Change Your Image
etihw_wons
Reviews
Wild in the Country (1961)
It's Not Perfect, But I Really Love This Movie
This is really one of my favorite Elvis movies. It is one of his most unique movies, and for me, one of his most well played roles. It's got plenty of old Hollywood drama, and in my opinion, Elvis's most romantic movie scene ever. It's a scene that REALLY gets to me.
The timing of events makes things a little awkward and abrupt. His character just sort of careens from one thing to the next and back again. Maybe that's the idea, but it kind of makes it feel a bit like two separate movies, and everything in the second part just sort of comes at you out of the blue. It's all really good, but again, the word "abrupt" comes to mind. The second part is definitely better than the first.
But overall, I really love it. It's a rather unique viewing for an Elvis film, and definitely worth viewing. There weren't many songs. It was more of a dramatic role for him. And I think he played it really well. When you watch his later films, and get your fill of beaches and girls in bikinis, and you come back to this one, it's really a refreshing change of pace. And did I mention it has what I think was Elvis's most romantic movie scene?
Follow That Dream (1962)
A Real Gem Of An Elvis Movie
This is really, truly one of my favorite Elvis movies, and it was a real departure from his norm, in pretty much every way. The movie takes some great, unexpected turns. Things happen that you would never expect from how things start. Overall, it's really sweet and FUNNY and different. There are a couple of scenes that make me laugh so hard I start crying. Elvis does a bang up job at playing this character, and he's so good with the understated humor. His hair is lighter, and he's in GREAT shape. I also love the songs, my favorite being the final number, "Angel". It's all a bit outlandish, but so entertaining, and funny, and for me, one of Elvis's best! I just absolutely love it!
Kid Galahad (1962)
A Refreshing Change Of Pace For Elvis
This ended up being the very last Elvis movie I watched as I went through every single of them to be able to see them all. And I have to say, after some of the less than fantastic films there were toward the end of my viewing (don't get me wrong, I really enjoyed a lot of them, even when they were a bit silly, but there were a few I got into toward the end that I would just really never want to try to watch again), going back to this one was a really refreshing change of pace. I really enjoyed it, and I think it's one of his better films. Even if you don't like boxing (which I don't) it's still enjoyable because it's much more than that.
I loved the fact that he had ONE leading lady (and there wasn't a bikini to be found anywhere), and the romance aspect was rather sweet and sincere. Elvis's character was quite different from what he often ended up portraying later on. There was a shy, sweet quality to him which was quite endearing. But he has strength of character, too.
I really enjoyed his co-stars and their characters, as well. And the songs are decent. While the storyline may not be the most unique, generally speaking, for an Elvis movie, it was a real change of pace, and VERY different from the majority of his films in a lot of ways. Definitely worth a watch, especially for Elvis fans.
Stay Away, Joe (1968)
Definitely At The Bottom Of Elvis Presley Movie Pile
I am a huge fan of Elvis. I've been going through all of his movies in an effort to see them all. This was #30 on my list. Now, with all the Elvis movies I've seen, I've really loved some of them, and liked a lot of others. Even the silly ones. Even some of the ones others say are no good. But there are 3 of them I've absolutely hated. This is one of those 3. This one is one of the craziest, weirdest, most horrible movies I've ever seen, period, Elvis or no Elvis. And his character in the movie does very, very little to make it worth it. In fact, I think it's the worst character Elvis ever played. And the songs (what few there are) also do very...very little to make it worth it. I deeply regret the $3 I spent to rent it so I could add it to the list of seen Elvis movies. Some may enjoy its own peculiar breed of charm. I did not. At all.
Now, all that being said, there was one scene that really tickled me, and which made me laugh really, really hard. (In-laws, tea.) For that scene, and because, well, because it's Elvis, I give this 3 stars. But I think I'd rather be water-boarded than watch it again.
Dune (2021)
An Overall Stunning Adaptation Of An Epic Novel
My perspective: After having read the book, and watched the 1984 movie adaptation, I was both intensely excited for this new version, AND terribly nervous that it would be horribly disappointing and fail miserably. But after seeing it, I was truly gobsmacked. Essentially, it was everything it needed to be. It was long and slow (but in a good way, it takes its time with many of the scenes, and pays attention to details, just like in the book), and strange and beautiful; it was thoroughly engaging, and at 2.5 hours for the first half of the story, I would gladly have sat through a full five hours to finish the whole story. For me, it struck the just right balance, and I enjoyed it so much it left me giddy as a school girl. There were scenes I had created pictures of in my head, and suddenly, those images were on the screen. And in other scenes, things were brought to life in ways I had not even imagined.
The film is beautiful to look at. The actors are impeccable, in my opinion. The pace and editing are just right, for the most part. When I had finished it the first time, I just went back through and watched it again.
I really, truly hope they are able to make the second half, and that they put into it what they did with this first half.
My 3 main complaints:
Thufir Hawat was, perhaps, underutilized. But I understand that with so much depth given to each character in the book, and so much focus on Paul and his mother, a balance needed to be struck for the movie.
Lady Jessica did a little too much crying, I thought. Not sure why. I still liked her very much, but she didn't quite have the strength she does in the novel. Perhaps it is with the purpose of showing a greater contrast to what she becomes later on, in part two? I'm not sure.
And the lead up to one of the biggest scenes of the entire movie, (not really spoilery, but maybe a little) involving Duke Leto, a hallway, Yueh, and everything else that happens at that point, could have, I thought, used a little extra flushing out. There were some things in the book that really added depth to this part of things (and to Leto and Jessica's relationship), but in the movie, it just kind of comes a little bit out of the blue, and you don't get that emotional punch between Keto and Jessica.
However, despite these few things, this adaptation keeps the integrity and spirit of the book in a truly fantastic and epic way. It is Dune.
Skyfall (2012)
I really, honestly wish I liked this movie.
I am a HUGE James Bond fan. There hasn't been a single Bond movie that I haven't liked, from Dr. No straight through to Quantum of Solace. All of them have had their place, even if they weren't my favorite of the franchise. Daniel Craig has become my favorite Bond of all of them. He brings real energy, dimension and heart to the role. I loved Casino Royale (I actually think it's my favorite of all the movies), and I really liked Quantum Of Solace. I was really, really looking forward to Skyfall, but wound up being sorely disappointed. So many plot holes, unexplained outrageous happenings, cheesy moments, *witty* banter lines that wound up flat-lining and a reversal in evolution for the Bond character, that I wound up leaving the theater feeling extremely disgruntled.
There were a few things I did like about the movie, including Ralph Fiennes' character, and how he was brought in. I liked learning about Bond's past a little bit, and I loved the Astin Martin.
I'm glad the movie is doing well, and I'm glad that many people seem to be liking it. But for me, it seriously missed the mark. Something ran amok, and I am sincerely hoping that the next one is better.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
Just As Good As The First One
Okay, so I know there are a lot of haters out there for this movie. I also know that the critics trashed it.
But I don't listen to critics. And I don't pay any attention to the haters either. So here's my review.
Like I said in the subject, Transformers Revenge Of The Fallen is just as good as the first one. So if you liked the first Transformers movie, you'll like the second. If you didn't like the first one, well then you probably won't like the second one. It's that simple.
It's just a great feel good movie. No, there's nothing overly profound about it, but who cares? Some movies are made to be FUN, and entertaining. This certainly was fun and entertaining. The writing is amazing as far as incredibly funny lines go. The effects are top-notch, the acting is great (how can you fault Shia LaBeouf's acting??? I don't get that one), the music is great, the directing is great, and the plot is pretty darn good too. It's just a great movie. You leave the theater feeling zinged and happy, and that's what entertainment is all about.
So I thoroughly enjoyed the movie. In fact, I saw it twice during its 5-day opening period. I loved it. Actually, I thought that the sequel might have just managed to go a little bit above the original. It would be a touch call though, to decide which one was better. But Revenge Of The Fallen is at least as good as the first one.
King Kong (2005)
One of the best movies of all time.
This is a movie definitely worth seeing. It's masterfully done, and for the entire length of the film, you feel like you're right there with the characters. From the special effects, to the acting, to the music and everything else, it's truly an epic film.
Jackson kept all the best elements of the first 2 Kong's, and everything that needed to be different, was. Adrien Brody and Naomi Watts are brilliant, as are Jack Black and all the other actors in it.
It's a really fantastic movie! I would have given it a 10, but decided to go with 9 because the village scene was a bit over the top.
Except for that one thing though, King Kong is flawless, and breathtaking.
Sahara (2005)
Sahara totally ROCKS!!!!!!!!!
We saw this movie when it opened on Friday night. And then, we saw it on Saturday night. And then, we saw it on Sunday night. So yeah, it was really great! Matthew McConaughey IS Dirk Pitt, and Steve Zahn as Giordino is perfect!!!
I really can't say enough good things about this movie. It was just a whole lotta fun. Very fast paced, full of action, and it was hilarious! And the plot was great! Just an all-around awesome movie. I'd be willing to see it AGAIN at the theater. Totally awesome movie!!!!! See it!
"Next time, you go out!" "What took ya so long?" "What?!? I was getting coffee." "Did you get a receipt?" "Yeah! In fact, I got you one too." "You're the best." "I'm even gonna get you the money from Sandecker!"
The Four Feathers (2002)
An amazing sweeping epic not soon forgotten.
A combination of Seven Years In Tibet, Castaway, Pearl Harbor and The Thin Red Line, The Four Feathers is a stirring, beautiful, and at times terrifying film. Heath Ledger does an excellent job of acting, and makes you believe that everything that's happening on the screen in front of you is reality. The music, which was composed by the great James Horner (Titanic, Braveheart, A Beautiful Mind) is phenomenal, and breathtaking. True, there are a few scenes which may tend to make the more timid viewers cringe, but, overall it's a beautifully crafted film that will be with you for a long time.
Alias (2001)
One of the best shows on Television.
Alias is my favorite show. It has everything in it. Action, some funny moments, two extremely cute guys, one cute girl, cool plot, everything you could ask for in an action Show. And, it's got cliffhangers at the end of almost every episode, to keep you hooked. Devious, but smart. So, in my opinion, this show will be on the air a long time.....