Change Your Image
Lisa-92
Reviews
Helter Skelter (2004)
Superb acting...
Not having an extensive knowledge on the Manson Family murders, I can't comment on the accuracy of the story. However, I can comment on the acting in this film, and only one word describes it: superb. Jeremy Davies was amazing as Charles Manson, and seemed such a close match to Manson himself in interviews I've seen of him. And Marguerite Moreau was just spectacular as Sadie as well. She is clearly an underrated actress who needs some larger and better roles in the future.
Great movie, especially considering that it was made for TV. Perfect at concealing necessary violence while still being very effective. And even though it aired for 3 hours, I found myself interested throughout.
Taboo (2002)
Concept had potential but something just failed...
Just finished this movie... saw it on the video shelf and being a Nick Stahl fan I just had to rent it. In all honesty, it probably should have stayed on the shelf. The concept was an interesting one and there were several fairly smart twists and turns but somehow I guessed almost all of them before they came along. And the movie just went a little too far in the end in my opinion... if you have to suffer through a viewing of it you'll see what I mean!
On a positive note, Nick Stahl's acting was great (especially considering what he had to work with). Eddie Kaye Thomas was also good but he always plays the same type of character... too much Paul Finch from "American Pie" coming through for my liking.
And finally, the worst part of this movie has to be January Jones' emotionless performance... I guess a pretty face really is all that matters in Hollywood.
Memento (2000)
exceptional film
This is a movie about memory versus fact... and going into it, I was under the false belief that "fact" is just that... 100% truth. Lenny's incessant note-taking in order to preserve the truth leads him further away from it than he could ever imagine... or even remember. An absolutely bizarre film in the best possible sense of the word.
Here on Earth (2000)
Sobieski & Hartnett could not have been better.
While "Here On Earth" would likely not appeal to all, I must admit that this little movie absolutely grabbed me. Leelee Sobieski and especially Josh Hartnett's performances were dead on.
If you are in the mood for a tear-jerker, this film will definitely be a good choice. And even if you're not interested in the film itself, the young, talented cast should be noticed and remembered as their careers are now beginning to soar.
Get Real (1999)
Very Entertaining and Very Real
The aptly titled "Get Real" is just that. A very true reality of the average family today. Okay, maybe not 100% average, but close enough.
When I first started watching mid-season, I was extremely drawn to the relationship between siblings in this show. They get along amazingly, but in a strangely believable way, and every time I watch this show I find myself longing for the same relationship with my own sister. The Green kids mix just the right amount of friendship with fighting, and I love the writers for displaying their rapport with one another so well.
For those of you who have never seen "Get Real", I find it to be very similar to "My So-Called Life", but with many more points of view since this is very much an ensemble cast -- there is truly not any one or two true "main" characters, there's just the whole group of them. And unlike so many other television shows today, "Get Real" has not succumbed to including the token gay best friend or the teen pregnancy that we are all so used to. When they introduce issues into their shows, they do it without calling attention to them. It is already apparent that Kenny's newfound deaf girlfriend will simply be Kenny's girlfriend by the next episode. The writers don't dwell on these things like so many other shows feel the need to do.
All I can say is, this show deserves a long run. Anyone can find themselves in these characters, and I hope that the writing stays at this level for a very long time.