Change Your Image
icarus-11
Reviews
Dogma (1999)
I expected a lot more
Very disappointing movie which never made me laugh and hardly ever made me smile. Being an agnostic i wasn't offended by it (why should anyone be?) but it just isn't witty, nor profound. A combination of good black humor and the tackling of self-engrossed catholicism can be priceless, but not like this. What were they thinking writing this script, let's collect everything we know about Christianity and try to fit it into a two hour movie. Yeah, what the hell, put some prophets in it, some fallen angels, an apostle, a seraph, a muse, a lucifer, a monster, a god, and all with a twist. Too much, knowing that half of the characters aren't relevant to the story at all. The only thing i thoroughly enjoyed was Alanis Morissette, but even she couldn't save it from being mediocre.
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
You either love it or hate it. I love it.
Many people find this the least part of the series, on the other hand it's my personal favourite. It's a dark movie, showing a cruel and brutal Michael Myers, who, unlike in the previous episode, never shows any mercy or humanity. It deals with Thorn, the curse Michael has been saddled with since he was a little boy, causing an unbearable rage inside of him, that won't go away until he has killed all his still remaining relatives. Yes, Halloween 6 is a very gory movie with lots of bloody and highly inventive killings, but isn't that what good slasher movies are all about? Well, that and of course suspense, which it doesn't lack either. See for yourself. Love it or loathe it. Oh, and my advice: When it's a dark Halloween night, the lights are off and your washing machine starts acting weird, leave it and run.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
very disappointing
I already saw this movie a couple of months ago, but decided to send in a review after all because it just got way too many credits. I was horribly disappointed. First of all, how could anyone call this a horror movie, it's a psychological drama with only one or two scenes that could be described as -slightly- creepy. It's not a bad movie, it just doesn't do much to me, there's no thrills, no false scares, the few ghosts are all very tame and in my opinion the little kid was pretty annoying. The movie goes on and on in the same pace, doesn't have any real highlights, no memorable moments, and the end (though it was kinda interesting) wasn't the roaring climax i was secretly hoping for. But still worth a look. 6 out of 10.
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
As long as you know what to expect...
Though episode 5 is probably my least favourite of the Halloween saga (not counting H3) i still really enjoyed watching it, because i love the series as a whole and took it for what it was, something most people don't seem to do. Sure, there's some mediocre acting and the usual holes in the plot, but it's an 80's slasher film, what else would you expect? I think its obvious imperfection is its charm. Besides that, it has a few original killings and the scenes where Michael chases Jamie in the Myers house are chilling. The last half hour makes it worth watching. I'd say give it a try if you've seen other Halloween movies and liked them, if not then don't start with this one because it's certainly not one of the best. 6 out of 10 =)