Change Your Image
dark1714
Reviews
Neon Maniacs (1986)
Pretty cool!
well, I am actually one of the few people that seem to have seen this movie.....the first time I saw this, was back in, 1988, if I remember correctly, when I was 7, I remember how cool I thought it was, I saw it a couple more times that year on the USA channel, this was back when USA usted to play alot of horror movies all the time....I saw the movie those few times that year....and never saw it again, it just never seemed to be on T. V.,.......since then I have always been on the look out for this movie, but,I could never seem to find it in any video store, or on T V, Untill last weekend, 13 years later,.....I finally, came across the movie at the video store.....while, watching it, I did remember a few of the scenes, from when I saw it as a kid.....and I must say, its a pretty good 80s horror movie, with a very dark feel to it, wiched I liked, and I actually thought it was pretty scary at times........great movie, I recomened to anyone into horror movies.....I'm just glad I finally got to see it again, after all this time!
Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990)
cool movie! with the coolest soundtrack! - Laaz Rockit, Death Angel and Sacred Reich rule!
This movie is great.....actually, I didnt like it that much when i first saw it in like 1991,....cause, for the fact that, the " original family" wasnt in it........but, then after I watched in a few more times...I was able to look past that....and started to really like the movie......its a really cool movie...thats actually pretty scary....and Ken Forre is awesome in it........but, the other thing about this movie that rules, that pretty much no other movie in history has ever had going for it, is- the killer bands featured on its soundtrack!- Laaz Rockit, Death Angel and Sacred Reich in piticular......all 3 of those bands are some of my favorite bands!,.....awesome 80s old shcool thrash metal...the way its sopossed to be played......Laaz Rockit's Leatherface is one kick ass thrash tune....I love it!......Laaz Rockit rules!.......this movie came out during the time, when those bands, and others, like, Testament, Slayer, Exodus, Forbidden, Death, Flotsam And Jetsam, Dark Angel, Overkill, Vio-lence, Megadeth, Kreator, Defiance, Heathen, Nuclear Assualt etc, ruled the earth!......this type of, brutal, in your face, instense, dark, evil sounding music.....goes perfect, with these, brutal, in your face, instense, dark, evil horror movies!......they go together hand in hand......I think horror movies should have more metal music on there soundtracks....I'm surprised, no other movie, that I know of, had music from the bands I mention in the horror movies during the 80s and early 90s!...........thats one of the things, that besides, the fact that this movie is really cool, that I think it really had going for it....its a great movie...with killer old school thrash playing in it! one of a kind.....go see it! old school horror movies, and old school thrash metal forever!
No Retreat No Surrender (1985)
This movie has helped me through some hard times
I most start this off by saying, I think this is one of the best movies every made, its in my top 10 favorite movies of all time. I watched this movie like everyday after shcool when I was a kid. its great.. its so entertaining, and never gets old. it has a great story, great action scenes, great music, and memereble lines and characters. I still watch this movie all the time. When lifes at its low points, and I'm feeling down, when I watch this movie, it gives me the inspiration to not give up and keep pushing on. I love this movie, its got me through some hard times.
Walk Like a Man (1987)
A great 80s movie like this, only gets one reveiw ???
man......this was one of those movies I watched like everyday when i was a kid! its great movie, that never gets old! I come on here to look at the reveiew and guess what ?? there is only one review.......geez I'd think that since this is such a good movie and considering it was made in 1987 when i was 6 by the way, that it would have more reviews...........there lots of funny scenes in this movie too! so go watch it, and come back here and review it for freddy krueger's Sake! hehehe
Bloodsport 2 (1996)
pretty cool sequel!
I just finished watching this movie right now, I've seen it a flew times now, and I like it, its a good martial arts movie, al thogh...it still dosnt come close to the first Bloodsport, which is one of my favorite films of all time. its a classic.....you should see this movie if you like movies like this......but, I gotta say, the guy who plays Alex is the best Van damme rip off I have ever seen!....I think they should make a new bloodsport , and call it, Bloodsport 5: the return of Frank Dux! lol, and have Van Damme fight this guy that trys to imitate him in these movies! That would be funny!
Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999)
one of best horror movies of the 90s!
Man.....this movie is so cool.....I just bought recently, and the more I watch it, the more I like it, it rules! and I keep watching it, at least every couple weeks.....and the reson I keep watching it is not because of the gory scenes or the great spceal effects....it becuase of one thing.........ANDREW DIVOFF!!!........he is just awsome......I love is little evil grin, his voice, his comments....everytime he is on the screne....when i see him, no matter what he is doing or saying, I just cant help but Laugh!!!.....everytime I see his grin, I cant help but grin too!....he is so funny, no matter if he is saying something not funny, just his vioce, and how he says it, and how he looks when he says it, makes me laugh!....seriously every single scene he is in the whole movie, I just cant get that grin off my face!......every line he has says I think is so funny!.......but....aside from that, I think this is one of the best movies to come out in the last 10 years.....this reminds me of the glory days of "A Nightmare On Elm Street" this movie could have came from the 80s in my oppinoin, the Wishmaster could be The Freddy Kuerger Of the 90s! I hope they make many more of these movies..........so, forget about any of these new 90s crappy wanna horror movie....and go out right and buy this movie!..............Wishmaster rules!
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
the worst in a great series!
This is the worst one of the great Halloween series....I see its getting alot of positive reviews on here, But I think it should have never been made, thats just my opinion, I grew up on the Halloween movies man, 1 was great, 2 was almost as good, 3 had nothing to do with the rest of the series, but, it was very interesting and had a very cool and original concept, 4 was awesome, 5 was 80s slasher stlye horror at its best, and 6 was one of the best horror films to come out in the 90s.......but, H20 is not a awful!......ok....heres why i dont like it.....for one, this is not a true Halloween Movie, its just a crappy 90s trendy Scream type "teen thriller", and just like all these "teen Thrillers" of the 90s, its got all the cast members from Dawson's Creek. There only like 5 kills in this movie, thats just not enough!.....And they totally ignore parts 4-6, which just wasnt right!, cause i grew up in the 80s watching 4 and 5 on HBO all the time........they dont use the Hallween music enough, and when they do, its all modernized....which i think sucks......and Micheal....he dosent even look right, the eye holes on his mask are to open, it was never like that before...and the hair on his mask is too short!....he dosnt look right, it was bugging me the whole i was watching the movie. Micheal isnt even in the movie that much......So.......my advice.........dont watch this movie.....just pretend part 6 was the last one........80s horror Forever!
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
I grew up on this movie
This is my second favourite movie in the series. With 3, being my favourite. I remember when this movie came out in 1988, My mom took me to the theatre to see it. I just love everthing about this movie. when I watch it, it brings back memories of the good old days, I remember renting this movie like every weekend when I was a kid. They just dont make movies like this anymore. I thought it was really cool how they brought back the "Dream Warriors" from 3, to return in this one. Kincaid is just awesome man. I thought, his character was just awesome. I did like Tuesday Knight playing Kristen, but, I wish they could have had Patrisia Arquette. I liked her better. We are also introduced to some of the series best characters in this one, Like Rick. He is so cool. I like how they had him into Karate, because when I was a kid, I was totally into all that stuff. I thought that was neat. And the best character when learnt about in this one is, Alice. Alice, In my oppion is the best Heroine in the series, I would go as far to say, that she is the best in horror all together. She is a very beautiful actress, and to this day, I dont understand why she, ( Lisa Wilcox)did not make more movies than she did. its a shame, I would have loved to see her in more movies. Now its time I think we talk about the best part of the nightmare on elm street series, and the real reason we watch these films. Freddy! I think, this is the best of Freddy's preformances. He is just great in this movie, he is great in all the movies, but, this one, I think is his the best. We see so much of him in this one. which is cool, and he kills alot more here too. theres like 6 deaths in this movie, when most of the films have, like 3 deaths. His one liners are also the best here. I just love it when he says stuff like "Hows this for a wet dream ? ", "I wanna draw some blood", You can check in, but you cant check out", It aint Dr. suess " etc... i love thouths lines, they are classic. But my favourite one has to be, in the scene when Alices is in the class room, and Freddy walks up to Sheila, and asks "Wanna Suck face ? " I laugh every time, its so funny. Freddy always says the coolest things. This movie just has it all man, so, if you wanna see old shcool horror, at its best, go rent or buy this movie. it rules!....hey, I think I'm gonna go watch it right now....
The Curse (1987)
This movie rules!
I love this movie, I watch it all the time. When I first saw it on HBO around the time it first came out 87-88 it scared the hell out of me. The thing I think that really scared me about this movie was how in the beginning all the character seemed so innocent, so pure. then all of a sudden they started acting acting crazy, losing their minds and starting doing all these weird things. The character that frightened me the most was Frances. That whole thing about the water being contaminated freaked me out alot when I was little. After seeing this movie I was afraid to drink water for a long time. this film gave me nightmares for weeks. I would say that I was traumitized a little by this movie as a kid. I loved horror movie back then and still do. But this has to be one of the only movies that truly scared me. I finally saw this movie again a few years ago. And I wasn't scared of it anymore. I thought I might be. But I wasn't. Instead of being scared when I saw it, this time I laughed my ass off. The funniest part in the movie has to be the part when Frances plays connect th dots on cyrus's butt. Thats one of the coolest things I've ever seen done in a movie. I laugh everytime. So I recommend this to anyone who like cheesy 80's horror movies. but remember you probably won't want to drink any water for a while after seeing this movie, cause i know I didn't. Watch this movie!
A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Dream Child (1989)
not the best Freddy movie, but its still cool
I remember watching this movie all the time as a kid. Back then I thought it was one of the best Freddy movies, I really liked it. I just watch again recently, and to tell you the turth. It wasn't half as good as I remembered it. Theres just some really stupid feel to the movie,that I really didn't like. this movie just seems so silly and tired. This is not a very good follow up to the great part 4. here are some things I didn't like about this movie. First, There just isn't enough Freddy in this movie, He only has like 20 minutes of screen time or something, which I really thought sucked after seeing so much of him in part 4. And his jokes aren't even that good in this one. nothing close to the ones in part 4.Also, there is just not enough kills only like 2 or 3, sorry,but thats just to little. in 4,there are so many cool death scenes, and characters. The characters in this movie aren't even half as good as the ones in the other movies, with the acception of Alice and Dan, the characters aren't very good, they seem just to one dimentional. Man, Wheres Kincaid when you need him. another thing I didn't get with this movie is how all these character just come out of nowhere. They seem to be real close to Alice, they act like they've been her friend a long time, So, how come they just showed up all of a sudden, we didn't see one of them in part 4. I guess after Freddy got done killing all 6 of Alices friends in part 4. She just went out and got new ones. C'mon, thats so dumb. Who comes up with these crap scripts. I also thought the music wasn't to good in this movie either. I am a huge Freddy fan, and always will be. I do like this movie. Any movie with the coolest Killer Freddy Krueger is good. I thought Lisa Wilcox was great returning as Alice. She is very pretty, and a great actress. I think she is definately the best herione in horror. this movie is still a lot of fun, with some good Effects. but it dosen't even come close to the other films in the series. I think I even like part 2 better than this one.
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
My favorite Freddy movie
Freddy Krueger is the man. This is probobly my favorite Freddy movie in the series, next to part 4. This movie is just so great. I've watched this movie so many times in my life. This is the first Freddy movie I ever saw. I saw it back in 1987 on HBO or Cinemax. At the time I was like 6 years old. I remember how I felt the first time I saw this. How cool I thought it was. I just fell in love with Freddy, I thought he was so cool. I remember wanting to be just like Freddy. I was so obessed with him when I was little after seeing this movie. Watching it brings back so many good, fun memories. It make me wish it was 1988 again. Those were the best times. The spceal effects, acting and story are great in this movie. I really like the story. I thought how they put the kids in the hospital was a great idea. But I think the best thing in this movie, besides Freddy, is the great Characters this movie has man. There all great. Kincaid and Kristen are the best. Thats When I think a movie really works, is when there are likable Characters. And thats what this movie has. You really care for them here, you really feel for them and what they go through. After all the years of watching this movie, I feel like I know them. I wish that they were my friends. C'mon Wouldn't be cool to hang out with Kincaid, man Hes dosen't take crap from anybody. He says the funniest things. He's Almost as funny as Freddy. This is one of those movies you can watch again and again. It never gets old. There something magical about this movie. It is one of my favorite movies of all time. Its in my top five. I love it. Long live Freddy!
Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985)
I don't care what anyone says, this is a horror classic!
I'm looking at all these reviews for this movie, and people are saying how bad this movie is. How they think this is the worst movie ever made. Well, I disagree. I think this movie rules. And I will tell you why I think this. I watched this movie all the time when I was a kid, and I still enjoy it. Everybody is so p*****d that the killer in this movie wasn't jason. Well, I'll tell you this. When I used to watch this movie when I was younger. I didn't realize the killer wasn't Jason. The killer looks alot like Jason, kills just like Jason. And just as good I might add. So, When I used to watch this, I just figured it was jason. I also hear people saying that this movie was like the halloween 3 of the friday the 13th series. Which I also disagree with.Because Halloween 3 had nothing to do with Michael Myers. It was a competely different story, with no connection with the rest of the series. Which in my opinion sucked. In Friday The 13th part 5 we are still following the story of Tommy jarvis. The guy who went against Jason in the last movie, So we have some of the same characters here. This movie still has the familiar music score of the series, that hasn't changed. We have the same eerie dark feel to this movie which the first 4 movies had. And I might add that this is the last movie in the series with the original darker approach. Before the series went for a more unserious comedy atmosphere. The characters in this movie are pretty cool. The production of the movie is very good as well, a step higher from the final chapter. While watching this, I still feel like I'm watching a friday the 13th movie. unlike how I feel when I watch Jason Goes To Hell. which to me isn't really a Jason movie. This one is. Although this is not my favorite in the series. Its up there in my top 4. My favorite would have to be the final Chapter, then The New Blood, Jason Lives, and this one. I like this movie 10 times better then the last couple of Jason movies. And this movie blows away the first one by far. to sum it up, this movie rules. It is one of the true Friday the 13th classics. So, go rent it, or buy it. You'll love it. Heres my rankings for the Jason movies. best to worst. 4,7,6,5,3,8,2,9,1
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
one of my favorite movies of all time!
This movie is great. I've watched this movie for like 15 years. Ever since I was a little kid in the 80s. This one has to be my personal favorite in the series. this movie has it all. Good acting, good music score, really likeable characters, good scares. I love Cory fieldmen in this movie. Tommy Jarvis rules. He really knows how to kick Jason's ass. I can't say enough how much I love this horror clasic. theres just something really cool about this movie that makes me want to watch it, watch it, and watch it again. I cant get enough of it. Man, I wish they still made horror movies like this. All I have to say is, If your going to watch only one of the friday the 13th movies. Watch this one.
The Curse (1987)
This movie rules!
I love this movie, I watch it all the time. When I first saw it on HBO around the time it first came out 87-88 it scared the hell out of me. The thing I think that really scared me about this movie was how in the beginning all the character seemed so innocent, so pure. then all of a sudden they started acting acting crazy, losing their minds and starting doing all these weird things. The character that frightened me the most was Frances. That whole thing about the water being contaminated freaked me out alot when I was little. After seeing this movie I was afraid to drink water for a long time. this film gave me nightmares for weeks. I would say that I was traumitized a little by this movie as a kid. I loved horror movie back then and still do. But this has to be one of the only movies that truly scared me. I finally saw this movie again a few years ago. And I wasn't scared of it anymore. I thought I might be. But I wasn't. Instead of being scared when I saw it, this time I laughed my ass off. The funniest part in the movie has to be the part when Frances plays connect th dots on cyrus's butt. Thats one of the coolest things I've ever seen done in a movie. I laugh everytime. So I recommend this to anyone who like cheesy 80's horror movies. but remember you probably won't want to drink any water for a while after seeing this movie, cause i know I didn't. Watch this movie!