Change Your Image
guyfawkes1600
Reviews
Il gattopardo (1963)
OVERATED AND BORING
This picture is very pretty and the colours are brilliant , but afternoon scones with my nanna is far more interesting . After one hour , i realised that nothing had happened nor was it about to.After two hours i had the itch to walk out of the cinema , and after three , i decided it wasn't too long to go -stick it out .The next half hour was the most difficult . The jist of the film is that the curtain is closing on the aristocracy of kingdom of Sicily , but the banquet and waltzing didn't look too bad to me . No guillotine in this revolution.
The Servant (1963)
moody and shady
Two fabulous scenes standout for me in 'the servant'.First is the quickening beat of a tap dripping during a moment of sexual tension , the other is when barret is discovered in the bedroom with his 'sister' . The latter is a most tense confrontation with only the shadow of barret ( smoking) seen. The film loses its way in the final moments but overall a connisuers delight.
The Shakedown (1929)
THE LOST ART
Whilst viewing this relic from the silent feature vault i could not help but to think of the now lost art of silent film acting. Without words the actors had to be thespian-plus and gesticulate with machine gun rapidity . A far cry from sly- stallone who also never found the art speaking. This feel good yarn let me down with its predictable finish but the rest packed a punch - on me - and the villian.
Passage Home (1955)
dark and brooding
The ol' man and the sea .... The grumpy captain(well acted by finch) is a lech and a drunk in this obscure film - one guaranteed not to be memorable. Diane cilento must have had an inkling of whats to happen being the only female(and a good looking one at that) on board .Overlong ,unbelievable and doldrummic.
Strangers on a Train (1951)
"..scotch is the only kind of doubles i play"
This film starts nicely with the creepy bruno seducing guy haines into lunch and , well , murder. Hitch shows dramatic use of shadow , perhaps an art now lost ,as the plot unwinds. Sadly its overlong and the second half just does not hold up.
The Invisible Man (1933)
"...what is monocane ? "
This museum piece of a movie is to be remembered for the way it uncompromisingly kept to the spirit of HG wells' story and did not become playschool farce. From the moment the 'man' first speaks we know he is angry , probably nasty and maybe even mad. Rains ' superior speaking voice carries the film through the wretchedly old print that comes from a distant cinematic world.
Trio (1950)
rare treat
My favourite of this obscure series is Mr Knowall. Nigel Patrick gives a professional performance as the irritable , but ultimately likeable Mr kalada... the final sequences are wonderfully constructed and tense.
Et Dieu... créa la femme (1956)
much ado about nothing
"And god created boredom " might be more appropriate for this one.As an object of desire Bridget certainly steals the show but this film has dated itself out of interest. The central feature of this movie in 1956 was titilation and erotic outrage but with that now looking pretty light in 2000 the film has aught else to offer.