Change Your Image
rfed
Reviews
Armageddon (1998)
Seven tough americans worth one crazy russian
So, again. Again the Russians are subject to mocking. In each third movie the Russians are involved in this or that way, either about something illegal, or, as in this case, they're pictured as complete dumbheads, wearing winter hats and navy T-shirts in the "Mir" space station. And certainly, some device with "Made in the USSR" label should fail to operate, even if it's the whole space complex. On the other hand, later it turns that it's this russian aeronaut who plays the important role in saving the world. Without him, they'd just have died, and the Earth as well.
Jo (1971)
Great fun in the first half and boring mess by the end
Among other movies with de Funes, this might be the funniest. However, it has one drawback, typical for many french comedies. Very intensive from the very beginning, the fun and humor reach the highest point at about the middle of the movie, and after the 2/3 of it you suddenly realize that you're fed up with it, the rest seems rather stupid than funny. One woman appears every fifteen minutes with a glass of wine in her hand, another one appears every 20 minutes, laughing like a peacock. But de Funes, I have to say, never becomes boring thanks to his great talent.
In points, 8. Although the first half might get 10.
Ironiya sudby, ili S legkim parom! (1976)
Classics of soviet comedy. Ryazanov's best
It's strange that I haven't found any comments from Russia or ex-USSR countries. This movie is one of the best Ryazanov's works, although all his films are great and loved very much in Russia. This one has became a traditional part of TV program on the New Year's Eve. Every year on the 31st of December it's on this or that channel. The people would watch it over and over with pleasure and unceasing affection. A lot of phrases and scenes are learned by heart, some of them became aphorisms.
The basis of the plot is rather funny. One guy gets drunk together with his friends and by mistake takes his friend's flight to Leningrad. It turns out then, that in Leningrad there exists the same address as his in Moscow. Moreover, the tenements are identical and even the key fits to the apartment door. Here starts the real fun, then the drama emerges out of the comedy, gradually growing and replacing the fun. Perhaps, it's the perfect and fine balance between comedy and drama, and the accurate development and transformation of one genre into the other which wouldn't make one bored with this movie and would make him wish to watch it again and again.
I would recommend to non-russian spectators other Ryazanov's movies as well and also those of Gaidai made in 60's and 70's.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
You would be drawn in colors with no fear of dying
This movie is quite a successful combination of drama, great visual effects and fantasy. After "Ghost" with Swayze and Moore, it's another nice image of the world beyond death.
Williams seems to be not at his best, though, or maybe it's just his role which is not very dynamic. In fact, there's not a lot of dynamics in the movie. On the contrary, it flows calmly and peacefully, just as we would imagine the life after death should flow. In this way, the effect of being THERE is achieved. Nevertheless, despite the overall calmness of the movie, it has certain suspense in its drama.
Face/Off (1997)
'Bag guys' roles are more suitable for Cage and Travolta
There are actors who can play both bad and good guys. There are also those who can play just bad guys but they're sometimes offered to play good ones. Both Cage and Travolta are rather 'bad guys' actors. It was fun for me to see a good guy (initially Travolta, FBI agent and a good father and husband) getting Cage's face and gazing at himself at the mirror in an innocent astonishment (it's just after you saw Cage as a bandit in the beginning of the movie). Vice versa, initial Travolta looks not natural until he gets into the gangster's skin. Maybe it's a matter of habits, but I would really prefer to see these two actors playing bad guys. All the other movies where they were peaceful and good (or just such scenes) didn't grip me at all.
Nevertheless, the action itself is great, I did enjoy the movie in general. It's the action which is more important than the credibility of technical achievements. But the drama was not the best thing to include in the movie. Without it, I would have given 8. With it, only 7.
The Perfect Storm (2000)
The story's true, so take it for real.
Isn't it true that the catastrophes are the most awesome phenomena in the world? When watching news on TV, the most interest goes to the reports on crashes and nature disasters, especially those causing mass death. Isn't it because it's the manifestation of our subordination to the untamed elementals? Isn't it what makes us see that all this high-tech world and all our intelligence are still far from providing absolute safety for the mankind? So, the catastrophe movies were, are and I think will remain attractive in the nearest future.
As for the movie itself, it's difference from the many other movies of the kind (nature catastrophes) is that it's based on the true story. Moreover, the hazard of being caught in a storm is a part of a fisherman's job and life. That's what makes this movie really believable. The special effects, to my opinion, are not 100% perfect, but then again, where they are? Yet, what could be imagined about the combination of wind, rain, ocean, and a ship, - it was. At certain scenes it seems the imagination of the creators is going beyond the reality, but no one could prove they're right or wrong. However, it's better to think not about it while watching the movie. To get most of it, just watch it. No analyzing, no mocking (except the scenes made just for this), and you would participate in the action.