Change Your Image
Ilya-13
Reviews
Without a Trace (1983)
beautiful, movie performances Nelligan, Hirsch, Dukes . .
This movie leaves me crying and heaving. The strong, strong performance by Kate Nelligan warranted an academy award. The range of motions she expressed - anger, fear, love, - and finally, joy. Judd Hirsch, equally strong in the sometimes undermanding role of the cop. David Dukes is probably the most unappreciated performance. I have seen it many times, but this last time I watched him and the emotion, his pain showed through as well as Nelligan's. A classic.
Love's Labour's Lost (2000)
A delight comedy - wonderful musical
I've been a fan of Branagh since Dead Again. He is not afraid to do the unconventional - a Shakespeare play as a 30's musical - I smiled constantly throughout the movie - I especially love the dancing in the park - amateur choreographers can't help but love that piece. It seems such a simple show - but the work that it must have taken. Thanks, Kenneth for giving us fun movies!
Who's the Boss? (1984)
great chemistry between Tony Danza and Judith Light
The best part of this show was the chemistry between the stars - I rediscovered it about three weeks ago - now I watch it every night. The romance is so neat and I love Tony Danza in anything that he does - and it turns the table - rich girl, poor boy find love, not the other way as it always it. It's a great funny relaxer after a hard day at work.