Change Your Image
bowa-30163
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Free Guy (2021)
High-quality movie
The acting performance of the last scene is off the charts! I love it so much!
Don't Breathe (2016)
Very creative
Whenever you think it's safe, it's not. I'm so glad that they didn't shape the veteran as a superman.
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021)
Not as good as the first one
Bad pace, annoying performance, and less creative rooms make the bond between the characters, and the audience and the characters weak. Even the theme of this series of rooms is not convincible. Some plots are just stupid. The only interesting part is the very end of the movie where Claire stated that she is going to keep building these room.
Xi hong shi shou fu (2018)
A successful remake
For those who don't know, this movie is based on Brewster's Millions screenplay by Welngrod and Harris which is based on the novel of the same name by George B. McCutcheon. It is not a copy paste of some Indian movies and this adaptation statement is clearly listed in the "Special Thanks" section at the end of the movie. Personally, I enjoyed it a lot. Despite for few vulgar scenes, this movie has many implicit humor with Chinese characteristic. If you are not familiar with the Chinese culture, you might miss a few, but still, totally worth watching it.
1917 (2019)
Very impressive
The long-shot cinematography weakens its plot and scenes. However, it is also the cinematography that creates this brilliant immersive environment. It's like the audience is the 3rd person walking with them.
Yip Man 4 (2019)
It reflects important things.
It is not a "classic" IP man movie, full of intense fighting scenes and significant conflicts between "heroes" and "villains". You can even say it is a bit cliche - IP man fighting others and everyone else cheering.
What it is telling are everyday stories, which expose the bully and discrimination against the minorities. No matter what the law is, it has always been there, especially, now, the outbreak of the corona virus, which has caused a significant hostility against China. However, it is never about the virus. The virus is only an excuse.
Every country has people who does not behave well. Eating wild animals or pets is illegal in China. No one wants the virus. Chinese people hate those stupid eaters, who are probably less than 0.01% of the entire population. 20 years I lived in China, I haven't met anyone who eat those animals.
I wish the news has less exaggeration and misleading. I wish people can drop the stereotypes and embrace other cultures. I wish everyone is equal and there is more love in the world.
Togo (2019)
Togo is magnificent
The truth has finally been revealed. Togo and Seppala are heroes. I am so moved by the bond between them.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Okay
Dani is too weak and annoying at the first time. Love Grace and Carl. Rev-9 is way to strong. Can't imagine how people will kill that thing in the future. If the AI is smart enough to kill Dani in the past, why not send a couple of more terminators?
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Good entertainment
If you had a long day and wanted to relax yourself, this would be the movie you want to watch. It is funny, and Madison is so cute. 6.5
Knives Out (2019)
Love it
An old and classical story happened in the modern age brings not only the fight for inheritance, but also some modern problems - immigration, politics, and etc. Talking about where Marta comes from, three countries are mentioned in the whole movie - Ecuador by Linda, Uruguay by Richard (Linda's husband), and Brazil by Ransom. Some details are very interesting - the birthday cake serving scene (everybody thought they were the closest people to their father), the coffee cup, and etc. The plot is fascinating, and the ending is unexpected. I did not get bored for a single moment. Besides, definitely see the determination in trying different characters of Steve Rogers.
Frozen II (2019)
Maybe I am too old for this
The plot is simple and, sometimes, when the character sings their emotions and thoughts, a bit slow. However, Elsa has great impact on kids, especially girls, to be strong and brave. And her outfits are gorgeous. Feel pretty sad when the two sisters don't live together any more.
Eksiteu (2019)
It is intense, but...
The topic is novel but it is not the first one of its type. Some plots are embarrassed, and there are scenes that I just can't share the feelings with. The only main negative character is the owner of the restaurant. However, the movie doesn't reveal much of humanity through him. Other South Korean movies are so much better at it. The movie is humorous though.
Killing Eve (2018)
Villanelle
It is all about her. The performance is brilliant. The script is creative. Villanelle is addictive.
Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (2013)
Could be better
Kronos got defeated even more easily than a bull. Didn't show the wisdom of Athena's daughter (only introducing the golden fleece). The acting performances are lacking of details. The performances of actors are not mature.
However, I do love the Colchis Bull, the prophecy scene, the monster on the yacht (which was also too easy to killed), and the Hekatonkheires at the coffee shop (this is so creative).
Derren Brown: Pushed to the Edge (2016)
This is crazy
The idea of this experiment is brilliant. All the effort that makes this experiment come true is a miracle. A happy ending makes people relieved. A real ending makes people think.
Coherence (2013)
An unusual day for a group of ordinary people
No chasing, no fighting. A group of people talking around the table and walking around the house can still bring you into a pretty intense feeling.
When you look back at it after cooling down from your feeling, the plot is not complicated and the reveal of humanity could be better. However, these are also what make it such a special and great film.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Great entertainment
Saving the world is a bit of cliche, watching two tough guys cursing each other is awkward, but the editing techniques, music and lines are interesting and humorous.
Also, the writers and production team are creative. There will always be an unexpected amazing plot in every Fast & Furious film.
Now You See Me (2013)
Great entertainment
This is probably my third time to watch this film. Still can find new details. Magic shows are sophisticated and fascinating.
"The four horsemen are like modern Robin Hood", but what behind all those actions is actually a personal revenge which surely reduces the depth of the Eye.