Change Your Image
lannaheim
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The November Man (2014)
Disappointing all the way through
I was surprised at how boring this film was. I expected much more, and I didn't receive it. I had a DVD from the library, so I was not feeling any financial loss while I DO feel like it was a total waste of my time. I feel sorry for Brosnan for doing this movie.
Usually I feel something for the characters in a film. Not so here. Just...nothing.
There were two female characters and I didn't distinguish too much between them -- I speak here partly in jest and partly because the women were so lame that I had to struggle to keep them straight. I am writing to say that I thought this was one of the worst films with Brosnan ever.
That Awkward Moment (2014)
Disappointment in the characters MUST have been the point
It's rare that I see a movie with such UNredeeming characters. The further along in this film I went, the more convinced I was that the purpose of the writer director was to alienate me from finding anyone likeable. There was nothing to like about Zac and Miles' characters and they only got worse as I watched. Michael's character was the only potentially appreciable guy, and he was no picnic. Consequently although it was a good premise for a story, I found myself annoyed and irritated by the narrative. Whoever wrote the dialogue for Zac and Miles was brilliant IF in fact his or her goal was to goad the viewer into feeling anathema! Sure I don't cheer them on in their repulsive approach to women!
Rogue Warrior: Robot Fighter (2016)
Parody -- but of what?
I rarely rate a film 1 -- mostly because I avoid them. But for some reason I got this from Netflix, and felt obliged to watch (no, I don't know how it got into my Netflix queue).
The first 40 minutes were so stupid, I could barely stand it. All this AI, but giving them robotic voices. The pneumatic, platinum blonde main actress. The tired tropes.
A complete waste of time and money. JUST AN OPINION.
Maggie (2015)
Other than the novelty of seeing Arnold...(contains spoiler)
Other than the novelty of seeing Arnold in this atypical role, with a beard and plaid flannel shirts, this was a surprising waste of time. The preview led me to believe that this would be good, but I fear that was the best thing "Maggie" had going for it -- a well-edited preview. I didn't mind that it was slow; I minded that it was an irrelevant snore.
The only part which interested me was the theoretical situation (spoiler? probably not, since I am not revealing anything) with the fox. THAT intrigued me, and I wanted more details.
By the end, (okay, here comes the spoiler) I was begging for the father to shoot the miserable girl. (Good actual ending, however.) BTW, why'd the actress playing the eponymous character have to be so physically unattractive and dumpy? (Obviously this is rhetorical.) I mean, I don't require everyone to be all sleek-Hollywood-perfection. I find that silly. But this seemed to bend over backwards to select an unsympathetic character. If it's supposed to highlight the incredible self-absorption of teens and twenty-somethings, and to make that characteristic off-putting and ugly, I'd say the director succeeded, and in that case, I'd give him an 8 instead.
I wouldn't call this horror (which I don't like) or thriller (which I do), but drama doesn't exactly fit either. 'Nuff said.
Steve Jobs: The Lost Interview (2012)
Fascinating to watch the past predict the future
Although there is absolutely nothing "cinematic" about this film, I liked it way more than six stars; I was bowing to my rule of not over- rating (since I generally only rate films that I think were worthy of 8 or higher, because I rarely waste the time watching dogs!).
How could there be a spoiler on this? He's dead; his life is a matter of public record and history. JUST AMAZING that this interview was located. It truly shows what a fascinating and dynamic fellow Jobs was. I have always admired him. I work in the computer field -- have done for 27 years -- so I am not just blowing smoke here.
There's a story (there are so many) about Bill Gates and Steve Jobs. There's also a film, depicting their mutual relationship when they were young, the name of which I can't recall. (unwilling to do the research right now) I started in 1984 or '86 working with computers, and started a business; I recognized that the money lay with the 88% (usually higher) of PC users; I built PCs from parts and taught people how to use them. It was a big business back in the late 80s and early 90s and I did very well. I have that master rip-off artist, Bill Gates, to thank for that. Steve Jobs was highly original. One only has to watch the major-production commercials he made for the Apple/Mac, using top directors and state-of-the-art graphics, to GET that he was about perfection and elegance. I DON'T have a Mac, but whenever clients asked me which they should buy, I would say, well, the Mac is better, if you can afford it. 9.9 times out of 10...well, what I can I say? Their market share was almost always under 9%.
Having blathered on about all that, watching this was a real treat. He's over the Gates/PC thing and has even left Apple. He's smart, articulate, visionary, he's talking about the future. He doesn't know that he will become a huge cultural icon, that his standards of perfection will create a benchmark.
Essentially, WOW. Thank you for making this available for viewing.
Standard Operating Procedure (2008)
Where's Philip Glass?
I have enjoyed Morris's films for a long, long time; and I have come to expect the thoughtful research he puts into them. "Thin Blue Line" was superb, for example, and it presented the information and then left a string of implications.
This film was something of a disappointment in that he doesn't really ask any questions. He just lays out the information, but then does nothing with it. Is he being bridled by the Pentagon? Also, if Danny Elfman could possibly work harder at imitating Philip Glass, I'd like to hear it. His music was annoyingly obsequious (and not nearly as good as the real thing!). I would love to know why Glass wasn't the composer on this -- personal reasons or professional? Disagreements about the subject matter?
Happy Tears (2009)
Surprisingly good, depressing of course
Gee, Ellen Barkin looks like hell (it's all makeup; she's not THAT old), Patti D'Arbanville (about whom Cat Stevens wrote his song) -- yes, folks, we all do grow old. I don't know why people gave this such a low rating, but, without having read any of the reviews, I am here to say that while the plot is kind of ridiculous, the portrayal of old age is not. Dementia is miserable for the people who have to deal with those who are undergoing it. And this film does depict it in a Hollywood way. It's worse in real life, for those who don't have money to afford -- any of it.
Okay, I just lost my mouse, so I am going to submit this without further comment. Except to say I am surprised that this film was not more popular -- oh, and OF COURSE to make the connection (I never had a doubt) between Roy Lichtenstein and the director. No one else would be able to use that "Happy Tears" logo, and the plot certainly made sense to a person who understood the difficulty of being the child -- wunderkind -- of a Very Famous Artist.
Dementia is always depressing, so I think Lichtenstein did a good job. If I still had my mouse, I'd look up how Roy died, see if he went the way his son depicts...
The Straight Story (1999)
David Lynch is amazing, even with Disney
This was an absolutely beautiful film. The helicopter pilot deserves his credit, as the aerial shots of the cornfields were as much a character of the film as any(one)(thing). The music by Angelo Badalementino was perfect -- not overstated, did not insult us by trying to make us feel any particular emotion. After I saw "Disney Studios" I was astounded to then read "David Lynch." But there was none of the usual Disney-kid-stuff in this film. It was signature Lynch all the way. The bizarre conversations, the (may be spoiler) scene on the road with the woman and the dead deer (reminiscent of a scene from "Wild at Heart"), the little nuggets of truth and beauty in snippets of dialogue. The opening shot with the lines of corn going first one direction, then another, followed by a honest-to-god Lynch small town.... And the interesting thing was the overwhelming number of old men. Lynch is, as of this date, only 65, so his observations about growing old are perhaps premature (though he has an extraordinary mind, certainly capable of leaps of intuitive comprehension). I must have ordered this film because it was David Lynch, but I honestly don't remember since it was on my list for so long. A terrific screenplay and superb directing. I was deeply moved when I wasn't chuckling inside; this brought tears more than once, and I am a pretty tough nut. This film is too slow for many viewers; but to me it was perfectly paced. Slow and mostly steady -- just like Alvin's trip with the 1966 John Deere mower. Without giving it too much thought, I'd say it was meant to be taking place in the 80's. Anyway, I hadn't read a thing about it, and still haven't -- this review comes straight from the heart of a life-time David Lynch fan.
Lady Jane (1986)
Surprise out of nowhere
I don't recall where I learned of this film's existence, but there must have been a reason I picked it up without knowing much about it. Including not knowing I'd be watching another lovely Westley. Cary Elwes is genuinely good. To my mind, everyone in this film plays their roles splendidly. And I have never, in all my (seriously) vast reading, encountered this story of English history. It's especially good when you watch this film knowing that in 1986 CGI doesn't exist, special effects are minimal, and people don't all have plastic surgery and personal trainers. Bonham-Carter is the wonderful talent she has always been. But Elwes, oh, my. Funny how so many things are reminiscent of scenes from The Princess Bride (apparently Carl Reiner selected Elwes based upon his acting/presence in this film). In any event, I just had to comment on this, and also to say, I would have given it a 9.5 if I could, just because of the overbearing soundtrack, which I found annoying and distracting. I do believe we could have figured out what emotions to feel without all that trumpet music. I definitely recommend this film to...well, most people, I guess. I don't think you had to be an intellectual to like it.
Avatar (2009)
Effects great., plot weak, what's all the hype?
I saw this with six other people the first week it came out, and we even spent the money on 3-D. Irrelevant, as Spock would say.
What a loser. I mean, two months later, I can barely recall anything other that the flying-on-animals part. Another friend mentioned recently that he didn't like "all the fighting at the end," and I couldn't remember the end. It was like cotton candy -- there for a flash and then gone.
I don't really think that's a spoiler, but I am just being clear.
Why this thing has gotten such good ratings is beyond me. I guess it is the "sheeple" thing -- people acting like sheep, agreeing with whatever the paid-Hollywood-whore lackeys and the media want them to say. All I know is that seven of us walked out of the theater two months ago (Christmas Day) and looked at one another and said, "Yeah, well, that was okay..." Which is not a ringing endorsement.
The plot was weak, the graphics were great, and as far as acting, well, it was all done in front of a blue screen so you can't really fault anyone for that. Ridley Scott was probably either horrified or pleased that someone could have all this technology and get it so wrong; if I were in his brilliant shoes I'd be laughing. Cameron is a good director, but what is there to direct when it's all CGI? Of course Sigourney Weaver is terrific, but even she can't breathe life into this project. I don't actually give a tinker's damn about the Academy Awards because they so often get it wrong -- nowadays it's about money and some other ephemeral, meaningless things, not talent or art, perhaps just skill -- but if this gets the best film award I will be convinced that there is someone behind it all pulling the strings. Strictly entertainment, and I give it a two to bring the overall ratings down.
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)
Tommy Lee Jones, Director
Let me preface this by saying, I cannot imagine why such a large percentage of the comments are so negative. Must be because this is very much a reflective film and generally people are stupid and don't like reflection; they want bright lights and action. (Like the wife, Lou Ann, watching television almost constantly. She is no mental giant.) However, the voting reflects that a LOT of the IMDb members really like this film; I guess that is more significant.
Tommy Lee Jones: I have come to really appreciate him, and lately he has done so much quality work. He has been a superlative actor on In the Valley of Elah, No Country for Old Men, directing himself in this film -- in the more distant past he was terrific in The Eyes of Laura Mars, Coal Miner's Daughter, and, yes, as a Man in Black. Now I find that he has directed an extremely good film, with some excellent personnel.
If people are confused by the plot with its shifting back and forth in time, they are not paying attention. If they don't understand the ending, I would love to hear what they said about that awful There Will Be Blood (great acting, highly ambiguous). My friend and I were anticipating everything that would happen in this film, not because it was predictable but because, given the state of the characters' lives, it was inevitable. I don't usually bother rating a film unless it's really good, or at least over 5. The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada was exceptional. Unfortunately it must not have done well in the box office because nobody seemed to know about it. I had seen it mentioned several times on IMDb when I was looking up other stuff, so I suspected that it would be a good film to see. I was VERY impressed, even more so than with another uncommon Western, The Propostion. I even think this was better.
Miami Vice (2006)
A snore
I was never a big fan of "Miami Vice" in the first place. But the TV series was fun and didn't take itself too seriously, as this tends to do. In a simple twist of fate, Michael Mann also produced "Crime Story" (TV series opposite "MV" which was on television at the same time on a competing channel.
The beginning was lethargic -- lots of action but nothing really happening or being explained. I am not unintelligent, so the fact that I was bored and somewhat mystified was a bad thing.
Give me a remake of Crime Story ANY DAY. This film was so useless I actually turned it off. So I don't know about the riveting climax.
Gone Baby Gone (2007)
The book is always better than the movie...
The book is always better than the movie. (Except when someone takes a half-baked book-idea and turns it into a great film. This has also often happened.) In this case, Dennis Lehane's book was better, just as his "Mystic River" book was better, even though they were both good films.
I thought Ed Harris was excellent, as was Morgan Freeman; but they are seasoned veterans and of course would be good in such a production. The two lead characters, both relative unknowns (relative in the Affleck brother's case being a pun unintended)were okay, nothing special; they had a good script which made them credible, but there was no big acting going on here.
Sometimes it's just...not a good idea to make a film from a complex, complicated story. There are so many characters and so many unexplained threads, and although the film tried hard to cover gaps in the storyline, it was still too diffused. Of course I enjoyed it, but it's not going to make film history.
I recommend this just the same, as a well-crafted film, based on a brilliant storyline.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Daniel Day-Lewis is the only reason to see this
There Will Be Blood is excessively long, with absolutely no point, nothing but a good score by Arvo Part, and this really terrific acting job by Daniel Day-Lewis (who, by the way, is not the son of C.S. Lewis but rather of a British poet laureate). I cannot emphasize enough how disappointing this film was for me. I never read reviews until after I have seen the movie so I have no idea what the New Yorker has to say, but it was nasty, brutish, and about an hour too long. Lots of internalized rage, so if you already get that with your patients, you may want to give this a miss. I really do not see what there is to laud other than D D-L's great acting.
I would have gladly spent the $10 to see either of the other two again (Juno or No Country for Old Men). Can't understand why the AFI has the hugely boring movie in the large theatre. Or why the public is attending (sheeple -- they go where they are told to go, I guess) since aside from a few laughs everyone seemed fidgety and yawning. I've never seen so many people leave during a film. (Yeah, most came back after a pee or a smoke or whatever they did, but if it's a good film people don't leave.) Just my opinion.
The Last Samurai (2003)
Surprisingly good
I really had no expectations when I got this movie on DVD. Now I am sorry I didn't get to see it on the big screen. Beautiful cinematography, excellent acting, powerful message. And not over-blown in the sense of pounding the viewer on the head with the message (although, in truth, that could have been ratcheted down a bit: we GOT it! Kind of like "Hotel Rwanda" or "Last King of Scotland" -- yes, there are terrible things which have happened...ow, stop hitting me on the head, you're already doing fine getting your message across). What is so great about "The Last Samurai" is that it discusses a code of honor which is a way of life even today, not just a hundred years ago.
One must be careful not to confuse the real-life actors with their on-screen work. (I was very impressed by Cruise in "Vanilla Sky" and yet lately he has become something of a caricature (this I only know from gleaning popular culture via the mainstream, since I don't watch TV or read the papers). Perhaps he has become somewhat like the character he plays in "Magnolia," a fervent zealot.)) I admit I was prepared to watch another movie instead. Much to my surprise, the film was engaging immediately, and everything subsequent in the story / film was powerful, intelligent, and brilliantly done. The Japanese actors were integral to this. More to the point, the WRITING was key. This was a terrific story, using history and making it into something both visually stunning and ethics-oriented.
The Japanese seemed thrilled that their cultural ideals were being touted. (Based on interviews at Japanese premiere.) Also, this film must have cost a fortune to make; all the backdrops were painstakingly accurate. "The Way of the Warrior" or Bushido is given an impressive stance. I seldom think a film is a 10, but this was definitely worthwhile viewing.
The Panic in Needle Park (1971)
Surprisingly good over 35 years later, for such a contextual film
I heard about it all through my life, but never saw it until recently, and I was surprised at how well it has stood the test of time. Change the clothes and cars a bit, and you'd have a contemporary film. Some of those actors dropped off the face of the planet, but Al Pacino showed his great promise throughout. When I compare it to recent heroin movies such as "Requiem for a Dream" it's just as realistic but not as harsh. It certainly should have the effect of warning people away from that dead-end life.
The fact that Joan Didion and John Gregory Dunne (her late husband) helped write the screenplay is significant to me. Two extremely intelligent people. The late Raul Julia was good in his small but satisfying role.
Depressing as hell, but very realistic and honest. I might have more to say later, but that's it for now.
The Door in the Floor (2004)
Just an observation
Well written, well acted, well plotted, et cetera. The fact that Basinger allows herself to LOOK like an aging woman, beaten down by fate as well as time, demonstrates incredible versatility on her part. (Sort of like Holly Hunter playing a greasy-haired mute in "The Piano.") Jeff Daniels is excellent as a perfect reprobate, and the new young actor will probably "become somebody" as the saying goes.
I think all respect goes to the screenplay, which was based on John Irving's "Widow for a Year." Without this torturous tale, it would merely be another insipid Hollywood movie. I don't recall the book's focus being this plot, but certainly it was part of Irving's astounding story-telling gifts; I have been reading him since the 70s.
It is NOT an insipid Hollywood movie. I was impressed.
Tommy (1975)
Wow, thirty years later...
I remember seeing this when it came out. I had purchased the record (a HUGE expense!) and I had this boyfriend who had cystic fibrosis and was not expected to live past 25, and we were in high school and we kissed and made out and he looked EXACTLY like Daltrey but with black hair. Anyway, having not had much exposure to much of anything (that would change in a year!), I thought this was just the most amazing film. I didn't figure out that GW looked exactly like Daltry until I saw "Tommy" and that was part of what made it such an emotional experience. Also, it was my first Ken Russell film. I would later see "Lisztomania" and others, and I learned that this insanity was normal.
Years passed; I took film classes in college; I read the New Yorker; I became a cynic, and life hardened me.
I rented this film and watched it. It took two nights because I literally could not take it all in. Ken Russell positively BOMBARDS you with images. It was much less exciting, much more pedestrian, this time around, but GEE does Roger Daltrey look good. {I wonder where he is now. Does he ever look at this? Being close to his age, I feel sympathy and gladness -- it's tough growing old, but I sure would like to have a record of myself scaling Lake district rocks and turning cartwheels on the beach...} I enjoyed all the characters, possibly more now that I am older and we have all had life experiences which have changed us. {Hey, Elton just got married! Tina had a lot of problems, and Eric lost a child. And Pete is dead, isn't he?} Seriously, the original rock opera by the Who is still far better than this movie could ever be, but Ken Russell did a very good job trying to make it spectacular. Ann-Margret is believable. Which is surprising for me to say after I thought the whole time how ridiculous she looked. I guess, in retrospect, she pulls off a very difficult role quite well, and I respect her in the end.
And, yes, Daltrey is the capstone. If it were not for him with his gorgeous chest in practically every scene during the last 2/3rds of it, the film would flop. I wish to inform any uninitiated that he is very short. However, he had great hair, great eyes, great teeth, and a great body. And a great voice. (He did many songs with the Who and solo which can attest to that.) The conversion of the original "rock opera" to a film format is not hugely successful but it isn't too bad, either.
I guess I am saying that it could be a lot worse, and it really is good for what it is/was. And for sentimental reasons alone, I have to give it at least a 7. Of course, a 10 for Daltrey's body.
The Grudge (2004)
really bad, sorry
The only things that made this worth watching were the scenes of what I presume was Tokyo. Of course, my comments are probably irrelevant since I am not attracted to horror films. I realize the director also wrote and directed the original version in Japanese. I am not impressed. John Carpenter's "Halloween"...now, THERE was a horror flick that had legs.
The acting was awful; the main character (the nurse)is insipid and has about three facial expressions: smiling, bewildered, aghast. The scary faces are pretty good, and the bodies are artfully rendered. However, the tension was lackluster. The explanation is idiotic. The inconclusive ending is just stupid. I watched this because someone recommended it -- he kept telling me how great it was. Hmm.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
Douglas Adams finally got what he wanted!!
I grew up reading Douglas Adams -- am currently skimming his biography ("Wish You Were Here" by Nick Webb, 2003, before the film came out).
I wish he was here, too, to see what a great job they did with his material. I agree that there are flaws and mild disappointments (I loved Alan Rickman's voice but thought the robot's rotundity to be casting against type). I guess I was expected more of a Star Wars-type C-3P0.
{The "Guide's animated sequences are wonderfully reminiscent of Saul Bellows" comment from the first "critic" seems totally wrong -- does he mean Shel Silverstein? Bellow is an author primarily. But no matter -- just couldn't help myself, being an editor.}
I have highly recommended this to all my friends. It's too bad it came out just before the Star Wars Sith thing -- divided the audience, so to speak. Nevertheless, I hope this film makes a bucket of money, because it deserves to. It was both hilarious and thought-provoking.
No more or I will be guilty of spoilers. Loved the movie! Go see it in a theatre near you NOW!! Before they butcher it on DVD or VCR!!
Les invasions barbares (2003)
Further observation
(Not really a spoiler) All the possible interpretations of the invasions of the title notwithstanding, I wish to point out the seemingly irrelevant scene in which the auction-house agent visits the cache of religious artifacts. The priest relates a strange story as fact, and we see a multitude of Christs, saints, and communion chalices. Why 1966? Think about it.
Also, heroin withdrawal really does look painful. (The scene in "The Good Thief" was not overdone.) Death by heroin, on the other hand, is pretty easy. I thought the director handled this quite well.
Since he dedicates the film to a Chinese name, what is the significance of the incredibly beautiful Chinese woman, who speaks no lines?
The Others (2001)
simply the worst movie I may have seen in ages
that's really all I have to say. Terrible from start to finish. Not worthy of a considered review.
Oops. I have to put at least 4 lines in here. Nicole was awful, and the plot was idiotic; the mise-en-scene was the only thing going.
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Amazing everything - art house variety
Amazing acting, story, directing, cinematography, even choreography. Everyone worked on this for nothing and they wound up with a tour-de-force which ought to affect people for much much longer than "The Golden Arm" or "The Lost Weekend." Yes, you can say, "Good grief, I'll never be that badly off," but it makes you AWARE of the possibility. Additionally (and for the mainstream, not that there is one for this) it is the story of a man with nothing to live for who chooses to die, on his own terms. See "Smoke Signals," for that.
Cage does this film for little financial gain ($240,000, which sounds like a lot unless you look at the other stats including $20,000,000 for "Windtalkers"), because he really believes in it as an art film. Which, in fact, it truly is. Try to watch it without being affected.
Le peuple migrateur (2001)
Incredible cinematography, worth watching
I was impressed not only with the amazing camera work, but also the well-implemented scheme of going through seasons and continents, spring to spring, south to north. And whether you like birds or not (and I am indifferent), these migrations are impressive. The longest is the Arctic stork (? gull?): 21,000 miles from north to south arctic. By the time they showed that fact, I was feeling amazed at the whole production.
This film is not for everybody. No plot, repetitive (albeit enjoyable) score, no SFX or action-demolition shots. But the scenery, the sense of flying, the gorgeous shots of avalanches and Canadian forestland in the autumn... It's only 90 minutes, but what a beautiful time!
The Good Thief (2002)
Additional commentary
I wish to add to my previous remarks by noting the following:
The wide slo-mo shot of the horses coming out of the gate was phenomenal.
Bob Montana, despite how it is spelled.
The indistinct dialogue is probably intentional (as it always is in films by Robert Altman).
Fiennes is listed as a Fine Art advisor.
(not really a spoiler) Anne is smoking heroin ("chasing the dragon"), not crack. Big difference...
I PERSEVERE in my opinion that this was a really excellent film!