Change Your Image
fleetstar
Reviews
True Detective: The Western Book of the Dead (2015)
Another HBO Winner
I thought it started badly with the title song, luckily that was the worst item. True detective 2 was more intricate than the first offering, requiring much more in the way of story development. So it took a little longer to get into it.
The acting was very good from all of the principal players, I enjoyed all of the episodes equally and I think it provides a really good contrast to the first series.
I also have to mention the music from Lera Lynn which was a first class backdrop to the series.
More please.
Ripper Street (2012)
Good Period Piece and well worth a watch.
I was surprised by this new TV series, as I haven't been used to the BBC producing a well thought out, piece of drama for quite a few years.
One review that I saw in a national newspaper said, 'Yawn, Yawn' it's all been done before. I am glad I read that after I saw it. If it has been done before, then I haven't seen it.
The acting was really good, and although the subject matter and gore was about as far as you would want to go on TV, I would sooner have it this way, than toned down to suit the more prudish element amongst us.
As this was the first outing, normally you get the feeling that the actors are finding their feet with their new characters. I didn't feel that with this episode, they all looked comfortable in their roles and the show was much the better for it.
I am looking forward to episode 2, to see if they (BBC) can keep up the good work.
Blue Bloods: Smack Attack (2010)
Worst Episode of Season 1 - Four Stars for this Episode
** This review may contain spoilers **
Let me start off by saying that I think Blue Bloods is an excellent series and that the acting is first rate.
But this episode left me wondering if the script writer was having a bad day when he sat down to write this. In addition to the chemical errors referred to in other reviews.
We are asked to believe that an 'Intelligent Woman' (as referred to by detectives) carried out a hit and run, using her own car, after which she removes the ID plate (why didn't she remove it before ?) and then continues to use and park the car in the road at her place of work so that it can be immediately identified by the police's first visit. Aside from which, the whole plot just wasn't believable.
I think that I could have come up with a better ending than that.
Thankfully, having seen 15 episodes of season 1, this episode is an exception to an otherwise brilliant series.
X: First Class (2011)
Hmmmn................I don't think so.
Well, where to begin. Unfortunately I read the X-Men comics in the 1960's, and this doesn't reflect the style of those stories.
Why is that Hollywood film makers, think that they can change everything into what they want it to be. What was so bad about the original comic stories that they have to be re-written into something that changes the essence of the whole experience.
Where were the original X-Men, Cyclops, Iceman, Angel etc and do we really need the relationships changing this radically. This type of alteration is unforgivable. Go and see Kenneth Branagh, and get him to make the thing properly.
I haven't really any complaints about the acting, as everyone did a good job. As a film for anyone unfamiliar with the early X-men comics I suppose it could pass for a reasonable superhero film. It's just really sad that this chance to make an excellent origin film has now probably gone for good.
I won't be rushing to watch the next one. Poor job, must try harder !
Thor (2011)
Entertainment at its best
I watched this film in 2d, and have been a Thor character fan since childhood (in the 1960's). I thoroughly enjoyed every second of it.
After the Iron man films (The first was really good, and the second a big let down), I didn't really know what to expect from Thor.
I think the whole concept was really carried out perfectly as an introduction to the character for those that were not familiar with the comics. I must admit to being quite surprised at some of the negative comments that have been written about this film. It was by far the best superhero adaptation that I have seen.
Some people have said that the character development was inadequate, I don't agree. This type of film, people go to see because of the action and the larger than life stories. The film is nearly 2 hours long, if more character development was added the either it would be longer (and many will say its too long) or some of the action sequences would have to go. You can't have it all ways.
I stopped reading these comics over forty years ago, and have not kept up with any of the updates, but I think the updated occupations compared to the silver age comics were well carried out.
To me it was really just like reading a really good Thor comic, and that is all I expected. As a good Thor comic it was a classic.
This Happy Breed (1944)
Up there with the very best. Wonderful !
This film caught me completely unawares. I had never heard of it until it presented itself on daytime television one afternoon. I really dislike this type of film, as I find most of the time is spent on mediocre happenings in predictable situations. (Ordinary peoples lives are very boring). I was therefore amazed at the fact that I couldn't leave it, Maybe it's because I am getting older or maybe the people in this film reminded me of the adults of the 1950's when I was a child.
The acting is absolutely superb, you really believe in this family and the ups and downs of their lives. The direction of David Lean polishes the excellent cast performance, what more can I say ! ......Fantastic.....
Dragonfly (2002)
Surprisingly enjoyable supernatural tale.
Given that films are generally produced as an entertainment medium, and are not produced for the arty fraternity amongst us, I found this film an entertaining ride with a surprise ending. Kevin costner has never been my favourite actor, but credit where it is due he has produced some good work over the years and this film was for me, one of his better efforts and I thoroughly enjoyed it from start to finish.
****** POSSIBLE SPOILERS AHEAD ******
Ok, the wife going off an a trip to the jungle whilst six months pregnant is unlikely, but hey.....people do stranger things in life ? don't they ? it is the viewers imagination that this film is aimed at, and those viewers that don't have one will struggle to appreciate this film. I interpreted this movie to be the living part of the sixth sense and from that point of view, I thought it was well carried out. If I were to examine every little detail of the film I could no doubt (as other reviewers have done) find things that don't quite add up. But I won't do that, because I could do it with every other film that has been made with the same result.
Summary. Very good film and well worth a look. 7/10
Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969)
Wonderful TV Nostalgia
I saw all the episodes when originally aired in the late sixties / early seventies. To me, then it was unmissable TV (I cannot count the times that I refused invitations because Randall and Hopkirk is on tonight). Over the years the memories faded until I noticed that amazon were selling the complete series on DVD, I have just watched all 26 episodes again. I love the acting and the way the comedy in no way detracts from the serious private eye case in question, I just wish they had made more. The recent attempt at reviving this genre by making a new series was a good chance to carry on the work, but it was an awful re-make, in my opinion the characters were just not believable.
As long as you don't expect too much from the low budget special effects department this series was Brilliant Stuff ! I will be watching it over and over.