Change Your Image
mark-337
Reviews
Greenfingers (2000)
Delightful, uplifting tale
This is a wonderful (true) story of hardened criminals who, through gardening, become human again. The performances are all quite excellent, including that of the ever-enjoyable Helen Mirren. Even if you aren't a gardener, you will enjoy this film about redemption and triumph.
Showtime (2002)
Fun guy movie
It was about what I expected--a light action-comedy, enjoyable but certainly not profound. Not the best movie of either Murphy or De Niro, but pleasant enough. The references to other movies and to TV series was fun, too.
Shekvarebuli kulinaris ataserti retsepti (1996)
Wonderfully different kind of movie
It is always nice to view a film unlike the vast majority of films one normally has the chance to see in the U. S. This is one of those films. Pierre Richard is great is a comedic, yet serious, role. And the entire mood/ambiance of the film is so consistently rich! A very enjoyable experience.
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
Vulgarity for vulgarity's sake
This is a movie of extremes--the most unpleasant character in a long time (Albert), deafening soundtrack, obvious exaggeration and gratuitous surrealism. Sort of early John Waters meets Fellini (but a Fellini without nuance or love). Its goal seems to be to impress on the viewer horrific images, which it does manage to do. But without knowing why these characters are who they are and why they act as they do, the film ultimately falls well short of greatness.