Change Your Image
hspm
Reviews
Emmas Glück (2006)
a very nice and pleasant film
Having missed out on several other films recently, I was very lucky to have seen this very nice film last weekend. The fact that it is different from the main stream makes more interesting for me. And it is a very well-told story playing in a rather remote area in Germany (there are actually a few). http://us.imdb.com/user/ur1300056/comments has a nice summary, so what I would like to add is that I enjoyed watching the two main actors, Jördis Triebel, a fairly young actress whom I wish lots of more luck, and the more experienced Jürgen Vogel who showed once more why he deserved to be in quite a number of recent films. The supporting characters were good, quite funny in appropriate parts. Overall, I hope that many more people will have the chance to see this film!
Camille Claudel (1988)
Isabelle Adjani is impressive
This is one of the films I actually would give more than 10 points ! Judging from other comments, it seems that people either love this film very much, or they hate it. I was particularly impressed by Isabelle Adjani's performance as an artist and lover of Rodin who changed between devotion and obsession. Until I saw that film I had the impression that her (IA's) most important task in films was to look good. Admittedly, I did not know that many films with her in it. And she was, and is, pretty good at fulfilling that task. Her multi-faceted role as Camille Claudel was truly spectacular, considerably better than that of her colleague Gérard Depardieu who, nevertheless, was quite impressive as Rodin.
Dikiy vostok (1993)
Another very nice remake of "Seven Samurai"
A film called "The Wild East" from Kazakhstan ? That gotta be interesting ! And it was ! I thoroughly enjoyed the film years ago at the Vancouver International Film Festival. It turned out to be a really nice remake of "Seven Samurai" (Shichinin no samurai) or "The Magnificent Seven" - which itself is a remake of the former.
Fa yeung nin wah (2000)
a very beautiful and sentimental love film
I liked this film even more than Chungking Express. A very sentimental love film with exquisite camera work. Both main actors are doing a good and convincing job. The dresses Maggie is wearing are just stunning ! And she certainly is cute. But I have to admit that some of the scenes close to the end left me a tad confused.
Der Preis fürs Überleben (1980)
an employee goes on a shooting spree - background (chemical hazards accident) comes up slowly
**SPOILERS**One of my favorite films because, first, it is very thrilling, and second, Michel Piccoli is my favorite actor. I have seen the film when it came out .. . On the story: An employee gets fired. He drives home, surprising his wife who did not expect him home before lunch. He buys a big gun and drives back to the company where he has worked and kills about half a dozen of his superiors/co-workers. His wife hires a lawyer (MP) who slowly finds out the reason for the shooting spree. Warning: Crucial plot element ! The man did not want to remain silent about a chemical hazards accident that sounded similar to the Times Beach Incident.