Change Your Image
mikemckiernan
Reviews
The Last Movie Stars (2022)
Incredible Deep-Dive
Wow, what an incredible deep-dive into two actors' lives and careers. And what an interesting concept - to take thousands of pages of interview transcripts, because Newman burned the audio tapes, and have various actors play a part. I didn't think I'd like the Zoom format, but for this documentary, in which Ethan Hawke asked several of his colleagues to play the roles in the interview transcripts, I think it works perfectly. And the countless clips of the two actors in their films, making the films, home movies, and on talk shows is impressive. Just a perfect bio-documentary. I have only seen Joanne Woodward in a few films, but after seeing her performances shown in this documentary, IMHO, she was a much better actor than her husband! Seriously. She was phenomenal. (Btw, she's still alive. But has been living with Alzheimer's disease for about 15 years now. 😢). Ethan is an odd dude, though, for sure, but in a good way. He's on camera, here, over the course of, I'm guessing, a year or two, and he NEVER looks the same. Long hair, scraggly, facial hair, hat, glasses, etc. I just thought that was pretty funny. Some reviewers here found it gross, which is also funny.
Santa Camp (2022)
Wow. SO Good!
Wow, this surprised the hell out of me. One of my favorite modern Christmas movies is a documentary titled, "Becoming Santa," which follows one man who decides to go to Santa training school and be a "mall Santa" for the first time (except he goes to just about everywhere except a mall). This one is sort of like a modern sequel, focusing on the lack of diversity with mall Santas and how the Old School Santas feel about it (some are open and some are not). It's a tear-jerker if you can empathize with what some of these newbies have to put up with. Too many people in our country want to live and die in the past, it's pretty pathetic. In the end, the message is a positive one and I highly recommend it for everyone who loves Christmas and has an open mind (and I also recommend it to those who don't, actually).
Hollywood: The Dream Factory (1972)
Mixed Bag, But Not All Bad
A mixed bag of a documentary, which is mostly an MGM clip show. There's some interesting behind-the-scenes clips about the making of movies, but it mostly focuses on the history of MGM, starting with a live auction of some iconic props from classic films and some footage of the deteriorating backlot. It's an easy watch, though, at less than an hour, so I'd recommend it for die-hard movie history buffs, especially MGM fans. The best thing about this short documentary is that it (presumably) inspired the much longer, better, and better-looking That's Entertainment series, in which the first one premiered two years later.
All Is Bright (2013)
Not joyful, but not terrible
I'm a huge Christmas movie buff and I don't normally do dark Christmas movies (like Bad Santa), so I was prepared to hate this movie, especially after seeing the low scores on IMDb and Rotten Tomatoes, but I'm a huge fan of both Pauls, so I decided to see for myself. I didn't hate it, and in fact, I actually enjoyed it - although I'm not sure WHY. Heheh. Paul Giamatti's character is a no-good thief, but that's what was interesting too me - he can't change and doesn't REALLY try to, even though he keeps saying he has (to his estranged wife), but he truly loves his daughter, so he's not ALL bad. In the end, the screenplay isn't very good, the joyful Christmas soundtrack often doesn't fit the dreary scenes, but the three main actors, Paul, Paul and Sally Hawkins are all very good. Paul Rudd still struggles in the drama department, but this MIGHT be the best I've seen him with it. Recommended for fans of the actors and/or dark Christmas movies.
Frankenstein (1931)
Karloff is King!
I enjoyed it MUCH more than Dracula - only comparing for obvious reasons, not that the two movies are similar.
It's all about Boris Karloff's performance. He's phenomenal. If it were released today, he would receive an Oscar nom. He, Colin Clive and Dwight Frye (Fritz) are the only ones who can act. Everyone else's performance is Amateur Hour, early-talkies crap (especially Frederick Kerr as Dr. Frankenstein's father). The screenplay is also crap, although the monster's story was surprisingly intriguing. That is, until he randomly attacked Elizabeth. From his creation up until that point, I was enthralled with how tragic his story was. After the monster's interaction with the little girl (which is the best part of the film, IMO), it just takes a left turn with too many questions as to what the monster's agenda is. SPOILER: And the ending is terrible - Dr. Frankenstein should not (and would not) have survived that fall. It should have ended with the windmill burning. Oh well. It was 1931. Whattayagonnado? /SPOILER.
These Wilder Years (1956)
Great film, start to finish
Clearly, not enough people know about this one. Perfectly cast, with two iconic powerhouses from the '30s who were known to play strong/tough characters who stand their ground here for entirely different reasons, yet both noble. Great screenplay. No hokey romance to cheese it up.
Tig (2015)
Phenomenal documentary
I've only seen Tig's stand up a few times, at most, on late-night talk shows, but I'm a huge fan now. This film is an extremely personal look into her life after her iconic stand-up act at Largo in LA in which she joked about her being diagnosed with cancer. This film also dives into her personal relationship and is also front and center as she tries to have a baby through a surrogate. Very well-made; funny and also heartbreaking at times. Highly recommend.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
My Favorite MCU Film
Absolutely loved it. IMO, it's the best MCU movie and that's saying a LOT, coming from me. It's original, has a great story, good screenplay, excellent fight scenes WITH the actors (not stuntmen), the villain has a unique agenda (not just to kill the hero or take over the world), the origin story is told perfectly, the superpower (the rings) is really interesting, and the music is fantastic. It finally bumped Iron Man down to #2 on my MCU list.
Fifth Avenue Girl (1939)
Rogers fans can skip it.
I adore Ginger Rogers for her comic wit, but there's almost none of that here. The scene in the kitchen when she lays down the law to the pretentious boyfriend is the only scene I really enjoyed. And the first dance where she gets drunk with Walter Connolly. It's a screwball comedy with very little comedy.
She Done Him Wrong (1933)
For West and Grant fans only
Wow. This was nominated for Best Picture?? 1933 must've suuuuuuucked. Worth it for film history buffs to see a Mae West picture and a young Cary Grant, but the acting and plot is really really bad. The BEST thing about this movie is that it's only 65 minutes long.
Nomadland (2020)
Slow, but not boring
There's a difference between a slow movie and a boring one. Nomadland is definitely slow, but I didn't find it boring at all. It's a deep dive into a lifestyle that most of us will never know, but many will only know. Powerful film, all around, although I would have liked to know more about Fern's character, specifically why she chooses to stay on the road after she has at least two opportunities to live under a roof. We can assume she has adjusted and enjoys the nomad lifestyle, but... does she? That seems debatable.
Everybody Wants Some!! (2016)
Unfunny comedy.
For a comedy, this is pretty damn boring. Didn't laugh once - dialogue is like the screenwriter's diary. It did make me wish I was living on a college campus in 1980 in a carefree world where sex, drugs, baseball and the discotech is all that mattered. The production design, costumes and hair/makeup is Oscar-worthy, and a great soundtrack. Best things about it.
On the Rocks (2020)
I Liked 3/4 of it.
It was fun until it wasn't. I was hoping it was more predictable, to be honest. Overall, I liked it, but I can't recommend it. Although Bill Murray shined. Jones had nothing to work with. Very boring character.
Chariots of Fire (1981)
Boring.
First, I was born in 1972, so I'm not a millennial or Gen-Y who can't appreciate a movie from 40 years ago. I'm trying to check off all Best Picture winners and this was one I was dreading. It was exactly what I expected - boring. I'm ok with slow-paced films, as long as the story and characters are interesting, but this lacks both. It's mainly focused on two characters, but then introduces a few others and I can barely tell them apart. Abrahams was the most interesting, mostly because of his claim that him being Jewish proved to be a challenge, but it's barely shown in the film. The main theme and Ian Holm were the only two things I enjoyed. Felt like the entire movie was in slow motion. 😴
Almost Christmas (2016)
Funny and a lot of heart
I didn't expect to love this movie as much as I did! Majority of the jokes hit on point and without overacting (which I was worried about with Mo'Nique, but she was actually a highlight and very hilarious - JUST enough of her, as she's a big personality). There's some serious drama in there at some points, but it's not overwhelming. Movie has a lot of heart.
30 for 30: Long Gone Summer (2020)
Not About Steroids, but Not Boring Either
I enjoyed this documentary. I will admit, at about 30 minutes in, I was wondering/worried if they were going to avoid talking about McGwire and Sosa's use of steroids. Long story short, they do, but only in the last 15 minutes, which several other reviewers have a problem with. Personally, I thought it was handled well enough and both McGwire and Sosa both discussed it in their interviews for this film. But this film is not about steroids in Baseball. It's about reliving a period in America's Favorite Pasttime - the home run race between two National League players, who couldn't be more opposite (even to this day - McGwire has admitted to using 'roids, while Sosa still denies it) - and during a time when it was needed most, soon after the 1994 strikes. I didn't find this documentary boring at all. It's a fun ride.
Born to Dance (1936)
Silly, full of flaws, but worth it for Powell and Stewart
Silly musical with some serious flaws, but Instead of focusing on the flaws, the reasons to watch are worth talking about: A very young Jimmy Stewart sings and dances, Eleanor Powell is amazing to watch (dance, not act), and the comedy with a young Buddy Ebsen singing and dancing as well. The rest of the supporting cast is also great, with Una Merkel and Sid Silvers getting a majority of the laughs. I'd recommend for Stewart and/or Powell fans only.
Ziegfeld Follies (1945)
Great concept. Bad execution.
Most of the sequences aren't worthy of the stars that are in them and the comedy skits fall flat. Yes, the Fred and Gene number is fantastic, but even that's screwed up by not being the film's climax, but instead, it's followed up by an operatic tribute to the women that Ziegfeld was known for in a goddess beauty pageant of sorts. *smh*
The Great American Pastime (1956)
Anne Francis!
The ONLY reason to watch this movie is Anne Francis. She's very good, funny, I would even say perfect as a 1950s housewife. In fact, I plan on seeing more of her movies she made after that one. Tom Ewell is just not a good comedic actor, IMO. I didn't find him funny in this or Seven Year Itch. Oh, and the dog. The dog in this is also pretty funny, w/o really doing much. Was it the director or actor's dog? So bizarre, but welcome. 😊 As a baseball movie, there's not a lot there for a little league movie - they could have done so much more with the kids playing ball (and failing, ala Bad News Bears), but I guess it's not their movie.
Romance in the Air (2020)
Yup. It's bad.
If it wasn't for the local scenery of Lake Tahoe, I wouldn't have watched the whole movie (and I would have given it one star). The main actress is actually good, but she's a victim of a terrible script, dialogue and her fellow actors who need to take more acting lessons. And the breakup (to the old boyfriend - not a spoiler, it's a Hallmark staple) at the end is laughable. I don't expect a lot from Hallmark, but, wow this one is bad. Recommended for Tahoe fans only.
Matching Hearts (2020)
Dumb. Lazy script.
I like Taylor Cole, and she's fine in this, but she can't save the lazy script. I know Hallmark's pattern is to play hard to get with the two beautiful people in the movie, but he's single, she's single, they give each other bedroom eyes and yet, he still lets her set him up on two dates, because..... ? btw, Ryan Paevey is not a good actor. He should stick to modeling. Dumb.
Cabin in the Sky (1943)
Good, but not Great
After watching Stormy Weather (also released in 1943) first, I was disappointed with this one. Maybe it's not fair to compare them, since this came out first and Stormy Weather has more lively performances (specifically with Bojangles, Cab Calloway and the *Nicholas Brothers* in one the greatest dance finales of all time). Cabin in the Sky does have a better plot, though, and it's still worth watching for film history buffs. But for my money, Stormy Weather is the one to watch.
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
Wow, this movie is bad.
I don't even know where to begin. I'm a Gen-X, so I don't know how I never saw this movie, but it did NOT age well. It's a Back to the Future rip-off, but with terrible acting (what's up with Nic Cage's VOICE?! He's terrible!), screenplay, and directing (by the Francis Ford Coppola?!). Even the credits look like a low budget Hallmark movie. Ugh... how do people love this film?
America's Heart & Soul (2004)
Not what I expected, but not all bad either
There's a lot to say about this movie, but here's the gist: It's not about America's national parks, animals, or history. It's about, literally, its heart and soul - the people. But here's the deal: the movie is only 84 minutes, which is a very short amount of time to cram the "heart and soul" of America. The brainstorming session to curate the list of what type of people to feature in this film must've been a mile long, and that's actually my issue with it. They made some odd choices with some people, like the junk art guy or the "projectile stunt man" or the 2-minute clip of Ben from Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream (the only famous person in the whole movie). I think I was expecting more iconic/historical people or people who work with historical monuments, I don't know... I guess I was expecting an updated version of "America the Beautiful," the old circle vision movie inside Disneyland (and Disney World?).
Overall, I was disappointed, but it's not nearly as bad or "patriotic propaganda" as some cynical reviewers here wrote (apparently, they were just pissed about the movie being released during the GW Bush administration and took it as propaganda - well guess what? I just watched this during the TRUMP administration and there's, literally, riots going on right now as I write this due to the senseless death of George Floyd. I needed to watch something patriotic for my country that I love and have loved for almost 50 years.)
The Moonlighter (1953)
Delightful, if Unrefined Western
After seeing what bad reviews this movie received, here, I was expecting a major stinker. But the first half-hour is so damn good, it was easy to stick around for the silly love story and drama that followed. I can only guess that most reviewers are grading this on a Stanwyck-MacMurray scale, as their other three films are much higher quality (and Stanwyck is only really in the third act). The screenplay and direction could have definitely been more refined, but for a 78-minute western that has all the goods: a lynching, revenge, bank robbery, gun fight, and betrayal, and to top it off, the protagonist, MacMurray (along with Ward Bond) is on the other side of the law, it deserves a better rating.