Change Your Image
randy5k-3
Reviews
Tony Rome (1967)
If you love 60's movies watch it! If you don't...well don't.
You must be a fan of 60's movies to like this flick. Negative comments about this movie are negative comments about 60's movies in general.
Tony Rome is an ex-cop, current private dick who is hired by a family to find there missing jewels. Rather unique things happen, the movie is over, and you are either a bigger Sinatra fan, or at the same level.
My advice is to imagine you are sitting in a 1967 Olds 442 at the drive in, and the rest will take care of itself.
David Cassidy - Man Undercover (1978)
One great show! We just couldn't forget Keith Partridge.
This was a terrific show, I remember it more than I do Keith Partridge. I was 15 at the time, and remember thinking what a great young actor David Cassidy was. What a great tragedy we wouldn't give Mr.Cassidy the chance he so greatly deserved to leave the Partridge Family behind. Great acting, great plots, great everything!
Try it again David, I'll watch, I think alot of people would.
Going to California (2001)
The story of two friends traveling America looking for their buddy.
This series is an enormous disappointment. The idea is great, when I heard they were making this, I looked forward to watching. The actors are very good, the plots seem interesting, for some reason I cant sit through it.
The Triangle (2001)
Relax, have a beer, and enjoy the fun! Dont take it too seriously though.
Great scenery, good cast, a big step up from the usual cable "Bermuda Triangle" movies. Well worth watching, though I dont expect the DVD's of this to fly off the shelves. If you missed it dont worry, its a TNT movie so it will probably be on about every Tuesday!
Bourbon Street Beat (1959)
Sixties genre New Orleans detective show way ahead of its time.
A New Orleans PI's adventures in the late fifties Big Easy. Excellent representation of New Orleans street life, this was ahead of its time which probably contributed to its relitively short run. Great actors, great writing, I hope its syndicated someday. Its being transferred to video tape by some diehard fans, you can pick it up on EBAY and its well worth the trouble.
Sunset Grill (1993)
A PI probes the link between his wife's death and series of murders.
This movie misses the mark which is a shame, Peter Weller has talent. A poor attempt at humor in the beginning, it doesn't improve. Weller looks like he is wearing a disguise through the entire movie. Worth a look if nothing else is on.
Chill Factor (1999)
A CHEAP KNOCK-OFF of BROKEN ARROW
This movie is painful to watch from the very beginning. What a waste of time for the talented Cuba Gooding Jr. The talented cast entices the viewer to sit through the entire movie, waiting for it to get better. It never does. If your trapped on a desert island with this movie, I suppose you could replay the explosions for awhile.
Possessed (2000)
THE ONLY DOCUMENTED CATHOLIC EXORCISM IN THE US!
A psychologically tormented Catholic Priest is called upon to perform an exorcism on a boy....with predictable results if you have seen THE EXORCIST. Set in 1950's St. Louis its based on a true story and well worth watching. Timothy Dalton does much better in this role than as James Bond.
Schoolhouse Rock! (1973)
Series of short animations that make learning fun!
Schoolhouse Rock is a series of short animations that were originally shown between Saturday morning cartoons. Ask any adult over 25 and 40 if they can sing the Preamble to the US Constitution or what makes "Zero a Hero" and you might be surprised to learn most know.
Babyboomers may use the excuse that they are buying them for the kids, but I'll wager just as many adults are buying them to view themselves. You will be amazed how much your kids will learn and retain from these, and will be very surprised at how much you will learn yourself.
Ulisse (1954)
Fantastic special effects for this time period especially CYCLOPS!
Fun to watch, do not be to hard on the special effects it was 1954 after all! Fun to see such a young Anthony Quinn. Who played Cyclops? Does it matter?