Change Your Image
tonaluv
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Smother (2021)
Each Season is Better Than the Previous One
Many of the negative reviewers have only watched the first season. It's OK but mearly sets the stage for the next two seasons. The show centres on the events of the first episode but grows from there. Binge watch it if you can and stick with it because it's gripping television, well acted, well written and well directed. Being set in a bleak part of the world gives it an atmosphere that only helps the story. It's not a negative. The twists in the plot are fantastic right up until the end of the third season they keep coming. I recommend this for fans of drama and intrigue. It's not a murder mystery per se.
Blue City (1986)
Nowhere Near As Bad As They Say
Good performances by Nelson & Sheedy and a twist in the end give this film a good bit of quality. Don't listen to the naysayers, there are many more films higher rated than this which are much worse. Worth a watch.
Mommie Dearest (1981)
This Is What Mental Illness Looks Like
It's not pretty. Overacting? Only someone who has never seen this in real life, because they haven't lived with someone like this, would say it's over acted. It's serious and horrible. I feel people have treated this film like it's a fictional story. This is the terrifying account from someone who lived through it - not a made up horror script. Time people woke up. Great Movie.
Return to Peyton Place (1961)
A very underrated sequel - seeming simply because of a new cast..........
If the only reason (or the no.1 reason) you give a wonderful film sequel a bad review, is because none of the original cast returned - aren't you totally missing the point?
This is a great film with with a great cast and a good message against bigotry, racism, censorship, hypocrisy and small town insular small mindedness.
I enjoyed it immensely and recommend you watch it!
Savages Crossing (2010)
A good low budget Aussie film
I liked this film and no I don't have any connection whatsoever to it OK? I've lived in the tropics and been through cyclones and tropical storms and this movie really captured the feel of that. It really felt like an isolated roadhouse which people in the city cannot fathom but they do exist in the Territory and up on Cape York.
It had a good soundtrack and score and a great performance from the cast in general.
As far as John Jarratts character goes you have to remember that he was drunk virtually the whole time and was a nut case so some of the things he said and did were ridiculous of course.
All in all nowhere near as bad as people say it is!
The Shiralee (1957)
Touching Aussie classic
A really enjoyable film that shows a mans love for his little daughter and her love for him. He sometimes dismisses her but comes to realise that he is more fond of her than he cares to admit when she nearly dies.
Also the attractive shopgirl reminds us how nice women were in the fifties!! Great film - dated of course - but still wonderful. Just thought it ended rather abruptly and left us wanting more.........
The Kenny Everett Television Show (1981)
Absolute madness in the tradition of Monty Python
Classic television show and very hard to find these days. Shown recently on cable here in Oz. Hilarious sketches and Cleo Rocos is gorgeous. Very clever and a finite work as Kenny died a few years ago. Should have been a hit in America as Monty Python has been.