Change Your Image
peterrayner-65781
Reviews
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Boring,predictable and weak..
This continuation of Dexter,(New blood) is in my opinion a weak, predictable and unlikely tale...full of Woke characters, in the Oregon forest...not a patch on the original series (even the last season was miles better)...police are so inept, and the story line, re the high school kids is boring....don't waste your time..
The Crown: Cri de Coeur (2019)
The ultimate tv drama
This season of the crown is the best yet ,fabulous costumes,sets and believable acting.
They left the best for the last episode in the season and the transition from seasons 1 and 2 by Olivia Coleman and Tobias Menzies has worked flawlessly and I can't wait for season 4,which looks like being aired late 2020.
To Royalists and Republicans alike,this drama is, i think so compelling.
The Persuaders!: The Man in the Middle (1971)
Fun but dated
This episode featured the great Terry Thomas...adding a upper crust English gent to the proceedings...and his famous bumbling act....good in its day but now dated,this episode features also Suzy Kendall....a 70s darling....when ladies didn't worry about wearing bras.Typical 70s fare, when nobody got really hurt...although the bullets were flying all over the place!....still a good watch... .if only just to see the fashions in the early 70s.
Das Boot (2018)
Absorbing drama of the highest quality
Probably the best tv drama on at the moment ...its gripping and tension filled...it's a very good sequel to the original,with added sub plots...excellent cast and script.....can't wait for the 2nd series.