Change Your Image
J. YATES
Reviews
Pet Sematary II (1992)
more scary shxt!
oh man...this is basically the same movie over again, but it still keeps your eyes glued to the screen. This movie is by far more graphic and bloody. Once again, they focus more on bringing the humans back than the pets. The dog is the scarriest part of the film because of its glowing eyes!! Ok sequel as good as the first. Pet sematary 3 and 4 may make it to direct to home video release.
**1/2 out of 4
Rated R for almost every violation possible except illegal drug use!
j-o-n-a-t-h-a-n y-a-t-e-s
Pet Sematary (1989)
talk about upsetting
This movie is one of the most upsetting movies on earth. same with the sequel. A kid getting nailed by a huge semi? OUCH!! Oh well, it's rated R for a reason. This pet semataty brings the dead animals back to life, except they are a bit meaner than the were before. The thing that wasn't that great about the movie was that they concentrated more on bringing humans back to life than the pets.....so why didn't they just call it "Human Sematary".....confusing..but its a cool movies. the ending will make you mad.
**1/2 out of****
Rated R for overall content.
J*o*n*a*t*h*a*n y*a*t*e*s the horror master
Halloween II (1981)
The nightmare continues
This film picks up right where part 1 left off. I dare you to watch both of them at the same time. This movie is more catagorized as Friday the 13th in a hospital. The setting is boring because it's only in one place the entire movie. Except at the beginning.
Micheal Myers follows JLC to the hospital (killing some people on the way too). Donal Pleasence returns as that psycho doctor dude who likes to yell.
It's a good way to waste an hour and a half. Maybe 3, if you watch both. There also is a producer's cut to this movie which has some alternate ending and more diologue scenes. I haven't seen it...so....it could be worse..
Unfortunantly, Micheal Myers doesn't return untill 1988 in Halloween 4 for a 10th aniversary. Instead, Halloween takes a 7 year break. 1983's Halloween III has nothing to do with the previous films. It takes place on halloween, that's it. Sad...should not have even been included in the series.
This film is cool.
* * 1/2 out of * * * *
Rated R for some graphic violence and nudity.
Jonathan Yates The horror movie fan and writer
Hide and Go Shriek (1988)
so so slasher
It's almost too late to get started with a new slasher series...1987? the late 80s were the last of the horror films until the late 90s, when they started back up again.
good thing this movie did not have a sequel. The whole point of this movie is to: Make out and get killed. Yep, that's it... stupid. It does keep you interested for a bit, but then you get lost somewhere in the middle and don't seem to care anymore.
2 out of 4.
Out in R and NC-17 formats.......The NC-17 thing is a joke because it only shows a close up of a ripped off head for 2 seconds more...how dumb is that? the first one second of that image and the rest of the movie is rated R. i just don't get it.... thinking it's so special because it' UNRATED!! big whoop.
Jonathan yates
Ghoulies III: Ghoulies Go to College (1990)
Oh no.....
Now they are at college??? HA!!! big whoop. This time they talk...how rude!! yikes! this movie is bad because of it stupid characters and actually the whole movie just stinks up the video store. Stay away from this trash or you may find yourself hangin' with the ghoulies down in the toilet bowl!!
Rated R for some nudity and other adult content. Violence is minimum. More of a comedy than horror.
Jonathan Yates ---horror movie watcher and writer!!
Ghoulies II (1987)
Crap-o-matic
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
STUPID IDIOTS!!! they actually made a crappy sequel to the crappiest movie on earth. This time those fat, ugly lookin' plastered puppets hit the carnival. They cause as much problems as this movie did back in 1987..... the only cool part is at the end where the big ghoulie blows up!! HAHA!! DIE!!
PG-13 for violence as usuall.
JJOONNAATTHHAANN LLEE YYAATTEESS 1 out of 10.
Ghoulies (1984)
Ghoulies Suck!!
this is no doubt the worst, piece of crap movie i've ever seen in my entire life. Imagine Gremlins, 30 times worse. It's about some retard who tries to do some devil stuff and wakes up these stupid lookin' muppet creatures who do nothing but hog the camera, which you get TIRED of really fast! Then the people in the house realize what they have done...IDIOTIC DORKS!!
Overall Ghoulies Suck *#$% . Big time. Don't even think about renting the sequels. Unfortunantly, i did. I made a mistake. Oh well, screw them.
PG-13 for some violence, but not that bloody or else it would get a fat R!!
0 out of 4
Jonathan Yates --horror movie watcher
Halloween (1978)
Best horror movie ever
Here it is...the best series of all time: HALLOWEEN!!!! The movie is virtually bloodless and has other cool elements to keep you watching it. This movie is about Micheal Myers (not that austin powers idiot) who goes on a killing rampage during halloween night. Stars J. Lee Curtis and Donald Pleasence.
This movie spawned the most amount of rip-offs ever!! This movie, Friday the 13th, Nightmare on elm street, Hellraiser, Child's Play, Phantasm, Silent Night Deadly Night, Basket Case, Stepfather, and Sleepaway camp, and all those other horror movies of the 80s all contribute somewhat to this one, except phantasm and hellraiser maybe.
This series is by far the best of the best. Halloween II actually continues right after this one ends. Watching them twice in a Row would be a good idea. Skip 3....watch 4 and 5 right after eachother too. 6 is good, and 7 is awesome.
GO TO THE STORE NOW AND RENT IT!!!
***1/2 out of ****
excellent movie
Jonathan Yates
El pantano de las ánimas (1957)
stupid piece of trash!!
THE MOST IDIOTIC CRUD I'VE EVER SEEN IN MY LIFE!!! This movie is so bad, it'll make you want to smash it into pieces. on the box, it says it was made in 1970! yeah right!! try 1964, in mexico. 0 out of 4. Big time loser!! Since it was not rated by the MPAA, i gave it a G for silly violence that's not as bad as Hunchback of Notre Dame, which is the biggest rating violater of all time!!!
AVOID AT ALL COSTS.....even if your store only sells it for a penny.
Jonathan Yates (yes, the screenwriter)
Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
No 3-D on Video
Jason is back, and this time he gets the hockey mask. This film, which was originally filmed in 3-D, like all other 1983 horror films such as Amityville 3-D, Jaws 3-D, Parasite, and a bunch of other ones. The video release is not 3-D however, maybe paramount will release the 3-D version on DVD. I highly doubt it because paramount makes some really stupid dvds with almost no features. Your lucky enough to get a trailer here and there.
Friday the 13th part 3 is just like part 2. Jason kills most of the campers and then gets killed in the end, well not really. It's a fun movie to watch on Halloween and on weekends. In fact, rent them all and watch them in a row. You'll feel a lot different afterwards. The characters in this movie are dumb as usuall.
The movie gets a R rating automatically for some extreme violence and profanity and of course blood and some gore. There never will be a PG-13 friday the 13th movie, ever!!
oh well. Parents, don't let your kids see this one until they are older.
cya later..check out all my other horror movie reviews. I'm going for all the series possible and some other ones here and there.
** out of ****
Big Money Hustlas (2000)
ICP's FIRST MOVIE!!!
Hey everyone.....ICP is actually in a movie..too bad it's direct to home video! If you listen to their music, you may see some familiar names like Violent J, Shaggy 2 Dope, Mike Clark, Jump Steady, and Mzyery to name a few. I hope this movie is good. I write movies too. I hope they get made.!! Yates saying "goodbye"....I'm reviewing horror movies mainly.soooooo.. check the stuff out!!