Change Your Image
godmonster
Reviews
The First Nudie Musical (1976)
Funny!
I saw this movie several times on cable TV back in the 70's. Very memorable, I can still recall some of the songs. Highly recommended, I wish this film were available. I'm sure most of the cast would be too embarrassed for it to be seen, but it is very funny. "I'm not a gimp, I'm not a cripple, so won't you let me hold your nipple." The bit with the "Stunt Cock" was hysterical. Bring this movie back on DVD.
Mother's Day (1980)
Above average 80's exploitation.
One of hundreds of grade-b exploitation shockers cranked out during this period; falls under the sub-category of rape and revenge films after Last House on the Left. This one has better acting and character development, but it's the addition of the crazy Mom character to the typical depraved psycho routine that makes this movie creepy and disturbing. The two brothers are scary slapstick rapists; "Can she spend the night with us tonight, Mom?" Next morning Mom asks "Where's your friend?" The boys tell her "She don't feel so good..." and they all laugh like it's Leave it to Beaver! ("they raped her to death..." my date said when we watched it in the theater back in the 80's.) This movie is also pretty funny, which really helps give you the chills. Probably only of interest to fans of this particular sub-genre. About the Troma release; I understand this movie was edited when it was first released, this version contains all the scenes. The pan and scan job is not very good, I'm surprised they did not release the film in a letter-box edition. Nothing in the movie however is as offensive as the opening promotional spots for Troma. I wanted to give them credit for attitude but I felt sorry for every one involved.
'Necromania': A Tale of Weird Love! (1971)
Very sad.
I like bad movies. Some of my favorite films are really awful. This film is way beyond that. If you are an Ed Wood fan like myself this final chapter in the man's life is truly heartbreaking. "Necromania" was intended to be a dirty movie, it is certainly the most anti-erotic thing I have ever seen. Like most "erotic" films the plot seems like an afterthought. Something about a necromancer curing a guy of impotence?! The video released by SWV also includes footage from another Ed Wood nudie picture called "Flesh Feast". This one, starring Ed himself, is even worse; nothing but shameless exhibitionism. (Although Ed never takes off his boxers, thank God.) Apparently shot over the course of one day, we see Ed becoming increasingly drunk as the day goes on. Most telling line: "I can't make it! How much longer can this go on?" A very sad document. See it if you must, but don't even plan on getting any laughs, it's too pathetic.
Repulsion (1965)
Alone late at night with the lights off.
That's the way to watch this movie. I had heard a lot about this film ("a young woman's descent into madness...") and woke up about 2 am to watch it from my bed, alone. Big mistake! It is almost unbearably slow at first, yet still fascinating, largely for the unique technical aspects of the film. We feel trapped and alone in this little apartment. Silence, or just the ticking of a clock, the buzzing of flies, nothing happens...it really starts making you nervous and sort of anxious. But be sure, some of the scenes nearly made me jump out of my bed, and left me with goose-bumps. The episode with the loathsome landlord is very creepy. I loved the dead rabbit, which slowly decays over the course of the film, like the young woman's mind... This is really a beautiful piece of film-making and very disturbing. SPOILER ALERT! The following comments are intended for people who have already seen "Repulsion" If you have not seen the movie then please do not read any further. During the closing scene of the film, the camera lingers on a family portrait, finally zooming in on the young girls face. She seems to be glaring at a man in the picture, presumably her father. Am I reading too much into this, or does this suggest that she was molested as a child?
Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998)
Give it up.
The only interesting thing about this movie is seeing the original cast members after all these years. There is also a neat flashback sequence, with footage shot for the first film, but not seen before. A bunch of seemingly unrelated would-be scary scenes plod along aimlessly towards a big explosion at the end. (Was that a spoiler?) The oblique origin of "The Tall Man" is just more meaningless stuff. The first movie was a unique experience, the sequels have been pretty bad. Give it up guys.
Society (1989)
Highly unique and disturbing film.
I really like this movie. It's not what you'd call a great film, but it does deal with subject matters most films wouldn't touch. Some really wild surrealistic effects highlight the climactic scene, unlike anything I've seen in any movie. I felt like I needed a shower after watching it. Very effective social satire and black comedy.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
Gory and really stupid.
I wanted to like this movie. The first one is an all-time favorite; this is the worst excuse for gratuitous violence I've ever seen. Tom Savini's work is effective as usual. Some of the gore scenes left me shaking for days. Great art direction and music (Boingo in the first murder scene...) cannot save this awful mess. Dennis Hopper adds nothing but his name to this travesty. I like horror comedy like "Evil Dead" and "Dead Alive", but the attempts at humor in this mean-spirited film just left me feeling sick. The swiss cheese plot was topped off with a pointless ending. If you want to see some really sick blood and gore then this may be right up your alley, but it seemed pretty pointless otherwise.
The Blues Brothers (1980)
The best movie ever.
How could anyone not love this movie? Superb cast and great musical numbers, and it still makes me laugh out loud. Every scene is a perfect comedic episode, cartoonish violence abounds. I don't know how many times I've enjoyed this film, but it's not the same when edited for television. The profanity contributes much to the humor. Worth seeing many times.