Change Your Image
cinerama10
Reviews
Wonka (2023)
NO DARKNESS IN WONKA
I was expecting this film to be great but I was slightly disappointed..I watched it twice and I still could watch it again.
Unlike most people in User Reviews, I found the music to be highly enjoyable . I am a huge fan of musicals but in recent years they have been woeful. WONKA does however, satisfy me with the great songs. Timothee Chalamet is one of the finest actors of hs generation. Anyone who saw CALL ME BY YOUR NAME will remember the final 5 minutes of this masterpiece when a closeup of Timothee's face is all you see and his extremely moving facial expressions are unforgettable. The supporting cast are superb in WONKA. It is a pity that there is zero darkness in the movie like there should be. That is the fault of the writers and not the actor who played Wonka.
Billy the Kid (2022)
ONE OF THE YEAR'S BEST SERIES SO FAR
I generally hate westerns with very few exceptions. Last night I watched the first 5 episodes of this 8 episode series. I was totally absorbed by the story ,acting ,directing and everything else. I found it to be flawless. I can't compare it with other western series as I can't recall ever watching one. Not a boring moment in this gipping series-can't wait to see the remaining 3 episodes.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
CANNED LAUGHTER GARBAGE
Here is yet another American tv series that has to resort to using canned laughter in order to get laughs. I thought using canned laughter went out with the ark? Whatever possessed the producers of doing this? No wonder it flopped at the ratings. I refuse to ever watch shows with canned laughter.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
GARBAGE
Whatever was the reason for this remake of a classic horror film? This film was devoid of anything and is a contender for the worst film of the year A new low for Netflix films.
Pam & Tommy (2022)
Brilliant series.
Everything about this series was brilliant. The acting is extraordinary. Almost the best series from the USA in a while. Keeps you on the edge of your seat.
Moonfall (2022)
Garbage.
Truly the very worst film in all aspects ,that I have seen in a very long time. Woeful -bad acting ,script ,Directing and everfything else. We have seen it all before.
The Chair (2021)
BRILLIANT AND INTELLLIGENT SERIES.
The Chair is a breath of fresh air .With so much garbage on American TV,it is great to see a show that keeps you wanting to see more of it. 6 half hour episodes are too short a season .. Hopefully there will be a second series and with more episodes.
Wang-i doin nam-ja (2019)
A MASTERPIECE
Truly the very best tv series I have seen in 2021. Kept me on the edge of my seat for the entire 16 episodes. The ending was magnificent. I cannot understand as to why some people found the ending as being ambiguous. It made sense to me.
Midnight in the Switchgrass (2021)
YEAR'S WORST FILM
A very sad sight seeing the once great Bruce Willis looking like he is sleepwalking in this film. He is only in a few brief scenes and just stares at the camera looking ever so bored. A very predictable story so you know how it will end. Who was the brains behind making this piece of rubbish?
This Little Love of Mine (2021)
TOTALLY PREDICTABLE
This is an Australian film but almost all of the main characters speak with an American accent... The story is well worn and every scene is predictable. Twice near the finale we have some dreadful day- for- night cinematography whereby the scenes take place at night but there are blue skies and white clouds in the sky. It looked dreadful and cheapened the film for me. Strictly a film to watch when you are totally bored with nothing else to watch. Great scenery and a good looking cast but that is all.
Looks That Kill (2020)
WOEFUL
Very tedious film.. Truly the most ridiculous story ever for a film.-.A man with a face that kills people if they look at it.. How stupid is that for a story?
Industry (2020)
FANTASTIC SERIES
This is another superb British series.Highly intelligent writing and one of the best series seen so far this year . You can always count on the Brits to produce great television series.
The Singapore Grip (2020)
BRILLIANT SHOW
I have watched 5 episodes so far of this fast moving and very gripping tv show, .Superb acting as one would expect from any show from the U.K.It is one of my favourite series seen so far this year. Stunning in every way and the sets,costumes,direction and cinematography are flawless.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
Watched the English dubbed version.
I watched the first two episodes of the series and it was dubbed into English and it also had English subtitles as well. I generally avoid dubbed films but gave this a try.I found the first episode to be extremely slow to get going but there was some improvement in the second episode. It has been 31 years since WOTW was last made as a tv series .
Nowhere (2019)
PREDITABLE
We have seen it all before numerous times. Nothing original in this extremely predictable film. You can guess the ending before you are even half way through this film.
Das Boot (2018)
BRILLIANT TV SERIES THAT DEMANDS ANOTHER SEASON
It follows on from Wolfgang Peterson's 1981 masterpiece.This series was also written by the same author and also based on another book that he also wrote. I found it riveting and edge of seat suspense. The finale leaves it open to another season.Hopefully that won't be a long wait. Superb acting and direction.
Aquaman (2018)
AQUA-BORE
The movie should be called AQUA BORE. I was bored from start to finish.