Change Your Image
Grok-Huy
Reviews
Road to Ruin (1991)
Location Location Location
The on-location photography in Paris helps this romantic twister out quite a bit. Peter Weller tries to test the feelings his girl-friend has shown for him by suddenly becoming poor, but that's only the beginning. Fairly well acted, especially by Carey Lowell, a new-comer to me. Well worth a look-see by anyone who likes romance with a twist or two.
Abbott and Costello Go to Mars (1953)
Out of the World Comedy
Nicely cast comedy infringing on Science Fiction. It would have been better had a bit more money were spent, upgrading the production. Still, the comedy is classic Abbott & Costello, and the beauty queens are lovely to look at, a preposition! I used to be a professional photographer, so beauty is good to behold. I gave this a good 6, wish it could be higher.
Somewhere in Time (1980)
All-Time Best Fantasy Romance Movie
Actually, this is my all-time favourite movie. Well written, directed, acted. Superb on-location sets! They don't make many movies like this nowadays, but I wish they would. "Ghost" comes to mind as a close second in this classification. This is not a spectacular film like "Ben-Hur" or "Cleopatra", but everything is done superbly. 10 from me, and I'd rate it higher if I could!
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
Amazing combination of two genres, Comedy & Horror.
Bud & Lou made numerous funny movies. This was one of their unique ones where they crossed over into another genre, and still maintained the excellent quality of both. While they made many genre-crossing films, only "The Times Of Their Lives" & this movie are of consistently high quality. I awarded this hilarious effort a 10!