Change Your Image
grrlpunk
Reviews
Rainbow Brite: The True Saturday Morning Story (2007)
Short but Pretty Funny
Though it only runs a little bit over 5 minutes, it's pretty good. It tells about what happened to Rainbow Brite after the show ended in a "True Hollywood Story" way. She went on to open a trendy night club called the "Color Studio" where Rainbow's "sprinkles" were the hot new drug and everyone was "hooking up" with everyone. There are interviews with Lion-O, Shaggy, She-Ra, Vanity Smurf, Strawberry Shortcake, the Shredder, and Inspector Gadget. Other popular 1980s characters are seen and/or mentioned (Optimus Prime, Scooby Doo, Cheetara, Super Mario, Jem, Huckleberry Hound, and Teddy Ruxpin). The costumes and make-up are actually pretty good, as well as the acting. I recommend this if you were a fan of "Saturday Morning Cartoons" in the 80s.
Rainbow Brite (1984)
Terrific Show...
I loved "Rainbow Brite" when I was a little girl! Though it was short lived (only 13 television episodes, one movie, and one live action video), it grew so many fans. As the episodes went on, new characters were introduced and the old ones were never lost. The show even had characters cross over from the movie. The tales of friendship and colors, fun and adventure carried on through many books and toys. It's too bad it didn't last longer or that it's so hard to find anything Rainbow Brite anymore. I highly recommend it to anyone who loves the 80s or someone who has a little one they would like to introduce a wonderful cartoon character to.
Strawberry Shortcake: Meets the Berrykins (1985)
Last of the Old School...
This is the last of the original "Strawberry Shortcake" movies. Strawberry and her friends have a garden party in "celebration of the most fragrantly delicious berries" but of course, the Peculiar Purple Pieman of Porcupine Peak and Sour Grapes have a scheme brewing. This title marks the only appearance of Banana Twirl and the Berry Princess. Unfortunately, I think this is the worst of the old school "Strawberry Shortcake" movies. Having said that, I don't mean it's terrible. Just in comparison to all the others, it's just not as good. The characters are out of their normal outfits and have different hairstyles. Banana Twirl (who is a cute and fun new character) has no pet, which is unlike all the other characters. Also, Apple Dumplin's pet Tea Time Turtle is in the movie but Apple Dumplin' is nowhere to be seen. It does have a real cute song that Strawberry sings to all the pets. So, yes, if you like Strawberry Shortcake, check this movie out.
Strawberry Shortcake: Housewarming Surprise (1983)
Berry-Fun Film...
Not only is this one of the best "Strawberry Shortcake" titles of all time, it's one of the best cartoons to come out of the 80s. Thus making this an old school "Strawberry Shortcake" movie and not one of the remakes. That makes it better right off the bat! It has our old favorite characters and six new international characters and their pets. We're introduced to "Cafe Ole" from Mexicocoa, "Almond Tea" from China Cup, "Mint Tulip" from Hollandaise, "Crepe Suzette" from France, and the English twins "Lem" and "Ada." That's interesting and educational for all children. Also, this is the movie where Strawberry moves into her big two-story house. As is in every movie, there's singing, dancing, and berry-talk! The plot is real cute and has a great ending. A must see for any "Strawberry Shortcake" fan!
Strawberry Shortcake: Pets on Parade (1982)
Oh, Berry-Sweet Memories...
This movie is definitely a good one. I grew up on "Strawberry Shortcake" along with all the other great cartoons of the '80s. I recently came across this VHS while looking through some boxes of my childhood artifacts. I popped it in the old VCR and it brought me back. Mind you, this is the old school "Strawberry Shortcake." Not the new one where all the kids look like they're all hocked up an goof balls. It marks the introduction of polite "Angel Cake" and "Soufflé" the skunk. There's even a song where Strawberry herself sings about all the characters and their pets. If you didn't know all their names before, you will now! The only downfall is that "Sour Grapes" always drives me nuts with her yodeling.
The Item (1999)
3 words...Kung Fu Transvestite
I rented this movie because the back of the box sounded awesome and I love horror flicks. Little did I know I was renting one of the cheesiest movies of all time. This one goes right up on my list. I don't mean cheesy as in "funny B movie" and worth watching...I mean cheesy like I wish I didn't waste my time and the $1.99+tax to rent it. I would have had a better time trying to count the blades of grass on my lawn. It had a couple of chuckle-worthy parts but that lasted for all of 1.9 seconds. The only saving grace for this movie was the "Kung Fu Transvestite" and the little weird parts that you might miss if you blink. Of course, they aren't worth the effort to actually see what I'm talking about.
Star Fairies (1985)
Worth A Watch!
This is a cute little story about a princess star fairy named Sparkle who lives up in the clouds in Castle WishStar. Her job is to grant wishes to children when they wish upon a star. But lately she has been overwhelmed by the increasing number of wishes being made. So she asks for help and receives not one but five new star fairy helpers named True Love, Whisper, Jazz, Spice, and Nightsong. As the story goes on, we meet a little girl (voice of Drew Barrymore) who is upset but cannot think of a wish to make her happy. I won't reveal anything else to give it away but if you can find this, you should give it a watch, especially if you're a fan of the 80s. It's pretty much a girlie cartoon though. I wouldn't recommend it to boys unless they enjoy girlie 80s cartoons. :)
Rainbow Brite: San Diego Zoo Adventure (1986)
Great video for kids...
Two kids, Pete and Tracy, notice something weird is going on with the colors of the animals in the San Diego Zoo. This is live action with people and the "Rainbow Brite" characters in big costumes (voiced by the original television cast). The acting in this is actually pretty good. It has an inventive plot and creative characters. There are cute songs and good fun. It also features "ZOONOOZ" (fun facts about animals). It's definitely worth a rent at your local video rental store (if they still exist) or download it since you can't purchase it any longer (except on VHS at e-bay or amazon). I would usually only recommend "Rainbow Brite" to young girls (or anyone who loves the 80s), but I think boys could enjoy this one too. Overall, it's a great video for kids.
Dracula 2000 (2000)
Worth a Watch...Once...
An interesting new take on Dracula and vampires in general. It wasn't a bad movie, but then again it wasn't anything to brag about. Christopher Plummer (Abraham Van Helsing) was wonderful as was Jonny Lee Miller (Simon). Gerard Butler was an interesting new Dracula. He played the mysterious and seductive vampire extremely well. I think the biggest disappointment was Justine Waddell (Mary). When watching her first scene in the film, I burst into laughter (and so did everyone around me). Omar Epps was great, as always, as were the other "big names" in this movie. The rest of the acting was okay, but could have been better. The plot had some major potential but, unfortunately, it failed to really go anywhere exciting. This Dracula story is worth a watch but even though Wes Craven is involved here, don't get your hopes up too high.