has some low and some high notes. It tries to be more than an action movie and that's one of the best parts. Overall a good action-adventure with unexpected and effective moments.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Description of "thrilling"
Leads are spot on. One of the most thrilling and exciting movies ever made and a brilliant writing. But in some important hitting moments, it doesn't quite hit enough. In the end it feels that all of the story was for nothing.
Body of Lies (2008)
Confusing
Has its interesting moments but the overall storytelling and editing just makes you confused and forces you to leave some scenes without even understanding it.
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Heartbreakingly good
Hitting you with every scene and moment. With Will Smith's amazing performance, this is a great example of effective screenplay and great drama together.
Avatar (2009)
Stunning
Its beautiful air and tone shadows the character mistakes and lack of many possibilities with the scenario. Avatar is a film I can always watch and enjoy with its amazing visuals and story.
Following (1998)
Incredible for a first movie
Nolan shows his writing and directing skills with his first mindbending, shocking and unpredictable film.