Change Your Image
florian-heigl-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Something went really wrong here
I hope to read some day in an unofficial behind the scenes story WHAT THE HELL happened to this movie in the second half, that was just plain ridiculous and stupid.
Also there's no, no, no reason at all why they needed to change the female lead. Was it so bad that she was powerful and dangerous? Oh, in fact, that was an important part of the character?
The only thing I could think of is that somewhere during the making of the movie the director got really annoyed by someone and wanted to make sure the franchise can never be put on screen again?
Agatha et les lectures illimitées (1981)
Better and different from what I expected
It was a bit on the crazy side of french movies. Also, at first the dialogues seem to be a bit too repetitive, like a badly done attempt at sounding like over-reflecting on a subject. Over time the story slowly unfolds and manages to have multiple tension points. That was interesting. It takes a good hour to really see the couple next to each other, keeping the viewer in suspense even at a time when he already identifies with them and wishes their problems away just like they do.
There's a few turns as they dig through their memories together, for a first and final time. I absolutely liked how the time lines of their memories overlap and, well, it's sad and well-done.
(slight spoiler warning) Their passing mother leaves them a message that finally puts the viewer in the same dilemma as they are. (spoiler) I found that a really artful stylistic device. Not just because of what it adds to the parent angle, but also really because it finally KNOCKS the viewer over.
My 9/10 vote is for another reason though: This movie is hazardously suspenseful, and like I said it *is* repetitive. the result of all that is it'll deeply imprint on your soul.
It is *kind of* similar to what Requiem for a Dream did to you as a viewer, where a few tones from the soundtrack can stop your breath because that movie will just never let go of you. Agatha is a tad different. Not a slight heart attack, but a longing despair, and sure enough you'll recognize the locations, and, probably, also most of the dialogues, forever.
the missing bit is a Wong Kar-Wei touch of emotion. This movie is cold. It's set in almost-winter and there is no warmth. I know it's meant to be like that, but it could have used a slight touch. A single flame. Byzantium played that well. Agatha speaks about a Piano, and once you get to hear it, and I think that's the moment where they didn't get a little thing perfectly right to make it a perfect movie. But, like the main topic of the movie, it's probably just not meant to be and had to be done anyway. ;-)
Les chevaliers du ciel (2005)
mediocre movie, but one of the best for the genre
The storyline was nice, had a few little twists and You don't neccesarly find out the whole plot within the first few minutes. The air scenes are very, very good, probably within the best of all movies that feature some air combat.
As the movie often gets compared to Top Gun: well, if You found Top Gun a bit plotless, a bit boring, a bit too much romance and the fighting very, very lame, then You'll definitely enjoy this movie. Sky fighters is about 70% air combat, 25% story and 5% romance. I dimly remember the soundtrack was real good too.
It would probably be a mistake to bring along Your girlfriend.