Change Your Image
ivana2804
Florence and the Machine
The Smiths / Morrissey
Joy Division
Depeche Mode
Muse
Leonard Cohen
Siouxsie & The Banshees
Magazine
P.J.Harvey
The Dresden Dolls
Ludus
Portishead
Massive Attack
Suede
Nirvana
The Stooges
Buzzcocks
The Cure
The Chameleons
Sonic Youth
Thin White Rope
Tindersticks
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Nico
Husker Du
Pulp
Interpol
Snow Patrol
The Doors
Jimi Hendrix
Janis Joplin
Hole
Air
Laika
UNKLE
Grace Jones
New Order
Walkabouts
Patti Smith
Velvet Underground
Public Image Ltd.
Pink Industry/Pink Military
Echo & The Bunnymen
The Au Pairs
Everything But The Girl
Saint Etienne
Grant Lee Buffalo
Gogol Bordello
JAZZ:
Billie Holiday
Sarah Vaughan
Diana Krall
Favourite TV shows:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Night & Day
LOST
Angel
Battlestar Galactica (2003-)
Star Trek: Deep Space 9
This Life
Homicide: LOTS
Oz
Six Feet Under
Carnivale
Twin Peaks
The Sopranos
Prime Suspect
Cracker (UK)
The Vice
Wire In The Blood
My So-Called Life
Frasier
The Simpsons
Monty Python's Flying Circus
Only Fools and Horses
The Office (UK)
Arrested Development
Game of Thrones
Homeland
Spartacus
Rome
Favourite films:
Oldboy
Lone Star
Abre Los Ojos (Open Your Eyes)
The Others
Se7en
Reservoir Dogs
Gegen die Wand
The Dark Knight
Intimacy
Lilya 4ever
Lust, Caution
This Is England
The Magdalene Sisters
Les Jeux Interdits
Let The Right One In
Gattaca
The Tape
Hellraiser
Batman Returns
The Fly
Videodrome
Different for Girls
My Family
The Elephant Man
Dr Strangelove
A Clockwork Orange
The Terminator
Kiss of the Spiderwoman
Angela's Ashes
The Bicycle Thief
Shoe-Shine
Vertigo
Waltz with Bashir
Walk on Water
Persepolis
The Hunger Games
Favourite authors/books:
A Song of Ice and Fire series by George R.R. Martin
The Hunger Games trilogy by Suzanne Collins
Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
Notes From the Underworld and The Idiot by Dostoyevski
Tess Of d'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov
Bloody Chamber and Other Stories by Angela Carter
The Name of The Rose by Umberto Eco
everything by Kurt Vonnegut
Macbeth and other tragedies, tragicomedies and sonnets by Shakespeare
Cabal, Hellbound Heart, Books of Blood by Clive Barker
poetry: Sylvia Plath, William Blake, Anne Sexton, Lermontov
Favorite actors:
Michael Fassbender, Tom Hardy, James Marsters, Harvey Keitel, Sean Penn, Al Pacino, Andre Braugher, Christopher Eccleston, Robert Carlyle, Edward Norton, Ryan Gosling, Kevin Spacey, Damien Lewis, Forest Whitaker, Robbie Coltrane, Leonard Nimoy, Marc Alaimo, Rene Auberjonois, James Callis, Terry O'Quinn, John Turturro, Rufus Sewell, Sean Bean, Aaron Douglas, Edward James Olmos, Callum Keith Rennie, Esai Morales, Stanley Tucci, Chris Cooper, Patrick Stewart, Michael Imperioli, Mandy Patinkin, Jeremy Sisto, David Hyde Pearce
favorite actresses:
Jennifer Lawrence, Kristen Bell, Claire Danes, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Helen Mirren, Glenn Close, Jessica Lange, Michelle Pfeiffer, Nana Visitor, Daniela Nardini, Stephanie Leonidas, Tricia Helfer, Peta Wilson, Sally Dexter, Clare Higgins, Cathy Tyson, Cate Blanchett, Lena Olin, Lindsay Duncan, Elizabeth Pena, Yunjin Kim, Katee Sackhoff, Bette Davis, Vivien Leigh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Night & Day (2001)
a unique MASTERPIECE, maybe too good for mainstream TV
Night & Day is a BRILLIANT, ORIGINAL, GROUNDBREAKING TV series, which has mostly been badly treated by TV executives and it never reached high ratings, but has gained a cult following. It certainly isn't for those who only look for some lighthearted fun, who don't like to use their brain and imagination too much while watching TV, or for those who only like documentary style realism, or cannot take anything that is different from the things they are used to see. But I find it incredible that anyone can call the series bad or complain about the acting. NAD's trademark use of fantasy scenes, visions, flashbacks, great background music, weird camera angles and cinematography, its occasional weird humour and campiness, and literary and religious allusions, are very daring, but brilliant. But IMO everyone should be able to appreciate the great writing, strong story lines, complex and dynamic characters (in the sense that they all show different sides to them and undergo big transformations which are however always psychologically true) and fantastic acting, especially by (in no particular order) Georgina Walker (Jane), Stephanie Leonidas (Della), Seb Castang (Josh) and Nick Schofield (Ryan) out of the young cast, and Sally Dexter (Natalie), Cathy Tyson (Steph), Joe McGann (Alex) and the hilariously funny Lesley Joseph (Rachel) out of the older cast. The series kept getting better and better, and the ending was so strong and moving that it left me thinking about it for months and months afterwards.
RATING: 11/10
Beautiful Joe (2000)
enjoyable little film, with a few flaws
I saw this film on TV, and though its bad sides, it's a quite enjoyable romantic comedy. I'm not a fan of romcoms in general, so any such film that I can stand must be pretty good. Of course, a big part of the reason are the leads, since I like both Billy Connelly and Sharon Stone, who, in their different ways, are not the typical sugary romcom stars, such as Meg Ryan, Julia Roberts, Hugh Grant etc. (A film with any of the mentioned is sure to make me want to throw up.) One of the setbacks is that I often get annoyed by actors doing a Southern accent, and it was no different here, but I got used to it after a while.
However, the performances are uneven. The plot with the bad guys is very bad. The mobsters are very unconvicing, and the guy from Ally McBeal is really awful. He was obviously trying to shed the good guy image and show he has 'range', but he's cartoonish and over-the-top. His character really hurt the film the most.
On the other hand, Connelly, Stone and the kids are fine, but I want to point out another performance that impressed me the most. Another TV face, not very famous - Roger Cross, who played the aliens Joshua/Cain in SF series 'First Wave', shows up in one scene, for about 2 or 3 minutes, as Stone's ex who's in jail, and proves that there are no small roles. If anything impressed me in this film, it's that scene - which proves you don't need much screen time or many lines to make a memorable character.
The 10th Kingdom (2000)
AMAZING!!! The ultimate (post)modern version of Grimm's fairy tales
This is like nothing you've ever seen- a brilliant fantasy/comedy/adventure/romance/drama, the ultimate (post)modern version of Grimm's fairy tales, which can be watched by kids, but is really for adults. It manages to include most of the well-known fairy tale situations and characters, but in a very different light, turning most of the conventions upside-down. It blends comedy and drama very well-it's incredibly funny, satirical and full of weird situations, but ii also brings out the darker, psychological and symbolical side of these stories. Don't let Disney fool you into thinking that fairy tales aren't full of violence, and hidden sexual and psychoanalytical meanings. 'The 1O Kingdom' is also one of the most beautiful (and unconventional) love stories ever seen on the screen.
The cast is perfect- Kimberly Williams, John Larroquette, Dianne Wiest, Daniel Lapaine are all wonderful in their roles, but the best thing about 10K is, of course, SCOTT COHEN as WOLF. He should have won an Emmy for this breathtaking performance of this complex character. He manages to make just the right combination of comedy and drama, and be hilarious and sinister, endearing and dangerous, childlike and cunning, but always incredibly charismatic, gorgeous, sexy and lovable.
Simon Moore is a genius! I hope there will be a sequel!
Under Suspicion (1991)
one of the best films I've ever seen!
This is the best erotic thriller ever! (Although I have to warn you, don't expect too many sex scenes here- it definitely is an erotic thriller, but that's more to do with the story, atmosphere and tension between the main characters.)
A dark, gritty British thriller full of suspense, it's miles away from the rubbish like 'Basic Instinct' etc. Here you have a convincing story, three-dimensional characters whose motivations are believable, and it plays with film noir conventions and viewers' expectations -managing to pull the MOST UNEXPECTED PLOT TWIST EVER in the end! I was fooled, as I'm sure everyone who's ever watched it!
And also when you watch it again, knowing what actually happened, you can see that everything makes sense, there are no plot holes here. It's a very good story about ambition, betrayal and love.
I just want to add- Simon Moore (who also wrote '10th Kingdom') is a genius!!
Memento (2000)
A brilliant, unique film
I won't go on about how gripping this film is, and what a unique narrative style it has- I'll just add that since I've seen it, I know that waiting to see what happens in the end is not the most interesting thing; it can be much more exciting finding out what actually happened in the beginning. I just want to point out to all those who say the plot leaves unresolved questions: Go and watch it again. Everything is resolved, in a completely unexpected way, so unexpected that some people, obviously, failed to understand it.
******** SPOILERS ***** ***ONLY FOR THOSE WHO HAVE SEEN THE FILM****
Ever heard of false memories? Even Lenny in the film points out that memories can't always be relied on. That's why there can be 2 different guys in the bathroom- because it's Lenny's memories, and they can change, if Lenny gets it into his head that it was a certain person- e.g. Teddy. The story of Sammy Jenkins, which was in black and white, is NOT TRUE. Didn't you get it? NOBODY MURDERED LENNY'S WIFE. A guy who broke into the house and raped her and struck Lenny to the ground, which caused his memory defect, was probably really already dead as Teddy said. Of course, you might choose to believe that Teddy was lying that time, too (as he does often, anyway), but I think it was true (and why would Teddy lie about it, since he had nothing to gain by this?) - since we see a picture of Lenny lying in bed with his wife, with I'VE DONE IT tattooed on his chest: SHE WAS STILL ALIVE AFTER HE LOST HIS ABILITY TO REMEMBER, and he had killed the guy; but he was only shortly happy because of his revenge (which the picture Teddy took showed) and then he simply forgot. The story of Sammy is so important because IT IS ACTUALLY THE TRUE STORY OF LENNY AND HIS WIFE. She died of too many insulin shots as he described, but he didn't want to remember it. Haven't you ever heard that people repress some memories, that they stay in the subconsciousness, but pop up in an unexpected way? He preferred to believe there was still a bad guy somewhere who was responsible for everything- and looking for him in order to kill him would give his life a meaning. That's what the ending is about. So when Teddy told him the truth (as I believe), Lenny decided to make Teddy his bad guy. That's why he copied his license plate number and had it tattooed, and wrote "Don't believe his lies". Why not? After all, he did lie to him and used him to kill Jimmy. Natalie lied and used him, too, to get rid of Dodd (who would otherwise threaten her or maybe kill her - obviously he was some guy involved in the drug dealing business with Jimmy). But it seems she was afterwards honestly trying to help him (and was interested in him in other ways, but what's the point when he can't even remember her). I think both Teddy and Natalie are neither good not bad, they seem to genuinely like him, but they also both used him to solve their problems. BTW, I first thought when Natalie gave Lenny the info, that she was maybe setting Teddy up (because she knew he had something to do with Jimmy's death), but no, she hadn't even made the connection, and she told Lenny the truth that time and did help him find his guy- the guy that Lenny decided to pursue. So the lie that Teddy was guilty for Lenny's wife's death is the lie that Lenny had made up.
The only question that is left unanswered is: What is Lenny going to do after he's killed Teddy? Start looking for another 'John G.'? Probably.