Change Your Image
rixter
Reviews
Ghosts (2021)
This show will probably last ten seasons...for the wrong reasons
Started watching from the start because my wife was interested in the concept. However, the most I get out of each episode is maybe a couple of chuckles . It's just OK, and I can see the writers running out ideas in a few years. Look for the episode where they escape from the house and the show is on location at Disney World. Now if this was years ago, during the golden age of sitcoms, with shows like Seinfeld, Cheers, The Office and Modern Family, I would have said Ghosts would be cancelled after a couple of seasons. But with the state of TV sitcoms these days, this show will probably last eight more seasons, and not for right reasons.
The New Price Is Right (1972)
9 stars for Drew, 1 star for contestants.
I really like Drew Carey. Amiable and witty. But the fake enthusiasm of the contestants is totally annoying. I understand getting chosen to Come On Down! (now from backstage) is a reason to be happy but come on now. Screaming, dancing, back flips, pirouettes, cartwheels, it's so over the top and phony. It comes across as being scripted and the contestants are from Central Casting. Oh, for the old days before Coronavirus.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Two hours forty one minutes of waiting for something to happen.
Love Tarentino but it's not his best. Overlong, with tedious portions that dragged, especially the Lancer TV show scenes. Could have chopped about 45 minutes off.
Toast of the Town (1948)
Classic but strange show
One of the most popular shows of that era. You would never see a show like it on television today. Except, now you can watch the original by tuning to the Decades network. If you do be prepared to watch something almost surreal. Opera singers, ballet dancers, stand up comedians, vaudeville acts, mimes, circus acts, ventriloquists, the best rock and pop acts of the day(The Beatles!) and of course weird acts like Senor Wences, and the guy with the spinning dinner plates. Want to feel nostalgic, amused, and beguiled? Check it out.
CBS This Morning (2012)
Gayle's got to go
Probably the best news program in the morning. Serious news without a lot of the garbage and fluff on the other networks. But the awful Gayle King is the weak link. She constantly stumbles through the teleprompter, but the worst is when she interrupts Norah or John when they are questioning a guest. Everyone knows why she got the job. She's a wannabe journalist who happens to be BFF of the media goddess. .
It's a Man's World (1962)
lasting impression
I too, remember this show. I can't remember specific episodes, but there must be a good reason for a ten year-old boy to keep a lasting impression of a TV show that was on over forty years ago. If memory serves, I believe it was on Monday nights on NBC. It's funny that all of us who remember this show were young children at the time. This was not a "kid's" show, per se. Although it was on only for a year, it is still fondly remembered even after all these years. That says something! I'm sure there are thousands more out there who feel the same. The cast and writers should be proud. I would like to see it again someday if it becomes available.
Mystic River (2003)
Good, not great
I agree with a lot of the reviewers that the film was good but about fifteen minutes too long. They should have ended the film with the Penn/Bacon scene in the street. The parade, the bedroom scene with Laura Linney, and the subplot of Kevin Bacon's wife was totally useless. 7/10 score.
Monster's Ball (2001)
zzz..zzz..zzz
zzz...zzz...zzz...What, huh, oh sorry, couldn't help it! Two hours that felt like four. The story: racist executioner falls in love with condemned man's down-and-out wife after rescuing her son in an auto accident, really now! Plodding pace, sooo slow in developing. The characters, stereotypical. I was waiting for Billy Bob to burn a cross in his neighbor's lawn. And Halle Berry? she's too good-looking to be that poor. If you must see this movie, wait for the video. Oh and another thing, Halle Berry with Bill Bob Thornton? Yyyyeah, rrrriight!
Titanic (1997)
Terrific...But
After seeing this film again I still feel this is a terrific movie but can't shake the feeling that Leonardo Di Caprio was terribly miscast as the man-of-the-world artist seeking adventure. He was just too young for the part! He looks like the kid who delivers my newspaper.
Jesus (1999)
The Human Jesus
I am glad that someone has finally portrayed Jesus as a man and not as an angelic Superman. This is a Jesus that I could follow. A Jesus that joked with his friends and yet they knew He was more than just a man. A Jesus who could fall into temptation and yet knew he had a higher calling. I'm sure that some will be upset with Sisto's Jesus as being TOO modern, but he portrayed Him as a Christ for all the ages. I wish that more biblical movies would have their characters as human beings and not cardboard cut-outs.
Titanic (1997)
Terrific...But
After seeing this film again I still feel this is a terrific movie but can't shake the feeling that Leonardo Di Caprio was terribly miscast as the man-of-the-world artist seeking adventure. He was just too young for the part! He looks like the kid who delivers my newspaper.
Fail Safe (2000)
Noble but flawed attempt to recreate the original.
This was a noble but flawed attempt by producer George Clooney to recreate the tense Cold War drama of the 1964 production. I liked the black & white photography but because it was broadcast live, the dialogue seemed painfully fragmented with stretches of dead air at times. It would have been better if it were taped and edited in the usual manner. Not as tense as the original but still a valiant effort. Nevertheless I think some classics should never be remade. See the original.