Change Your Image
markasplinhq
Reviews
Sugar (2024)
I think I'm the only one that....
Absolutely hooked on this show.... I'm surprised at the hate for the twist... I saw it coming in episode 2/3 with the subtle hints...
- Alcohol Consumption
- "We are here to observe"
- The mystery meet up
- People in all forms of jobs
I was waiting for the twist and loved it when it happened.
I'm a huge fan of the "film noir" and murder mystery theme and styling.
Colin Farrell whom I have never been bowled over by absolutely was born for this role and I'm excited to see where this all leads in the final two episodes.
I just hope people understand this show for what it is.... A way to seduce a viewer then hit them with a whole series flip.
It's very rarely done but I'm here for it!
You Are What You Eat: A Twin Experiment (2024)
Is this the biggest miss sell in TV History?
I was so excited for this program, what a great and interesting science experiment seeing how different diet can affect twins differently.
Within the first few moments we saw Tom Spector who I really admire and I settled in for a ground breaking science experiment.
By the final third of episode one, things started to creep in and then episode two was a full on barrage of pro veganism rhetoric.
I am super interested in learning how what we eat can affect us and veganism is something I have looked at in the past but this series went from 0-100 real quick and but the last quarter of episode two I had to turn it off.
It was such a shame because what was an interesting premise quickly turned into Cowspiracy the sequel.
A real opportunity missed here.
The Serial Killer's Wife (2023)
Oh what a shame....
The cover art, the premise, the set up was all there but absolutely mind boggling writing and direction left this limited series wanting.
What an incredible portrayal it would have been to see a wife and her side of her husband potentially being a serial killer.
I knew straight from the first arrest that's not what we would be getting though, as they quickly glossed over the arrest and subsequent fall out with Beth.
Too many times throughout this series Beth made stupid decisions for the only reasons that the writers could get to the next shocking plot point.
They had to leave some opened ended strands at the end because if you questioned Beth motive too much it all fell apart.
As another reviewer has said this clearly needs to be logged under "could have been so much more"
My Kind of Country (2023)
PROMISING START!!
Really enjoyed the first 3 episodes, love that they want to bring diversity to the genre however strange that all contestants were from India, South Africa and America.
It does feel a bit over produced but I kind of like that after being hit with so much America idol, X factor raw auditions.
Looking forward to seeing how it progresses.
Apple really seems to be on a roll with shows at the moment and long May it continue and they could have a Leah hit on their hands here with the rise in popularity of country music across the world at the moment.
Initial standouts were Camille & Chuck and the Mexican lady whose name I can't remember at the time of writing this.
Scream VI (2023)
Sits right behind the Original in best Scream Movies
Not only is this one of the top scream movies I genuinely think it could be one of the best overall.
Scream 5 shocked me how good it was, how would I cope with a new final girl but Michelle Barrera played the role to perfection, we see her character evolve in Scream 6 and I am so excited to see where it goes.
It's very rare when you have such a strong core cast as the first 3 movies to fall in love with later core characters but the core four of Samantha, Tara, Chad and Mindy are just perfect together.
The dynamics and relationship between Michelle and Jenna are glorious too.
Absolutely brilliant slasher experience, now I'm eagerly waiting a seventh installment.
The Silent Sea (2021)
IGNORE THE HATERS & Realists...
Some of the reviews on here are way too harsh, talking about aspects of space travel and engineering that were not adhered to in this fictional series... C'mon!
I throughly enjoyed this series (yes I watched all 8 episodes before writing my conclusions), I watched in original language with subtitles.
The series kept me on the edge of my seat right until the credits rolled on the last episode.
What I absolutely loved about this series is they way the directors let certain scenes breathe, it didn't feel like any scene was rushed just to get to the next predicament... it felt like you were living every situation with the cast, it allowed you to watch an analyse what they must be feeling in that moment... Hollywood always pushes scenes too quickly just to get to the next twist or explosion, to some it would be too slow but for me I loved the pace of it.
With a team of 9 astronauts its hard to give them all an emotional arc but I felt each character got enough screen time and back story to make me care about their survival.
There could definitely be a prequel series from this and even maybe a season 2.
If you enjoy suspenseful sci-fi with a sprinkle of emotional drama then this is a series for you!
The Tomorrow War (2021)
No amount of explosions...
This movie could have sat up alongside some of the all time great action films but it just felt it was in the wrong hands.
It had its moments but ultimately you knew if someone else was at the helm it could have been utterly brilliant.
Reveals and explanations within the film have little impact, more character building needed to be done but on the good side the action sequences and visual effects were very good.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
What is possible when there's no interference
I grew up a huge Superman fan both in films and comics, as I grew older the Marvel universe came alive with Civil War being my favourite superhero film and then the culmination of End Game was brilliant.
I hold Man of Steel close to my heart, BvS ultimate edition I enjoyed bar a few quirks but was so so disappointed with 2017 JL, it felt rushed, unfinished and trying to be too much like Marvel for a quick win.
The Synder cut is quite simply how good a film can be without interference of studio bosses who think they know better.
At 4 hours the film can breathe, the world can be built and the final pay off for the viewer is well earned, even after 4 hours I didn't want it to end.
Barbarians (2020)
From someone who didn't know the history...
I watched this show purely for the fact I loved the series artwork with Thusnelda... I knew nothing of the historically nature the series was based on and I guess that gave me a clean eye to just enjoy it for what it was.
Ari was absolutely captivating as one of the leads and well Thusnelda I could watch all day long haha
But all in all I really really enjoyed this series, it kept me interested throughout even though I didn't know the story prior.
If you want h it make sure you watch it in the languages it was intended.
Newness (2017)
Caught me off guard
I went into newness expecting a cheesy easy to watch film but after the first 20 mins I found myself getting drawn further and further in by the 2 main characters and their relationship, their on screen chemistry really worked and loved some of Gabi performances.
I really good study at modern and young relationships in the 21st Century.
Pleasantly surprised :)
Locke & Key (2020)
Preferred this to Stranger Things
I really really enjoyed this series, it's an amazing concept and loved how one minute it could be child fantasy and the next be super dark and adult.
People complaining that the kids made dumb decisions, that's what kids do and secondly if they just decided "let's not use these keys" then it would be a pretty boring show!
I thought the climax worked well and left me wanting more, are there more keys? I want to know where they keys came from, more about the house and lots of unanswered questions.
Just sit back and enjoy this series for what it is :)
Living with Yourself (2019)
Think some are missing the point....
Firstly let me say Paul Rudd is ace, loved him in this and love him in loads of other stuff.
In the first couple of episodes I thought this show was going to be a run of the mill goofy take on clones but as it progresses it goes a lot darker both in humour and subject matter, it poses a lot of moral questions, questions about humanity, emotions and love.
Great great concept executed very well and can't wait for a season 2
Chernobyl (2019)
if you loved the series, listen to the Podcast
This series was pure perfection in its pace, story, cinematography, acting, set pieces and sound design.
I won't elaborate any more on what's been said by other reviewers, but if you want to be shocked even further listen to the accompanying podcast with the creator of the show to realise what is depicted is 99% harrowingly true by all accounts.
This series will be hard to top!