Change Your Image
mooveeguy
Last feature film rated: High School Musical 2 (2007) (TV) (Kenny Ortega) -- (7/10) (* * *) (B) [September 8-9, 2007]
Listening to: "Nothin' Better to Do" by LeAnn RimesPreviously:
Saying: "Ni"
Reading:
Movies watched this year (2005) (most recently seen listed first, from left to right and top to bottom):2005 totals: Features: 53 (including 0 in theaters) Shorts: 19 (including 0 in theaters)June - Feature Films (5 titles): *The Beatles: Yellow Submarine (1968) - Meet the Parents (2000) - *Orange County (2002) - *Disney's Kim Possible Movie: So the Drama (2005) (TV) - *The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004) June - Short Films (1 title): *The Old Mill (1937)red = theater * = first viewing
May - Feature Films (6 titles): Jeepers Creepers (2001) - *Bambi (1942) - *Carolina (2003) - *Darkness (2002) - *The Incredibles (2004) - Jacob's Ladder (1990) May - Short Films (3 titles): *Behind the Scenes of The Incredibles (2005) - *Donald and Pluto (1936) - *The Wise Little Hen (1934)
April - Feature Films (3 titles): Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) - *Spanglish (2004) - *Finding Neverland (2004)
March - Feature Films (2 titles): *Raising Helen (2004) - *Super Size Me (2004)
February - Feature Films (20 titles): Gremlins (1984) - *Collateral (2004) - *A Cinderella Story (2004) - *Peter Pan (1953) - *Cellular (2004) - *The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (1988) (TV) - *FairyTale: A True Story (1997) - *First Daughter (2004) - *Hearts in Atlantis (2001) - *Napoleon Dynamite (2004) - *Shark Tale (2004) - *A Little Romance (1979) - *Van Helsing (2004) - *Intolerable Cruelty (2003) - *Bartleby (2001) - *The Other Side of Heaven (2001) - *Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002) - *The Business of Strangers (2001) - *The Grudge (2004) - *Ray (2004) February - Short Films (8 titles): *The Peter Pan Story (1952) - *Remembering Romance with Diane Lane (2003) (V) - *Truant Officer Donald (1941) - *Donald's Camera (1941) - *Fire Chief (1940) - *Donald's Vacation (1940) - *Donald's Penguin (1939) - *The Autograph Hound (1939)
January - Feature Films (17 titles): *Blacula (1972) - *Sleeping Beauty (1959) - *Two Brothers (2004) - *Ian Fleming's Dr. No (1962) - *Real Women Have Curves (2002) - *Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004) - *The Village (2004) - *Anne of Green Gables (1985) (TV) - *De-Lovely (2004) - *Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - *The Manchurian Candidate (2004) - Monsters, Inc. (2001) - *Osama (2003) - Arlington Road (1999) - X-Men (2000) - Tootsie (1982) - Something's Gotta Give (2003) January - Short Films (7 titles): *Once Upon a Dream: The Making of Walt Disney's Sleeping Beauty (1997) (V) - *Donald's Nephews (1938) - *A Close Shave (1995) - *A Grand Day Out (1991) - *The Cast of The Manchurian Candidate (2004) - *The Enemy Within: Inside The Manchurian Candidate (2004) - Secret History: Kinsey's Paedophiles (1998)
Feature films watched last year (2004) (most recently seen listed first, from left to right and top to bottom):red = theater * = first viewingDecember (7 films): Batman (1966) - *Kinsey (2004) - The X Files (1998) - Dark City (1998) - *Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) - Lone Star (1996) - *Mrs. Miniver (1942)November (7 films): *Samantha: An American Girl Holiday (2004) (TV) - *Con Air (1997) - *Of Human Bondage (1934) - *The Stepford Wives (2004) - *The Ghosts of Edendale (2003) - Red Rock West (1993) - 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
October (5 films): *Mean Girls (2004) - Black Beauty (1994) - *Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams (2002) - The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - *The 10th Kingdom (2000) (mini)
September (13 films): *Robert Altman's 3 Women (1977) - *The Evil Dead (1981) - *A Bronx Tale (1993) - *Stagecoach (1939) - *Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) - *Bill Cosby "Himself" (1983) (TV) - *They (2002) - *Down with Love (2003) - *Uptown Girls (2003) - *Anthony Shaffer's The Wicker Man (88-min. version) (1973) - *Starsky & Hutch (2004) - *Paparazzi (2004) - *Pieces of April (2003)
August (33 films): *The Italian Job (1969) - *Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (2004) - *The Human Stain (2003) - *The Importance of Being Earnest (2002) - *Punch-Drunk Love (2002) - *Ella Enchanted (2004) - *The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) - *Taking Lives (director's cut) (2004) - *The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003) - *The Philadelphia Story (1940) - *Underworld (2003) - *Down from the Mountain (2000) - Rosemary's Baby (1968) - *A Mighty Wind (2003) - *The Matrix Revolutions (2003) - *Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004) - *Roman Holiday (1953) - *The Station Agent (2003) - *The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) - *Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003) - *The Land Before Time (1988) - *Spartan (2004) - *The Mothman Prophecies (2002) - *The Prince & Me (2004) - *Disney's Kim Possible: A Sitch in Time (2003) (TV) - *Hidalgo (2004) - *The Little Rascals (1994) - *Secret Window (2004) - *13 Going On 30 (2004) - *A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) - *Hellboy (2004) - *The Emperor's Club (2002) - *The Matrix Reloaded (2003) July (13 films): Sleepy Hollow (1999) - *Foreign Correspondent (1940) - *Barbarians at the Gate (1993) (TV) - *Spider-Man 2 (2004) - Short Circuit (1986) - *The Devil's Advocate (1997) - *Monsoon Wedding (2001) - *Am�lie (2001) - *Monster (2003) - *A Night at the Opera (1935) - *Tuck Everlasting (2002) - Roxanne (1987) - *Sunset Blvd. (1950)
June (31 films): The Exorcist (re-release version) (2000) - Popeye (1980) - *Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) - *A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995) (TV) - *Mystic River (2003) - *Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001) - *Disney's Teacher's Pet (2004) - *In America (2002) - *Alien (1979) - *To Catch a Thief (1955) - *50 First Dates (2004) - *It Happened One Night (1934) - The Stepford Wives (1975) - *Princess Mononoke (English-language version) (1997) - *Hellcats of the Navy (1957) - *Under the Tuscan Sun (2003) - *Bubba Ho-tep (2002) - *Enter the Dragon (1973) - *Chasing Liberty (2003) - *Scary Movie3 (2003) - *Love Actually (2003) - *Hangman's Curse (2003) - *Nancy Drew... Reporter (1939) - *Funny Face (1957) - *Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - *Hotaru no haka (aka Grave of the Fireflies) (1988) - *Peter Pan (2003) - *The School of Rock (2003) - Oscar (1991) - *Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003) - *I'll be There (2003)
[white]January - May are UNDER CONSTRUCTION.../white]
May ( ___ films): *Cool Hand Luke (1967) - *Nosferatu (1922) - *Top Hat (1935) - *House of Sand and Fog (2003) - *Mona Lisa Smile (2003) - *Casa de los babys (2003) - *Calendar Girls (2003) - *Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - *Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) - *May (2002) - *Big Fish (2003)
April ( ___ films): Legally Blonde (2001) - *Secondhand Lions (2003) - Shadowlands (1993)
March ( ___ films): The Princess Bride (1987) - The Birds (1963) - *The Passion of the Christ (2004)
February ( ___ films): *Identity (2003) - *Lost in Translation (2003) - *Tupperware! (2004) - *Whale Rider (2003) - *The Miracle Maker (2000)
January ( ___ films): *The Black Cauldron (1985) - *Inventing the Abbotts (1997) - *Something's Gotta Give (2003)
Short films (under one hour long) watched last year (2004):red = theater * = first viewingDecember (1 short film): *Secret History: Kinsey's Paedophiles (1998)November (1 short film): *VeggieTales: Sumo of the Opera (2004)
October (3 short films): Curious George Goes to the Hospital (1982) - *Inside the Labyrinth: The Making of The Silence of the Lambs (2001) (V) - *It's Good to Be in D.C. (2004) (TV) September (3 short films): Kerry on Iraq (2004) - *The Toy That Saved Christmas (1996) (V) - *VeggieTales: Madame Blueberry (1999) (V)
August (8 short films): *8 Ball Bunny (1950) - *Hot Cross Bunny (1948) - *The Tell-Tale Heart (1953) - *How Now Boing Boing (1954) - *Gerald McBoing! Boing! on Planet Moo (1954) - *Gerald Mc Boing Boing (1950) - *Kerry on Iraq (2004) - *Alexander and the Terrible Horrible No Good Very Bad Day (1990) (TV)
July (8 short films): *The Idle Class (1921) - *This Land (2004) - *The Kid (1921) - *Morris Has a Cold (1993) - *Mouse Soup (1992) - *Curious George Goes to the Hospital (1982) - *Sunday Night at the Trocadero (1937) - *How to Sleep (1935)
June (20 short films): *The Fall of the House of Usher (1928) - *The Zeppelin " Hindenburg " (1936) - *George Dumpson's Place (1965) - *The Thieving Hand (1908) - *OffOn (1968) - *Private Snafu: Spies (1943) - *Princess Nicotine; or, The Smoke Fairy (1909) - *Three American Beauties (1906) - *The Gay Shoe Clerk (1903) - *Blacksmithing Scene (1893) - *The Original Movie. (1922) - *The Autobiography of a "Jeep" (1943) - *Caicedo, King of the Slack Wire (1894) - *Luis Martinetti, Contortionist (1894) - *I'm Insured (1916) - *Battery Film (1985) - *VeggieTales: A Snoodles Tale (2004) (V) - Be Big (1931) - *The Great Train Robbery (1903) - *The Astor Tramp (1899)
May (42 short films): VeggieTales: Dave and the Giant Pickle (1996) (V) - *Hindsight Is 20/20... (2004) - *As in a Looking Glass (1899) - *Comedy Cake Walk (1897) - *Cartoon of TR's Reception by Crowned Heads of Europe (1910) - *TR's Arrival in Africa (1909) - *Never Again! The Story of a Speeder Cop. (1916) - *Humorous Phases of Funny Faces (1906) - *Fun in a Bakery Shop (1902) - *The Roller Skate Craze (1907) - *Buffalo Fire Department in Action (1897) - *Capsize of Lifeboat (1897) - *Charity Ball (1897) - *White Horse Rapids (1900) - *What Demoralized the Barber Shop (1898) - *Uncle Josh in a Spooky Hotel (1900) - *Taking President McKinley's Body from Train at Canton, Ohio (1901) - *Pillow Fight (1897) - *The Old Maid Having Her Picture Taken (1901) - *Love in a Hammock (1901) - *Japanese Acrobats (1902) - *Hockey Match on the Ice (1898) - *Fisherman's Luck (1897) - *Feeding Sea Gulls (1898) - *The Extra Turn (1903) - *The Enchanted Drawing (1900) - *Dog Factory (1904) - *The Clown and the Alchemist (1900) - *Army Pack Train Bringing Supplies (1906) - *Arabian Gun Twirler (1899) - *Annie Oakley (1894) - *After Launching (1898) - *Advance of Kansas Volunteers at Caloocan (1899) - *Admiral Dewey Receiving the Washington and New York Committees (1899) - *Admiral Dewey Leading Land Parade, No. 2 (1899) - *Admiral Dewey Leading Land Parade (1899) - *Admiral Dewey Landing at Gibraltar (1899) - *Admiral Cigarette (1897) - *VeggieTales: Where's God When I'm S-scared? (1994) (V) - *VeggieTales: Are You My Neighbor? (1995) (V) - VeggieTales: Dave and the Giant Pickle (1996) (V) - *Larry-Boy! and the Fib from Outer Space! (1997) (V) - Larry-Boy and the Rumor Weed (1999) (V)
My Top 86 (A+'s) (in chronological order by year of release):-It Happened One Night (Frank Capra, 1934) -The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, 1939) -The Grapes of Wrath (John Ford, 1940) -Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941) -Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942) -Mrs. Miniver (William Wyler, 1942) -Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944) -The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler, 1946) -It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946) -The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949) -All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950) -A Streetcar Named Desire (Elia Kazan, 1951) -Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick, 1957) -Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958) -Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) -The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer, 1962) -Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick, 1964) -Mary Poppins (Robert Stevenson, 1964) -Nothing but a Man (Michael Roemer, 1964) -Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols, 1966) -Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn, 1967) -2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) -The Producers (Mel Brooks, 1968) -Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson, 1970) -The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971) -The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) -Badlands (Terrence Malick, 1973) -The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) -Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam and Terry Jones, 1975) -Nashville (Robert Altman, 1975) -Sybil (Daniel Petrie, 1976) (TV) -Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) -Being There (Hal Ashby, 1979) -The Changeling (Peter Medak, 1980) -Ordinary People (Robert Redford, 1980) -Sophie's Choice (Alan J. Pakula, 1982) -Local Hero (Bill Forsyth, 1983) -Amadeus (Milos Forman, 1984) -Blood Simple (Joel Coen, 1984) -A Passage to India (David Lean, 1984) -A Soldier's Story (Norman Jewison, 1984) -Au revoir les enfants (Louis Malle, 1987) -Babette's Feast (Gabriel Axel, 1987) -Broadcast News (James L. Brooks, 1987) -Spoorloos (aka The Vanishing) (George Sluizer, 1988) -My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown (Jim Sheridan, 1989) -Parenthood (Ron Howard, 1989) -The Grifters (Stephen Frears, 1990) -Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne, 1990) -A Killing in a Small Town (Stephen Gyllenhaal, 1990) (TV) -Presumed Innocent (Alan J. Pakula, 1990) -Reversal of Fortune (Barbet Schroeder, 1990) -Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise, 1991) -Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan, 1991) -JFK (Oliver Stone, 1991) -The Man in the Moon (Robert Mulligan, 1991) -The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme, 1991) -The Crying Game (Neil Jordan, 1992) -Damage (Louis Malle, 1992) -A Few Good Men (Rob Reiner, 1992) -Howards End (James Ivory, 1992) -One False Move (Carl Franklin, 1992) -In the Line of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen, 1993) -Kalifornia (Dominic Sena, 1993) -The Piano (Jane Campion, 1993) -The Remains of the Day (James Ivory, 1993) -Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg, 1993) -Exotica (Atom Egoyna, 1994) -The Lion King (Roger Allers and Rob Minkoff, 1994) -Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1994) -Heavy (James Mangold, 1995) -Leaving Las Vegas (Mike Figgis, 1995) -Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gilliam, 1995) -Lone Star (John Sayles, 1996) -Secrets & Lies (Mike Leigh, 1996) -The End of Violence (Wim Wenders, 1997) -Fast, Cheap, & out of Control (Errol Morris, 1997) -The Ice Storm (Ang Lee, 1997) -Pleasantville (Gary Ross, 1998) -Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg, 1998) -American Beauty (Sam Mendes, 1999) -The Cell (Tarsem Singh, 2000) -Am�lie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001) -Blow (Ted Demme, 2001) -Signs (M. Night Shyamalan, 2002)
Some of my favorite music:-Martinis & Bikinis (1994) - Sam Phillips -Broken Things (1999) - Julie Miller -High Noon (1993) - Mark Heard -The Criminal Under My Own Hat (1991) - T Bone Burnett -The Talking Animals (1988) - T Bone Burnett -Cruel Inventions (1991) - Sam Phillips -1 (2000) - The Beatles -Blue Pony (1997) - Julie Miller -Fumbling Towards Ecstasy (1994) - Sarah McLachlan -This Perfect World (1994) - Freedy Johnston -Flaming Red (1998) - Patty Griffin
Reviews
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (2004)
People are waiting to sparkle... I mean, puke
This film is the embodiment of everything I hate. Loathe, hate, abhor, detest, and despise. It gives us the perspective of a vapid teenage girl we're supposed to like, pitted against the mean-spiritedness of her even more vapid, less likable, tormentor. An hour and a half of whining and cat-fighting is tidied up at film's end with a gesture as shallow as the fountain into which one of the characters falls. What could have been a good satire turns out to be a warm, fuzzy hug toward every grating detail of spoiled-brat life that should have been its target. The performances are almost uniformly terrible (Lohan should have played the rich snob, for starters), and the film's rock-musical adaptation of PYGMALION (yes, you read that correctly) is one of the more painful things I've ever had to sit through. This is the rare film that can be described as literally headache-inducing. It gives me new appreciation for THE LIZZIE MCGUIRE MOVIE, which is a bad film, but whose star now looks like a beacon of modesty and talent compared to Lohan in this make-me-a-star-now vehicle. (1/10) (* out of ****) (Grade: F)
The Hardship of Miles Standish (1940)
Some funny jokes, but Native American stereotypes hard to watch
Elmer Fudd is funny as singing telegram messenger John Alden, trying to defend Priscilla from an Indian attack. There are a few enjoyable gags, but the negative depiction of Native Americans as dopey savages makes this difficult to watch and inappropriate for the children who are probably its primary target audience. As someone else correctly points out in the trivia for this cartoon, one of the Native American characters can be seen mouthing obscenities at a comrade who has shot him with an arrow. More valuable today for academic purposes than as entertainment, THE HARDSHIP OF MILES STANDISH is undone by its offensive content.
Wild Texas Wind (1991)
Weak beginning and dull midsection. The end stinks, too.
A female country singer nicknamed "Big T"--seriously, that's what they call her--risks her budding musical career and her life by falling into the company of a sleazy drunkard (Busey) who wants to be her manager. His mother committed suicide, his father's an alcoholic as well, and he has a violent temper. You can imagine where that leads. In the meantime, there's music aplenty, as Parton, with her fluid vocal talents, belts out song after song (at least half a dozen of them about Texas). Steer clear of this mess and check her out in NINE TO FIVE or STEEL MAGNOLIAS instead.
Here on Earth (2000)
Yes, destined to be the next Titanic...
...and sink down, down, down into the dark abyss. This film is genuinely dreadful. Anyone who didn't appreciate STEPMOM should see HERE ON EARTH for a clearer view of what constitutes thick, treacly sentimentality. Take the most laughable elements of PRETTY IN PINK and LOVE STORY, make them as boring as watching paint dry, and you've got HERE ON EARTH. Viewers who are over the age of 12 and not female should beware--the movie suffers from a dullness for which even the frequent sight of Leelee Sobieski in strappy little tanktops cannot begin to compensate.