Change Your Image
Duke-102
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Miles Ahead (2015)
Very stylist impressionist film
Very enjoyable film. Cheadle gives the whole film a vibrant energy, both in performance and cinematography, with use of different kinds of film and lighting. Excellent use of flashback, and you can tell whether it is in the past or present by Cheadle's effective use of lighting. The use of fictional characters moves the story along as it is not a straight bio. It focuses on a part of Davis' life with a look back at certain points, with Frances as past regret. Even if you know nothing about Davis' work, the film is effective in showing the problems any famous musician faces with trying to top oneself, and creative pressures. There is humor and Cheadle has Davis' low rasp of a voice down pat. Very interesting film.
Angels & Demons (2009)
Utter Crap
This is absolutely one of the worst movies ever made. Terrible. Ridiculous plot, stupid "twists," bad acting, Howard's directing is contrived and banal, with hokey dialogue. Since the source material is just stupid and vapid, what do you expect? Those seeking escapist fare look for something else, anything else, this makes "17 Again" look like "Gone with the Wind." This movie fails on every level, with the pacing kept at a manic pace so that you don't have time to think about the laughable plot. A movie should be true to the world it is in; this movie is not. Only the streets of Rome give any interest and some nice Bernini sculpture takes your eyes away from this tripe bag of garbage. What a waste of money and talent. Of course it will take in some $, but don't be fooled, this movie will make you howl in disbelief.
High Society (1956)
just bad, terrible directing
Aside from the Louie Armstrong performances - just a bad movie compared to The Philadelphia Story - Grace Kelly must have had her mind on her upcoming wedding, because it is surely the worst performance of her career. She tries to mimic Hepburn's performance but fails miserably. Crosby could be her grandfather, and is bored. Sinatra is OK, and actually has some chemistry with Kelly. All the supporting actors (except Louie) are miscast or just bad (and Louie is not given anything to do, there is a Newport Jazz Festival, but you'd never know it with this movie). The director uses mostly boring mid-shots, just terrible. Grace Kelly is beautiful, but you would not know it - where are the close ups?! Watching this after seeing The Philadelphia Story was painful. I like this when I saw it in the '60's, but it does not stand up, mainly due to the pathetic directing. Dull.
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004)
Funny and Great
One of the funniest movies made in recent years. Just an excellent cast. Fine, smart comedy, taking on various subjects in a sly way. Great script with
numerous hilarious lines. Stiller is amazing. Vaugh's best performance since Swingers. As a straight man, he delivers. Gary Cole as an announce for "ESPN -8 'The Ocho" is brilliant, as is the whole concept of an obscure sports network.
Great cameo's too, that actually form a key element of the story. Stiller's wife is excellent as the love interest. A very broad comedy that had me literally sliding off my seat in laughter. A very smart film, witty with great timing.
Highly recommend this film - if you like Steve Martin's great comedy's, this is for you. I could see this again real soon. Wonderful.
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004)
Funny and Great
One of the funniest movies made in recent years. Just an excellent cast. Fine, smart comedy, taking on various subjects in a sly way. Great script with
numerous hilarious lines. Stiller is amazing. Vaugh's best performance since Swingers. As a straight man, he delivers. Gary Cole as an announce for "ESPN -8 'The Ocho" is brilliant, as is the whole concept of an obscure sports network.
Great cameo's too, that actually form a key element of the story. Stiller's wife is excellent as the love interest. A very broad comedy that had me literally sliding off my seat in laughter. A very smart film, witty with great timing.
Highly recommend this film - if you like Steve Martin's great comedy's, this is for you. I could see this again real soon. Wonderful.
Hell Is for Heroes (1962)
Fine war film
Very underrated film, excellent action, realistic, with frantic battles and lulls where we get to see the various personalities of the excellent cast. McQueen is a hard nosed bitter Sarge - tough, would kill you as soon as look at you. Great comic touches too, a fine Siegel film. War drama at its best.
Black and white film is most effective. Like the film Battleground only not in the winter. There is good dialogue with the GI's - Bob Newhart is real funny.
Very violent, with nice action sequences - almost too intense. Do not see an edited version. See the real thing.
Zulu (1964)
Just great
action movie that also deals with British class structure of the time - really exciting and well done - Michael Caine is great as the initial "foppish" officer, historic event with a lot of accuracy - the sequel is not quite as good -