Change Your Image
david.bober
Reviews
Tsahal (1994)
Engaging documentary
I saw this documentary in a preview screening and saw Claude Lanzmann interviewed after the screening. IMO this is an engaging documentary by an engaging film-maker. The subject matter is absorbing and well-presented, without the hyperbole common in television news reporting. The New York Times described the film as a "ruminative, epic-length examination of the Israeli Army and what it demonstrates about Israel's national identity". The documentary includes interviews with Arik Sharon and Ehud Barak. contains fascinating insight into the minds of senior Israeli military officers (for current operations circa 1994), and offers their historical insight into previous IDF operations. This film really should be made available on DVD - not just for its engaging subject matter, but for its contribution to the documentary medium.
Reds (1981)
Awful
This is a truly dreadful movie.
We have the usual hack performance from Jack Nicholson, Diane Keaton could not act her way out of kindergarten drama school, and Warren Beatty wanders through the movie looking like somebody just smacked him on the back of the head with a length of two-by-four.
The script is excretable. The politics are patronizingly didactic. The supposed romantic tensions are fourth-rate melodrama.
Visit your local bookstore and pickup a copy of Reed's book instead. Judge the author on his own words, not on the abortion that Beatty has delivered.
My iz Kronshtadta (1936)
We Are From Kronstadt!
This film is available on video - I saw it as such during the early 90s. By way of brief synopsis, a group of sailors from Kronstadt rally to the Bolshevik cause and enlist to fight as naval infantry in the Civil War. After a few scraps they are captured, and would rather be driven at bayonet-point over the edge of a cliff than submit to the Whites.
If you are looking for other films in this genre, I would suggest 'Chapeyev'.
La lune dans le caniveau (1983)
Dull
One would imagine that any film staring Depardieu, Kinski and Abril would be worth watching for their performances alone... but not in this case. The pace of the story was slow, and its premise was instantly forgettable. NOT recommended.
The Big Red One (1980)
Another Sam Fuller movie, another character called Griff!
In the words of Sam Fuller himself, "The only way to make a truly realistic war movie is to fill the theater with smoke and flame, the sound of explosions, and to have someone shoot the person sitting next to you."
Quite.
And aware of that limitation we should take The Big Red One for what it is... a well-crafted story and a well-made film.
The Eagle Has Landed (1976)
Could do better.
I'm tempted to believe that Jack Higgins saw "Went the Day Well" (Alberto Cavalcanti, 1942) at some point during his formative years, and used its plot for his novel/screenplay to The Eagle Has Landed. "Eagle" elicits an average performance from Michael Caine and a laughable one from Donald Sutherland (whose "enigmatic Irish rebel" act just doesn't wash). Deadly boring performances from Jenny Agutter and Jean Marsh fail to illuminate on the distaff side. You could do better by tracking down a copy of Went The Day Well and watching that instead.