Change Your Image
classldy
Reviews
The Twilight Zone: Deaths-Head Revisited (1961)
Never again
This episode is one of the most frightening morality plays; that has ever been conceived. It is about retribution from the millions who were tortured in Dachau, Berkenbau, Aushwitz and other death camps.(Even though Serling mentioned them at the end of the program) Berengi is excellent as the sadistic Commandant; but nothing could out shine Schildkraut as the avenging angel for the millions who died. His quiet, gaunt,haunted expression shows even after 15 years after the torture. It seemed to me not to be a question of vengeance or justice just to get into the Commandant's mind of all the suffering that one man had caused, to millions of people. It also reminds us that the evil that existed then is still around. My only critique is that Schildkraut had made a career playing quiet tortured victims and it seemed very unnerving to play the same character over and over again.
The Red House (1947)
Really Awful
Robinson was such a good actor why did he waste his time on this piece of dreck? Of all people Judith Anderson who did a one woman show of Hamlet; her death scene reminds me that she may have been rehearsing the part. Rory Calhoun reminds me of a real slimy greased backed villain If you have seen the movie on those cheap video collections forget about the audio quality; I couldn't understand a word they said. I just couldn't get the reason why he killed the husband or the whole theme of the movie.
The only thing I liked about the movie was Julie London; what a great singer and not so bad as an actress for a B movie.
Radio Days (1987)
Woody's Best
It is an nostalgic trip down memory lane. Micheal Tucker and Julie Kavner work off of one another and are perfectly paired for the cracks that they make off of each other. It is one of Diane Weist's best performances. She is one of Woody's favorite actress' especially when she appeared in Hannah and Her Sisters. Supporting cast superb; Josh Mostel extremely funny as Uncle Abe; and the cameos by old radio people were really enjoyable.
I knew Diane Keaton sings but I didn't know how well until she did that number for New Year's Party.
Perfect for the New Year viewing and nostalgic at the same time; this is one of my favorite films of the past twenty years. No matter how may times I watch it I always enjoy it.
Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974)
Fantastic
In a time when television is all depressing any of the variety shows that were done in the past seems to lighten the day.Today it is not possible to make any of those shows because of the high costs of talent and employees; such as musicians, dancers, and technical crew.
Tony is fantastic with his energy; and the backups by Telma Hopkins and Joyce Vincent Wilson really make the show. Telma especially is is a great actress and singer; no reason why she has attained the status she deserves.
It is clean and wholesome no wonder TV ratings are dismal; nowadays you have comedians with no class; dirty mouths it is refreshing to watch good solid musical numbers, comedy skits done by professionals who know their craft.
Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (1947)
One of Hayward's lesser known performances
In this story a few of Hayward's performances resemble other story lines that she has performed. Same performance in I'll Cry Tomorrow; and the cat fight in the powder room the same as in Valley of The Dolls. Marsha Hunt was strictly wooden as the part of the secretary Martha; Lee Bowman was strictly unsympathetic as the long suffering husband who knew at the beginning that is wife was a lush. Only relief was Eddie Albert as his friend; he brought reasoning to both parties. With the interjection of Carl Esmond as Dr. Lorenz as the go between husband and wife to explain what we now know as alcoholism as a disease was ahead of it's time. I know at the end she had said she hit rock bottom; but did she?
A Walk in the Sun (1945)
Where Are We
This film is really terrific if not all the facts are correct.Dana Andrews and Richard Conte steal the whole film. Andrews with his cool headedness and Conte with his brashness. I wished Norman Lloyd would have got knocked off earlier in the film and Herb Rudley did a really good portrayal of a soldier who suffered battle fatigue if not a little bit exaggerated. But the question where are we in the beginning of the film still has me puzzled. If they had landed in Sicily and were supposed to head northward; where they supposed to head to the other end of Sicily and cross the Straits of Messina to head for Rome? Or were they in the south of Italy and head for Rome? More puzzlement when they met those two Italian defectors who one said he came from Turin which is way up north in Italy. Were they sent to Sicily; or were they captured in the south of Italy? Maybe the History Channel could tell me more; but otherwise it was a very good movies for the times,
Mickey Blue Eyes (1999)
Awful Satire on Mobster films with Hugh Grant shamelessly be hustled
Awful parody on mobster films; coming right after Analyze This; this seemed unabashedly setup from the get go. Hugh Grant shamelessly be hustled by his girl friend Kate Moss into doing this film; James Caan a fine actor is doing his impression of Sonny Corleone which demeans the original character. With the presences of Joe Viterelli and Tony Darrow who were in Analyze This I was getting confused between films same no neck characters they were playing.
Casino (1995)
Basic mob movie with Deniro and Pesci playing same characters
This movie is as predictable as DeNiro and Pesci get playing mobster type roles. Pesci is simply to unbelievable to beat up guys bigger than he or to have a romance with Sharon Stone. No range of emotion for DeNiro playing it stolid through out the hole movie. Even when he's angry he just yells no facial expressions of emotions. Sharon Stone plays it to the hilt with believably as DeNiro's ex hooker junkie wife.
Popeye (1980)
Second to worst movie I ever saw.
This has to be ranked as the second worst movie I ever saw. Robin Williams mumbling through the movie. No semblance of a script no wonder Jules Feffer takes writing blame for this so called script. Harry Nielson should be ashamed of himself for writing the music for this movie. Only redeemable part of this film was Ray Walston he made the movie a little more tolerable
North (1994)
Bruce Willis doing comedy in this film is finally worth waiting for
Even with the absurd script this film is worth seeing just to have Bruce Willis doing comedy since Moonlighting went off the air. The film is rated PG but there are scenes that may scare young children. He even made a remark saying "that if you can't stand the heat don't go to Miami in August". When asked why the remark was unprintable for young children but not for the adults. Elijah Wood played a perfect foil for Willis.
Scrooged (1988)
Funny adaptation of Christmas Carol by Bill Murray
Its great to see a humorous update of the Christmas Carol by such a humorous actor as Bill Murray. One of his best roles in a long time. Supporting cast of Allen, Goldthwait,Woodard and the rest give a real hilarious take to a usually boring Christmas tale.
The Insider (1999)
Intense Powerful Drama with Pacino at his best
This drama is a true story about a current event which has effects on us. Pacino is at his intense best as usual, and Crowe just as powerful, may become a younger Pacino. Supporting cast with Rip Torn and Christopher Plummer helps make this drama so powerful. Only trouble is in the editing; to many closeups I started getting a headache from one head shot to another.
The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight (1971)
Trite comedy, no semblance of a story line
Very bland so called comedy. Jo Van Fleet irritating as the mother with a fake Italian accent. You could tell this was DeNiro's first works; he seemed unsure of himself and should not be made the butt of the so called jokes.
Trading Places (1983)
Pairing of Murphy and Ackroyd are the best in comedy today
Murphy and Aykroyd work well off each other. They both know how to deliver the punchlines. Supporting cast helps bring the comedy to fruition. Delightful performances by veterans Don Ameche and Ralph Bellamy knowing how to work with todays young talent.