Change Your Image
shank6
Reviews
The Enemy Below (1957)
Good Story and Great Action
The best feature of this movie is thorough character development, and good action. Robert Mitchum and Curt Jurgens are terrific as two similar captains. The action is kept at a high level as they both one up each others tactical moves without losing the human element of the story.
They don't make many like these anymore.
Flaming Star (1960)
Elvis pulls it off
I had never seen the entire edition of Flaming Star, but I've got to say Elvis did a pretty good job!. I caught the very beginning with the song session in the house and I thought, just another Elvis singing vehicle.
The real surprise came for me with the plot and the action sequences. Wow!. If Elvis could have chosen some better parts, I think he could have transitioned himself into a decent actor.
Too bad this type of performance is far and few between.
Robinson Crusoe on Mars (1964)
Good flick!!!
I've got to say this movie was ahead of its time. The story is solid, and the acting first rate. Paul Mantee portrays the isolation on Mars perfectly. The back drops and special effects are superb and don't overtake the acting. I've seen it a million times, but whenever it's on AMC or Turner I have to catch some if not all of it!!
Countdown (1967)
Not bad at all
I've just got to throw my 2 cents in. I thought the Countdown was an excellent movie. The acting is what carries it for sure, but the special effects aren't bad either for the time period.
I've seen Apollo 13 with Hanks and I thought this picture did a better job of portraying tension, ( although fictitious ) within the capsule. Robert Duvall is a superior actor as is James Caan. The overall dismay he portrays when not picked for the mission, and the subsiquent attempt to discredit Caan is great acting!
Combat! (1962)
Hard Hitting Action at it's Best
Combat was Private Ryan before the movie. The best television war show ever made ( in my opinion ). Every week brought a new difficult set of circumstances for Sgt Saunders, Caje, Kirby, Little John, Doc and Billy. Great special effects and drama that reflected real war. They dont make em' like this anymore.