Change Your Image
harkness78
I also love Hudson Leick (not a stalker!) and a good steak and my dog Zoe!
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hoarders: Terry/Adelle (2012)
Best episode of hoarders!
Terry is an insane death motivated freak!
The kindly therapist even said that it was the worst house she'd ever been in after the show was produced.
Complete and total horror show, so funny and interesting.
Game of Thrones: No One (2016)
Worst Episode of the Series
While many reviews I see on IMDb talk about the show being inconsistent ("I liked this episode much more than the last 4! Show was getting boring") I generally love almost every episode. I enjoy slower scenes as long as they further character arcs and their plots against each other, which they almost always do. This is one of the 3 or 4 episodes I would rate below an 8/10. And since this is the very worst episode of the series I think a 5 is justified.
"No One" focuses heavily on the culmination of Arya's Braavos adventure, the worst plot line of the entire series besides the horribly implemented Sand Snake garbage. I enjoy the city and culture of Braavos, but 80% of the time we have been stuck in the Faceless god's shoddy cathedral, and for these last two seasons it has been apparent that none of these events are going to have any impact on the metaplot. None of these characters are going to come with Arya back to Westeros, unlike with Danyeris where at times the plot seems completely separate from Starks/Kings Landing/The North, at least you know with Dany she is going to cross and bring many of her plot threads with her.
These two seasons of Arya have basically just been about building her character up into a more ruthless killer, but all you have to do is go back to season 4 and see that she is quite a capable killer already on the road with the Hound. Her character doesn't develop emotionally, she resolutely is still the same vengeance driven victim she was from season 2 on. So basically I am saying Arya's two seasons in Braavos are filler, and this poorly directed, convenience driven action finale does nothing to redeem the arc.
Edmure Tully has been characterized as a incompetent weakling but no precedent has been made that his character would willingly betray his families honor and sacrifice his Uncles life for the life of a baby that he has never seen and was conceived though an enemy trap. The siege on Riverrun is never shown, we get one shot of the Blackfish unsheathing his sword in a stairwell, and he is killed off screen. Arya's final duel with the Nameless Girl occurs, OFFSCREEN! We have to suffer through another "Tyrion doesn't know how to relate to his former- slave advisors!" filler scene. One was enough. The fact that we haven't seen Tyrion in 2 episodes, and then this one has two quick scenes (one being filler) before the city is being sieged just emphasizes how little material they had for Tyrion this season.
I like Tyrions line about being the "Most famous Dwarf in the World," I like that Jaime gets to embrace his dark side which we haven't seen since season 2. I also enjoyed Pof and Bronn's reunion. The scenes of Cersei being further diminished are adequate. And also there has been a pattern set for the 8th episode being monumental (Hard Home, Viper v Mt), this one was a huge letdown.
L'armée des ombres (1969)
The WORST WWII film I've ever seen...
OK, I have never been a big fan of uber fake French Resistance love triangle films. There is always a girl in a beret and a guy with a mustache and the downed RAF pilot, etc. etc. etc.
But this poor excuse for film makes me long for such drivel. I sat stunned for almost three hours as I watched this exercise in boring an audience to sleep. And I love Melville films. I own half a dozen. This director is not new to me, nor is the French film world. I'm not twelve. I am a film school student notorious for liking slow boring European films. I just really think this film sucked.
I will say there was some good dialogue. The actors certainly held up their end of keeping me convinced that stopping the Germans was worth all this sacrifice.
This brings me to my main dislike of the film. This is a film about the French resistance doing nothing. Did they bomb anything? No. Did they harass the German troops with light sniper fire? No. Did they cut any communication lines? No. They sat in cafés until they were arrested, then after they were tortured and released, they were shot by their comrades.
After all is said and done, the death tally goes as follows:
1 Dead German at the hands of the resistance.
2 French Resistance members shot by French Resistance members.
2 French Resistance members abandoned by French Resistance members.
I know the FR did lots of awesome, dangerous, heroic stuff during the German occupancy, but this film shows none of said stuff. Even if one were to argue that this is how it really went down, then that is a horrible slam against the great nation of France. These resistance members are about as effective as the Marx brothers. Shame on Criterion for tricking me into renting this boring and, quite honestly, laughably unwatchable film.
Disco Pigs (2001)
The most unapologetic love story ever
When I saw this movie for the first time, I liked it a lot, but was still on the fence of "greatness". Lots of good things happened but I wasn't sure if it added up to a full meal of a film.
HOW WRONG I WAS.
I still had questions and popped it back in the next day and I can honestly say that this is the most romantic and touching film I have seen. Ever.
Yes its horrible, ugly, violent, brutal and painful to watch at many points but here is why it hit me like wrecking ball.
The story sets the two leads as friends of the highest caliber, being so close that a sort of hazy psychic bond has formed (although I like to think they don't really seem to notice/care, it just is). They in actuality are two halves of the same person, Pig being the voice, strength, and ego of the person. Runt is the other half consisting of the thought, rational and id. When they become separated, the calmer thinker deals better with others than the brash speaker. I feel that these points are clearly brought forth in the liquor store scenes where Runt literally calls him off the poor clerk, yet until Pig went too far, she was smiling at and enjoying the brutal scene. When something this unifying clashes with puberty, sexuality, society, coming-of-age, and separation they act out only as a person can. Neither of them are acting crazy or differently. This is all they know.
Other comments are very wrong when they say that Runt has feelings for the bartender or her roommate. Her feelings of love and devotion to Pig are always there, NEVER wavering for a moment. But shes learned to cope with the world should it become an issue to them, where as Pig has not.
Were I to be in the same relationship with someone that was that deep, that intense, I know that I would not hesitate to do anything Pig did. I dont believe in violence in any way shape or form either, I just know that what they have isn't temporary of fleeting. Hes not fighting to hurt people, he is literally fighting for his life. This depth of this notion of love is shockingly brilliant and really impressed me.
The end is the only sort of ending that could happen. Their love has become something so passionate and uncontrollable that it cant work in our world. No one would understand.
Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
Worse than death...
This is so horrible. Words cant begin...
Let me put it this way. Have you ever hit your thumb with a hammer by accident? Remember how, in that split second before the pain comes, you're in shock and cant make any noise for a moment? Well, putting the tape in the vcr is like hitting your thumb with the hammer. When the movie's playing you are in shock, silent and unable to comprehend what you just did to yourself. Then when you scream and curse due to the pain inflicted by the hammer, well thats exactly what you do when the credits roll. Thats the only way I know how to describe 'Manos".
Hotaru no haka (1988)
Heart wrenching, a true dramatic masterpiece.
This film proves that animation can get across just as much emotion as a real life film. Most anime is fast action and suggestive humor, and while that's all and good, "Grave of the Fireflies" breaks all the trends in the market. Beautifully directed by Isao Takahata, the movie's tale of the United State's bombing campaign and it's impact on the Japanese hit home and really make the viewer question the reasoning behind the bombing of any city. With a somber, bleak, yet incredibly moving score by Michio Mamyia, this movie should be seen by all owners of a DVD player. I suggest English viewers watch the dubbed version because its dialog quality is far above the average anime and really helps get across the emotion and despair of the protagonists. A great film that belongs in any serious anime/war/drama fan's collection.
Gladiator (2000)
No other actor can radiate pure Hatred and Anger like Russel Crowe can.
A Great film. Ridely Scott brings home another masterpiece. Thank goodness Mel Gibson didn't take the role Maximus because the character was destined to be played by Russel Crowe. I don't think any other actor can show anger better then Crowe, and Maximus has a lot to be angry about. It's almost three hour running time is appreciated because the movie never gets dull and the I was still thinking about the action scenes as I left the theatre. Great acting by all really help the beautiful direction given by Scott. This would have to be my pick for the best film of 2000 so far.>