Change Your Image
SnoogansRD
Reviews
Open Window (1989)
Not that entertaining
Maybe I was too sleepy before watching this film, but this one bored me. In the tradition of The Money Pit, whatever this guy seems to try and do, it gets royally messed up in the worst way. A 25 minute short that left me disappointed, to say the least. Predictable, and uninventive. 1 star.
Sexy Beast (2000)
What did they say?
I thought that the plot and action in this movie were fantastic. The
cinematography and location were good as well. However, I could
not understand half of what anybody was saying, because of the
strong accents. I really struggled with everything. Ben Kingsley
was absolutely fantastic.
Cast Away (2000)
What a great show!
What a good movie. The display of Tom Hanks' independent struggle to survive is quite moving. I even cried when Wilson floated away, and I never cry during movies. Wasn't too long, and wasn't too short. Tom Hanks is almost unparallelled in the industry.
Kozure Ôkami: Ko wo kashi ude kashi tsukamatsuru (1972)
Did you like Gladiator?
If you liked Gladiator, you'll love this movie. A very popular Japanese manga is transformed to the silver screen. I have seen this movie many times, and every time I find something that was in the comic that I hadn't noticed before.
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922)
A must for fans of the genre or silent films!
In my opinion, this is the best horror movie, in that it is not swamped with campy dialogue. It has organ music for audio (depending on which version you have), which adds to the terror. Shreck is hideous and wonderful at the same time!