Change Your Image
jayb-28684
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Phyllis: Off the Bench (1976)
Sweet & Funny!
This is another standout episode of the series. Guest-star Jack Elam appears again as the city park bum, "wino" named Van, who Phyllis befriended back in the early days of Season 1. He is terrific, and their scenes together are really nice.
Phyllis hears that he has a crush on a fancy lady, so she determinedly and sweetly sets out to clean him up and get him ready to talk with her. She gets him cleaned up a bit, and invites him to a party with a nice suit. She gives him some canned lines to say at the party, which he endearingly uses at the wrong moment. When introduced to her father-in-law Jonathan, she says one of his former professions was a wine taster. The scene where Jonathan has him taste the wine he wants to serve is priceless, as he silently indicates he wishes to have another taste ... 3 times. LOL.
There are some great funny moments and some tender ones, especially towards the end, that are well worth savoring here.
Phyllis: Boss or Buddy or Both or Neither (1976)
Good chemistry and extra zingy Audrey
This is a nice and funny episode. Phyllis is working for city councilman Dan Valenti, played by Carmine Caridi. This was the new change at the beginning of the season. I miss the old work characters, but this new group is growing on me, with the exception of the Harriet Hastings character. Cloris Leachman and Carmine Caridi have some good scenes and chemistry together, more noticeable than usual so that's great.
At home there's a sequence where Audrey (Phylis' special mother-in-law) is wrapping up their garbage in nice boxes with pretty paper and bows. As she explains herself, it gets funnier and funnier, with a nice string of perfectly delivered, loony explanations and remarks from dear dim Audrey. It's a treat.
Phyllis: Honor Thy Mother Dexter (1976)
Hysterical and Warm
This is one of the best episodes of the series. So many good lines delivered like a full-on pro by 85-year old Judith Lowry as Mother Dexter. She's so crusty and forceful, yet completely and unavoidably loveable.
Story concerns Phyllis thinking Mother Dexter needs something to do. She gets her a job at Julie's photography studio. Within seconds she's sparring with Leo, and being totally adorable on the phone when Julie tells her that next time, before hanging up, to get the person's name when they call. So she asks their name, hangs up, and tells Julie the person's name.
Later at home, she dishes a fantastic mix of put-downs to Phyllis, threatens her with a baseball bat, and kisses her good night. It's so well done and we end up loving both of them even more.
Phyllis: Pilot (1975)
A good start to the series!
The fantastic Cloris Leachman gets her own spin-off show (from the wonderful Mary Tyler Moore Show), playing neurotic, self-centered, but likeable Phyllis. It starts out with her going to the life insurance company after the death of her unseen husband, Lars.
It takes a few minutes to get into this episode, as I was not sure how to take the jolly insurance man character at first. It's a little dark humored but turns out well. The episode gets better as it goes, and the supporting cast is pretty solid. Jane Rose is a hoot as Phyllis' mother-in-law ... the wires in her head are not all connected, if you know what I mean. She's sweet and silly.
In general, some of the funny lines are very strong, but there are a few weak ones. Cloris looks beautiful in the first-season episodes, and she is such a strong performer that she makes it all work.
Night of Dark Shadows (1971)
Not great, but it has it's charms
This is the 2nd film inspired by the late 1960s gothic soap opera Dark Shadows. Having done a bang-up job with the first movie (House of Dark Shadows), they decided to go a different direction here.
There is no lead vampire Barnabas Collins. There is, however, a great setting in a big famous old house that has gothic fun written all over it! This setting, and the fine performances by David Selby, Kate Jackson, Lara Parker, and Grayson Hall help immensely.
The story and final product, however, suffer due to major studio-ordered edits. We are left with a poorly strung together and not very scary narrative, and only an occasional mild chill. Too bad, because Dan Curtis knows how to make beautifully-filmed gothic stories, but his hands were tied and the result is disappointing. It's worth a look for curiosity factor and setting, for fans of the series, and for the great cast.
House of Dark Shadows (1970)
Pretty fang-tastic for a 1970 vampire flick
You can definitely do worse if you're looking for a vampire movie. The setting is beautifully eerie and gothic; Jonathan Frid on-screen and Dan Curtis at the helm make a great pair; Grayson Hall is good; the bright 1970s blood flows freely; the cast is attractive; and it's all done in such a way that the campy, earnest nature of is an asset (though maybe not Frid's old age makeup; in true 1970-style it looks pretty bad/funny).
Love the clothes, camera angles, fog effects, and the 70s fashion flair. And there are a couple of nicely intense deaths and vampire scenes.
The film was messed with by the studio; could have been even better...but there's a lot to love the way it is. Sink your teeth into it and have yourself a silly scare!
Soylent Green (1973)
An ugly movie that's very nasty towards women
This isn't sci-fi. The concepts of the story are quite intriguing...overpopulation, lack of nutritious food, holding on to memories of a happier past, etc. But the film is mainly an excuse to show the violent, dishonest dregs of future society and scenes of scantily dressed women (referred to as furniture and treated as owned prostitutes) getting smacked around and beaten because that's all they're good for, other than to be at a man's beck and call. The only somewhat meaningful scene is actor Edward G Robinson's final scene in the movie. Sadly, it can't save this unappealing, barbaric garbage.
The Facts of Life: Seven Little Indians (1987)
Silly fun for horror buffs and Twilight Zone fans
If you like scary movies and Rod Serling (and The Facts of Life) you should enjoy this comic riff on horror films, dead teenagers, and corny jokes. The cast is all in with this fast-moving episode where the girls start dying one by one, Agatha Christie style. Each actor gets to shine with a silly joke or two as they run around the house and their shop trying to stay alive and guess the killer's identity as thunder claps and a we'll done Rod Serling impersonator looks on and comments. Even George Clooney gets into the act, and there's a cute visual gag involving him and a closet door.
The Facts of Life: Write and Wrong (1986)
Fun with Cloris Leachman and Billie Bird
This isn't the most believable of plots. Then again, in 80s sitcom land what is? The fun comes in watching guest Billie Bird, and in the last couple scenes where Cloris Leachman's Beverly Ann character gets to be truly funny and sweet as she defends Natalie. The very last shot, with the table full of nick-nacks, is extra funny because the granny deserves it and Beverly Ann knows it.
Alice: Flo's Farewell (1980)
A good send off for Flo, though we hate to see her go
Many sitcoms of the 60s - 90s didn't do a good job of writing out characters, even ones that were instrumental to the success of the show. Examples would include Vivian Vance from "The Lucy Show" and William Frawley from "My Three Sons"...those were important performers playing important characters , and their sudden absences were explained away in a brief sentence or two. Not cool.
Luckily, the powers that be at "Alice" didn't follow that bad practice. By this time in the show, the scripts were at their strongest (no Mary Tyler Moore Show, but they were good nonetheless), and the actresses had fine tuned their characters and performances to be the best they could. The first season episodes were very basic comedy, nothing to write home about. But now the show was stronger in many areas.
The Flo character was vital to the show and it's overall chemistry, and was more popular than any other character. It was hard to see her leave, but they did so in the best way possible. There was a mix of melancholy, funny lines, and quick goodbyes as Flo did not want long tearful farewells. Polly Holliday did such a great job as Flo...perfect coming timing and funny delivery of her lines, balanced with the very real bittersweet feelings that she was moving from her beloved friends in the show. The writers wisely gave her scenes with each of the main characters throughout the episode, where they had special moments before her departure. Her scene with Vic Taybac was especially good. The show really worked well, and it all ended with laughter and smiles.
Alice: For Whom the Belle Toils (1980)
Sorry to see Flo go but Belle is OK for now
This episode is done pretty well, as the show transitions from having Flo in the diner to welcoming Belle, played by Diane Ladd. Ladd is great actress and does a solid job in her new role. The script has a decent premise and set up, and the three waitresses seem to get along well together...a definite must for a show like this.
Charlie's Angels: Angel Blues (1978)
A more serious episode and everyone has their moments to shine
This is a nice episode because it takes a more serious approach as the beginning of the show draws us in to the sad situation of a country singer in trouble and her worried father, to whom she is desperately trying to get home. In the investigation of the case, the Cheryl Ladd character takes kind of a lead role as the case starts, and then has a quick fight with one of the bad guys at the end. That character is one the viewer grows rather fond of, until his true intentions are revealed. Kate Jackson's character has a moment of danger when she is shot at and has to dive out of the way. Jaclyn Smith's character has a nice (if a little cheesy based on her acting) confrontation with a possible suspect. All in all, the equal time for each actress / Angel character to have a memorable moment or two really makes this episode strong. Generally, Jaclyn got some of the most favorable parts throughout the show, more screen time, the most close-ups, etc. Towards the end of Cheryl's first season she became more featured, leaving Kate's screen time and visibility in third place. But this episode does well balancing things out. It also provides a more believable, organized string of events to solving their case, as Kris rides with the cabbie to retrace the places he took the singer to at the beginning of the show, and Sabrina and Kelly each visit them as they follow behind.
Charlie's Angels: Hours of Desperation (1978)
One of the better episodes of the series
This is an especially good episode because the plot provides a better amount of suspense and tension as Kelly and Kris race against the clock to make sure Sabrina and Bosley are not harmed. Sabrina and Kris' hug at the end is extra nice because it ends the show on a high note and the two characters don't share special or light moments like this too often in the series.
Alice: Flo Finds Her Father (1979)
Great episode for Polly Holliday's performance
This episode is a stand-out because it showcases the acting range of Polly Holliday, as her character Flo goes through a range of emotions from comical to very bittersweet. Ms Holliday handles it so well that this episode sticks out in my mind for that reason alone. The rest of the cast is great, as usual, and the writing is especially well done as it handles the funny and the serious.