Change Your Image
sismagilova
Reviews
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
What a disappointment
The only good thing I can say is I like the monsters. The dragon was my least favorite character, so that's great. I was cringing the whole mid section of the movie. Way too bright and stupid happy. It's not an intelligent film, do not follow their "morals" it's ok to not trust someone when they've harmed you before. Just so unintelligent. Makes me sad that they think they're spreading positivity with this idea to just trust people.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
No, it's not a good movie
Dialogue sucks, character building sucks, story sucks. Very choppy, vague, not thorough. This is not for someone who hasnt read the comics. Bland. Felt like I was always waiting for the actual movie to start. Very disconnected from the audience. Disnt lead me into the universe at all. Actually couldn't have cared less about anything or anyone. So emotionless. Trying for doom and gloom "reality" and actually it's more unrealistically positive than marvel. Fan bois really want more of these movies?? I'll just stick to the classic DC movies I guess.
Disenchantment (2018)
Nothing good about it
Theres not a single thing worth watching about this show. Boring, bland, unimaginative, no personality, no charm, no humor, dialogue sucks, characters suck.. idk what else I can list. So much potential tho.
Onward (2020)
Wouldn't recommend to anyone, even kids
Pretty boring all around. Boring story, characters, world. Not a horrible movie, not good tho. Would say to not spend your time with it. Cliche, overused, unoriginal, bland. Tried to reuse all the classic formulas.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Even better than I thought
Hilarious! Brilliant, bold, exposing! Real! The Bulgarian actress was perfect. The set up scenes were so well planned out. So much thought went into it. Perfectly exposes the current culture of humanity.
The Witches (2020)
Yes it's as bad as everyone says
So boring........
Terrible cgi, boringggg everything else. Wow. I had just watched the original recently, and while it has many flaws, that I thought a remake would easily fix, it was charming and entertaining for some reason and I watched the whole thing. This new movie was as bad as it gets unfortunately.
Being John Malkovich (1999)
They dont make movies like this anymore
This was made way ahead of it's time. People couldn't have been able to appreciate this movie back then. Definitely a must see. So thoughtful and interesting and weird lol
Cursed (2020)
What happened?
This shouldn't have been so bad... but it is... what a disappointment. Like shockingly bad. Every aspect was bad. How can you take this concept, that's been done a hundred times. and ruin it? That's hard to do.
Mirrormask (2005)
This film was ahead of its time
You'll find nothing this creative in current times. It's not perfect, but that's the point. Seriously one of the best artistic films. I think those who are uncomfortable dont understand, that's exactly the point.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
A sweet movie
Seems all the negative reviews were expecting something else entirely. This isn't one of will Ferrell's more crude humor films. It's more lighthearted and sweet humor. I loved it
Black Summer (2019)
This is a well done show for the most part
I'm surprised at some of the really low reviews. They seem to think that people are smarter than they actually are. People make dumb mistakes in real life, dumber than what you've seen in the show. Some of it might seem slightly exaggerated, like the school, but idk I still really liked the idea of it. This is probably the only "real time" frame for frame, no scenes cut, show I've ever seen. The pace is wonderful. It allows you to be with them in their moment to moments, you have to think about what you would do in their positions, it makes it so much more intense. No getting out of the intensity like in other shows the next scene immediately removes you from the stress of the immediacy of the situations.
365 dni (2020)
Theres nothing good about this
All the low ratings are the truth. Idk what terrible taste in movies makes some of you think this is good. Just watch some adult content online instead...
Normal People (2020)
Good and meh
I like the acting and the characters. Connell is clearly autistic. I hate their relationship tho. Nothing is good except the sex. Too depressing and boring the last couple episodes.
Outer Banks (2020)
Is it that hard to write a good plot?
Such a weak plot... overpowers the good aspects of the show. I enjoyed the characters and acting for the most part tho, some of it was poor, but you can only do so much with bad plots.
Ni no kuni (2019)
I was so looking forward to this movie
I love the games, I love studio ghibli art, but this movie was pretty boring.. the very ending was interesting, but not enough to be worth the watch. It fell flat unfortunately..
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari (2019)
Bland and boring
The blandest characters ever. Maybe if they hadn't been the same basic anime personalities that are wayy overused, it wouldn't be so bad. Story, dialogue, are boring as well. I can't even force myself to watch this show. Art is fine, but nothing new kind of bland too.
Dollface (2019)
Sort of insulting
It's very "it's so hard to be a woman" in the most unrealistic way... just sort of a whiny vibe. Some people say it gets better a few episodes in, maybe I'll update my review if I give it another chance.. but the acting is horrible too, which is surprising.
The Laundromat (2019)
Good, but slightly meh
I won't tell people they need to watch this, but I would tell them it's good. I enjoyed many aspects of it, but found Meryl Streep's character story and some other parts of the movie to not mesh very well and it seems disjointed and unclear. Also not sure if it will make people absolutely understand how much the rich can get away with and how much they're breaking the economy.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
I just wanted it to end..
I loved the first one, it was hilarious and full of unique surprises.. this one was lame.. is comedy dying?
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Tim curry!!!
I'm writing this mainly for tim curry's amazing acting. This is probably the most amazing acting I've ever witnessed
Tell Me Who I Am (2019)
Wow
I dont have much to say, everyone should watch this. I feel so much for these two. I just wanted to add in, critic reviews are absolute trash. One rated this a 50 out of 100. Seriously? Because you felt they should've given more info than they were comfortable to give? Get over yourself
Ghosts of Sugar Land (2019)
What was the point of this?
Zero point to this "documentary". No information about what he did or what he was saying he believed in.. why would you end it like that? The whole thing was pointless speculation and it ended with one fact that should've been elaborated on and would've made it good. Totally pointless. Really irritating. I was very interested in knowing what happened.
What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
Love this movie
It is perfect. I love all the characters. It's hilarious, entertaining, well done.
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
Such a well done show
Hilarious and a very good follow up from the show. Exactly what I hoped for
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
It's so bad..
There was nothing good about this movie. Which is so unfortunate. They had so much good content to work with and executed it terribly. Why are there so many 10 star reviews? Makes no sense.