Change Your Image
filmvirus
Reviews
Daguerreotypes (1975)
A charming film not to be missed
It's not exactly a documentary nor a fiction film. It's more of a magical diary on the rue de Dagerre and the people who lived there on that named street. The fiction part and the interview elements all blended well together forming an amusing half tales half fact.. I can't explain it well enough so please go try see it for yourselves and you will never regret and think of all non fiction films as cold heart materials again.
Sombre (1998)
unforgettable flying ribbon of film
A miracle that film like this has screened for 2 shows in Bangkok Film Festival. After watching this film nothing will be the same for me again. I'm a very lazy lazy type to write much of any thing and not a diary-guy type. However this one is an exception and made me write down the detailed film synopsis all night. I don't wish to say more apart from the fact that anybody who can catch this film in the theatre, please don't miss it. You have to watch it in the theatre- otherwise no video transfer could help you to see much of anything, because most of the time the film was (intentionally)underlit.Call it charming ,weird,poetic,mad ,unforgettable or pretentious, but can you really forget it ? Wherever you are Pierre Grandrieux , I won't miss your second film.
Abendland (1999)
Hyponotic work
A hypnotic little film that is very precious and may be a rewarding treasure for those who can stay on board. If you can enjoy slow poetic film such as those of Tarkovsky or Ozu , give this film a chance. Fred Kelemen is surely a promising one to watch. In the age of fast-cutting Hollywood & Hong Kong films, here is one of a few alternative. It certainly won't make much money anywhere and that is how our contemporary world is. Keep on doing good work for our poor souls Fred Kelemen. After Rotterdam film festival 2000 , where I saw it , nobody in the States bought it for distribution yet-which means it might be a classic film for real.