Change Your Image
Velvet Rose
Reviews
Save the Last Dance (2001)
A really sweet movie that everyone should enjoy!
After reading the other reviews on this website, it is very obvious that the felling and opinions of this movie are very mixed. As for me, I loved this movie. I found that it was very, very sweet and touching, and I rather enjoyed the ballet and hip-hop dancing. Yes, I'll admit that the last line was very unrealistic, but hey, you usually just go to the movies to relax and see a new movie, so I don't understand why everybody is so critical!! And just to set the record straight, I've never watched MTV a day in my life, and I don't listen to teenie-bopper music, so I don't appreciate it when some people try to say that if you like this movie then you're a certain kind of person. So, if you really want to see a sweet movie, I would definitley give this one a try!! ~Velvet Rose~
The Haunting of Seacliff Inn (1994)
Interesting.....
I like just about any kind of ghost movie, so of course I liked this one, but I can think of a few better ones that I've seen. I would definetley reccomend it to anyone, but I did not really understand the importance of "Sarah Warner", except for to add a ghostly chill and mysteriousness. If you haven't seen it, I would, but bring some tissues, because there are a few sad moments in it! ~Velvet Rose~
Pollyanna (1960)
A realistic, yet wonderful movie!
After reading all of the comments on this page, I am not surprised that the feelings about this movie are so mixed. This movie can be interpreted in many ways by different people. At times, some people may say that Pollyanna is almost a little bit too perfect and sweet;that is understandable. But, the morals and values are something that people in todays world need a lot more of. Plus, this movie is realistic, by proving that the worst of things can happen to even the best of people. This is a wonderful movie for people of all ages, and if you haven't seen it, I highly recommend it, because it teaches us that anything can happen to anyone, no matter how much you may disagree.
Gone with the Wind (1939)
The Greatest Movie of all Time!
There's so much to be said about this one movie, I don't know how it's possible to sum it up in a paragraph. Everything had such a big impact on the final product. The actors, the sets, the music, and last but not least, the script. I thought the music was very moving and beautiful, and the actors and actresses were perfect for their roles. Despite how long ago it was made, and what new movies come into theaters, Gone With the Wind will always be the best!
Psycho (1960)
A thrilling, suspenseful, sensational.....
If anyone likes a thrilling, suspenseful movie, this is one to see. Anthony Perkins and Janet Leigh played their part as near to perfection as anyone could ask. I personally didn't like Vera Miles in this movie; she always jumped to conclusions and was anxious.
I also happened to see a show called "Dial H for Hitchcock", before seeing this film, which gave away the ending, so I knew beforehand the truth. Let that be a warning. Anyone who plans on seeing any of Hitchcock's movies, stay away from "Dial H for Hitchcock", until you have seen the movies.
I feel that Hitchcock was one of the greatest director's of all time, and he will always live on through the memories of his classic and timeless movies.