Change Your Image
jpcdee
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (2021)
Another Disney remake with a difference
I had forgotten that this was being made, so when I saw this on Disney+, it surprised me. So I'm watching this now and I am actually really impressed. Making Doogie a girl was a great idea. And the meta connection of saying that this child prodigy was nicknamed because of the Doogie Howser TV show from the 90s was a terrific touch. Of course it means we don't get to see a 40 something Howser in a character cameo, but we might get to see Neil Patrick Harris in an actor cameo. The series has plenty of potential!
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Ignore the 1 star reviews, see it for yourself
Just finished the fifth episode of part 1, and oh my days what a cliffhanger! Yes, Teela leads the first part but that was made clear by Kevin Smith in the lead up to the series debut. You get to see alliances forged, and maybe my memory of the original He-Man faded slightly, but the memory of the animation sure didn't, and this is exactly how I remembered each character looking. I cannot wait for part 2!
The Woman in the Window (2021)
21st Century Rear Window fails.
This desperately wants to be like Rear Window. But despite the fantastic cast of Amy Adams, Gary Oldman, Jennifer Jason Leigh and Anthony Mackie, the script just seems clunky and slow. Hitchcockian, this isn't. If anything, it makes you want to see Rear Window instead.
Homesick (2021)
A hidden gem.
This is definitely a hidden gem of a film. Set and filmed during the pandemic this gave a really accurate feeling of isolation and how tough living alone in lockdown truly is. I must confess, I could see myself like him, had my lockdown experience been anything like his. Fortunately I don't live in the middle of nowhere and I do have the means to contact people. Cos without them, I'd hate to imagine what my life could've ended up like if this movie was anything to go by.
The Great Escape (1963)
Greatest Prisoner of War film of all time.
It is a true cinematic classic. Lots of British acting legends and a few American ones too. I cannot take any review below 5 stars seriously. I reckon they are either trolls or too young, or just not into world war 2 films.
Breach (2020)
Remember when....
Bruce Willis was one of the best action stars of the 90s and Thomas Jane was The Punisher? Well this does a damn good job of ruining their reputations. I imagine that Bruce wants to keep busy, but garbage like this? It's like if Doctor Who level special effects remaking The Thing. And I don't mean modern Doctor Who!
Prank Encounters (2019)
Good and bad
Some of the pranks are daft, but creepy acting in one or two of the episodes is hysterical. It is awkward and being American there's bound to be a lot of cheesy actors. But with the Stranger Things kid and Netflix, that is probably deliberate.
The Price of Fame: Robin Williams (2018)
Heartbreaking Performance
David Born's portrayal as Robin was heartbreakingly powerful. Nathan Tubbs as the Young Robin was equally brilliant. Both actors were so good, you almost forgot that it was actors playing the charasmatic comedian. If they were to ever make a proper biopic of Robin's life - you can't go wrong with these two actors.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
The Perfect Eurovision Movie
When COVID 19 pandemic hit in 2020, Eurovision was cancelled and what I wasn't aware of, The Story of Fire Saga was due to be released the same week as the real contest. Will Farrell is a big fan of Eurovision, and it's clear to see here. There are some great Eurovision star cameos found in this little gem of a movie. It helps if you do love or know of Eurovision. The jokes and references were on point. The songs were really good, and I know I'll be listening to the album later. This could be an annual viewing essential for those Eurovision parties!
Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
Well that's 90 minutes I'll never get back.
I only wanted to see this film because CM Punk... sorry according to this film, it's Phil Brooks... was in it. It's his first leading role and I think the movie's director is fairly inexperienced too. And unfortunately it shows. I think I ended up getting the conclusion! The best part of the film was the dog!
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
The Perfect Eurovision Movie
When COVID 19 pandemic hit in 2020, Eurovision was cancelled and what I wasn't aware of, The Story of Fire Saga was due to be released the same week as the real contest. Will Farrell is a big fan of Eurovision, and it's clear to see here. There are some great Eurovision star cameos found in this little gem of a movie. It helps if you do love or know of Eurovision. The jokes and references were on point. The songs were really good, and I know I'll be listening to the album later. This could be an annual viewing essential for those Eurovision parties!
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Some may get it some may not
What starts as a trip back to Vietnam for a group of War Vets to find the remains of a fallen friend and some gold the group originally found in war, turns out to be a fight for their lives again. Some might find the film disjointed - but I found it incredibly powerful in parts. The film has been released at very politically aware time. The trailer to the film, may entice you to watch but the story won't be what you expect. Enjoy.
The Last Full Measure (2019)
A Wonderful movie
This movie is based on the true story of William Pitsenbarger, A US Air Force Pararescueman in the Vietnam war. You don't get to see the emotional side of War, just the horrors in movies. This has a wonderful ensemble cast with the likes of Samuel L. Jackson, Ed Harris, William Hurt, Sebastian Stan, Bradley Whitford to name a few. Even war veteran and actor, Dale Dye has a pivotable role in this film. There is a scene at the end of the film that even gave me a lump in my throat! If you like war movies, I think you will like this one.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
The Dead Don't Die - not your conventional Comedy/Zombie film.
The Dead Don't Die - not your conventional Comedy/Zombie film. Only one scene had the audience laughing It's very deadpan. And that was dialogue involving Adam Driver and Bill Murray. If the acting seems wooden in places - I'm thinking that was deliberate. Tilda Swinton steals the show as a samurai-sword-wielding-Kill-Bill-style mortician. Driver and Murray's scenes are the highlights of the film as they appear to try and be as straight-faced as possible.
Elevator (2012)
Above Average Entertainment, Below Average Plot!
The synopsis of this movie caught my eye - A bomb in an elevator with 9 people trapped inside. I had no idea who was starring in it. And the first person I recognised was Devon Ratray aka Buzz from Home Alone. His parts in recent years was as a loser or a bad guy. And in a way, this was the exact opposite. I also recognised the comedian too. Thanks to IMDb, I see that the cast even included a multi-award nominated actress who plays an integral part in the plot of this claustrophobic thriller.
Here comes the negatives though.
Its classed as a thriller, but its not exactly thrilling. It was shown on the Horror Channel, there's nothing really horrifying about it. Apart from a bloody scenes. And the drama - well, I guess that's the best genre to put this in.
The plot is rather thin and has one or two plot holes!
Its not that bad a movie - I've seen much much worse, but definitely one that I won't need to see again for a while!
Secret Santa (2003)
A must-see Christmas movie that needs to be recognised!
This film nearly passed me by, but as I'm involved in this year's Reddit Secret Santa, the name of the movie jumped out at me, and I am SO glad I watched it.
On the surface, it is a schmaltzy, sweet, moral Christmas story. There were many well known TV actors in the film, which actually helped telling the tale.
Jennie Garth is very likable as the investigative reporter sent to a small town to find out who is giving those in need gifts and is known as a Secret Santa.
Garth's character assumes that its the local millionaire, an easy but obvious choice. She sets about asking members of the town about this secret Santa. They all know the story, but not who it is. Some have ideas which gives the reporter hope in cracking the story.
As time goes on, She starts to get to like the town and where at the start of the film she was a big city girl with a good job, (an unfaithful) fiancé and a car, she discovers there is more to life than material things.
I have to be honest, (maybe I wasn't as observant as another reviewer) I thought I knew who the Santa was, and was pleasantly surprised at their reveal. Maybe in retrospect it was easy to spot, but I thoroughly enjoyed the film, and as it is a TV movie, I'm kinda sad that its not available on DVD! This is a must see movie that will warm the cockles of your heart!
Scorpion (2014)
A sting in its tail.
Another crime procedural that tries perhaps maybe too hard to be like other shows. It tries to be like Numbers - but with 4 geniuses instead of one.
Walter O'Brien is a real person? I had never heard of him before this show. In fact, I'm googling him right now! Scorpion exists, but not as the kind of crime-fighting team as this drama portrays.
Its almost like making Microsoft into a Charlie's Angels type with Bill Gates as Charlie! I don't know if it works.
It has a great premise, just still not sure if it has a season life. I think it may get to a full season, as CBS are known for their crime series. but I'm unsure there'll be a season 2. I'm in the UK, so at time of writing we have only seen 4 episodes, but its been enough to intrigue me! I wish it a lot of success! And who knows, this Scorpion may well sting its critics!
Edit: We are now towards the final few episodes season 1 and season 2 has been confirmed. This relies heavily on sarcasm and wit, with the odd bit of 'smarts' added to it. Fans are seemingly criticising it more and more - but they are still watching it, so there must be some positives right?
Fortunately all the characters are likable although there are times where Walter can annoy me! I hope that they can at least conclude story arcs like all the love matches Walter/Paige, Happy/Toby and Sylvester and Walter's sister, Megan!
A Carol Christmas (2003)
A TV version of 'Scrooged'
A TV version of Scrooged, effectively, and the 1001th version of Dicken's A Christmas Carol! Tori Spelling is the eponymous Carol, a selfish TV Chat Show host.
This really does have iconic TV actors, Star Trek's William Shatner, Different Strokes' Gary Coleman, Lois and Clark's Michael Landes, The West Wing's Nina Siemaszko and in an uncredited role, James Cromwell.
Its the support cast that make the movie tolerable rather than Tori Spelling. I don't know her for her acting career, just for her being Aaron Spelling's daughter, and general tabloid fodder.
The movie is typical TV mulch, and tries too hard to be a lot like Scrooged, momentarily funny, but not laugh-out-loud.
So, yeah, One time viewing, its fine, but for repeats, definitely choose the superior Scrooged.
12 Rounds 2: Reloaded (2013)
Orton: Reloaded
12 Rounds of non-stop action more or less! The villain is a man driven to the edge after losing his wife in a car accident where the driver, the son of a governor, is practically let off Scott-Free. You actually understand why the man takes this course of drastic action.
Randy Orton plays a paramedic who attended that car accident and instead of saving the wife, he saved the driver. And it's that driver that gets pulled into this cat and mouse game as the villain seeks his revenge.
This was Randy Orton's first lead role, and he did a pretty respectable job.
Wrestlers like Randy are bound to succeed in action movies, as the acting is standard.
Randy is the only star of the movie as far as I'm concerned as I don't recognise any of his co-stars.
Its a decent enough movie with superb action sequences
Inside Out (2011)
Mediocre Movie
Unfortunately WWE Studios fails to light up the screen with this thriller. Is it a thriller? I don't know. Its got a great support cast, but sadly it has a poor script and an unproven movie director. The special effects, were low grade too, and sadly didn't save the film. The V/O at the end confused me too. I was half expecting someone returning.
Is Triple H capable of headlining movies? Yes of course. but I think he needs to decide which genre he wants to stick with. I don't think he can pull off dramas. Action Comedies I think are more his style, as The Chaperone was actually quite funny. He's not in The Rock's league when it comes to movies, but I would see another movie of his.
Will I see it again? not for a while, but I will keep it with the rest of my WWE Superstar movie collection!
The Way (2010)
Camino de Stantiago - very very inspirational!
I was lent this film a few years back, and I was reluctant to watch it, with its strong religious tones. Don't get me wrong I'm not Anti-religious, just a lapsed Catholic. I lost my mother a few years prior to watching this, so while Tom was walking The Way for his son, in my head, I was watching this for my mum, if that makes sense. I've been a fan of Emilio's and Martin's for a very long time, though I think this was the first time I'd seen them in the same film together.
The film takes you on a journey, and boy, do you feel like you've been on one by the end of film. And, by the end of the this film, I was left thinking, that for my 40th or 50th Birthday, I'm certainly thinking of doing this pilgrimage myself.
I had been wanting to see the film since that first time, and gratefully, BBC Two premiered the film just the other day, and watching it again, I still find myself inspired to do this. Lets hope when I turn 40, or 50, I still want to do this!
Curiosity: What Sank Titanic? (2011)
Inaccurate? Perhaps. Entertaining Docudrama? Most Definitely!
Broadcast on Channel 5 in the UK as Titanic: 3 Hours That Shook The World, This is an amazingly well produced documentary as told by stories reported by the survivors of the tragic sinking. The CGI is better than most films I've seen, and if I'm honest, its drama is on par with it's Hollywood superior counterpart. I agree with another reviewer that the movie, fantastic though it is, would have been better if we heard more about the people that were featured in this, rather than the fictional relationships that were the focus of the 1997 movie.
True historians may find some of the technicalities false, but for those that don't know, or are just enjoying the drama, won't mind. After all, I'm sure there were many inaccuracies in James Cameron's film! Wonderful 2hrs of escapism on a very real and tragically sad tale of Titanic's maiden voyage!
Cilla (2014)
What's It All About, Cilla?
Sheridan Smith is turning into the female version of Michael Sheen. Whenever there is a biopic, she's the go-to woman! Primarily known for her comedy, Smith has excelled in recent years with her gripping dramas like Mrs Biggs, and now Cilla. Her singing career has only ever been seen in the theatres, but now, even with the mimicry, Smith has proved that she can sing, and sing damn well.
As well as focusing on Cilla's career, you also get to see what Brian Epstein was like too. To The Beatles fans, Epstein is well known. or at least his name is known, I learnt several things thanks to this drama!
Many of the key moments are well researched. For example, in the third episode where Cilla sings 'Alfie' for Burt Bacharach, I had just seen the same real life clip on YouTube.
Some might dispute how much of The Beatles' involvement in Cilla's early career is accurate, but it was completely believable!
All in all, great mini-series, and to answer another reviewer's hope for more episodes, sadly there won't be as the real life picture and pre-credit notes filled in those gaps.
Golden Winter (2012)
The Asylum ruins it again.
If you watch this movie, make sure that you haven't seen the Buddies movie series or any other talking dog movie first, as you won't be left as disappointed.
I could only manage 15-20 minutes of this on first viewing.
When I then saw it was produced by the team from The Asylum, I should have realised that the movie would've been poor before I bought it.
The special effects is just awful. and that just spoils a movie for me.
Previous Asylum Movies I may have caught on TV, may have had bad SFX and story, but its surprising star movie, would've kept my attention.
But this failed in that respect too.
Challenge to Lassie (1949)
Greyfriar's Bobby in Collie clothing
Its hard for me to watch this or judge it well as it seems, plot-wise, its successor 1960's Greyfriar's Bobby almost completely ripped off the plot.
When I read the synopsis in the TV guide, I actually thought the movie title was misprinted. However after giving it a shot, I did notice some amazing similarities and some good differences. Differences I guess that epitomised a Lassie film back then.
I know the 60's movie Greyfriar's Bobby very well, so I did chuckle at many references that was 'inspired or duplicated'.
And having Donald Crisp have a role in the movie, then 11 years later appear in effectively the same movie, in a different role tied both the movies well. But to me Greyfriar's Bobby, the TRUE dog, will always be better than Lassie.
Lassie or Bobby.. it doesn't really matter. The story is absolutely compelling from start to finish.